Opel Insignia Owners & Service Manuals

Opel Insignia: Diagnostic Information and Procedures

Opel Insignia B 2018-2024 Service Manual / Brakes / Antilock Brake System / Diagnostic Information and Procedures

DTC B2745

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B2745

Traction Control Switch Circuit

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List

Diagnostic Fault Information

Antilock Brake System

Circuit/System Description

The body control module monitors the electronic stability control switch. When the electronic stability control switch is pressed once, the body control module will request the electronic brake control module via serial data to disable the traction control. When the electronic stability control switch is pressed and held for five seconds, the body control module will request the electronic brake control module to disable the stability control. The Electronic Brake Control Module will request the Instrument Cluster to turn the Traction Control Off and Stability Control Off indicator ON to notify the driver of the deactivation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The body control module detects a short to ground on the signal circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The body control module ignores the traction control switch signal input.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • When the condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the Instrument Cluster indicators listed below turn ON and OFF when commanding the All Indicators ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • Traction Control Off indicator
  • Stability Control Off indicator
  • Traction/stability Control indicator
  • If any indicator does not turn ON and OFF

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If all indicators turn ON and OFF

3. Verify the scan tool Body Control Module, Traction Control Switch parameter changes between Active and Inactive while pressing and releasing the S75 Traction Control Switch.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

4. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before Circuit/System Testing.

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S75 Traction Control Switch. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Body Control Module, Traction Control Switch parameter is Inactive.

  • If Active
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 14 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Inactive

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 3 and ground.

6. Verify the scan tool Traction Control Switch parameter is Active.

  • If Inactive
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Active

7. Test or replace the S75 Traction Control Switch.

Component Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S75 Traction Control Switch.

2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 1 and the ground terminal 3 with the switch in the open position.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the S75 Traction Control Switch.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

3. Test for less than 2 Ω between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the ground terminal 3 with the switch in the closed position.

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Replace the S75 Traction Control Switch.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Front Floor Console Trim Plate Replacement
  • Control Module References for Body Control Module or Instrument Cluster replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0035-C0051 (RPO J69)

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0035

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

DTC C0036

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Range Performance

DTC C003A

Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

DTC C0040

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

DTC C0041

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Range Performance

DTC C0045

Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

DTC C0046

Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Range Performance

DTC C0050

Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

DTC C0051

Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Range Performance

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List

Diagnostic Fault Information

Antilock Brake System

Antilock Brake System

Antilock Brake System

Circuit/System Description

Each wheel speed sensor receives ignition voltage through the signal high circuit from the electronic brake control module. Wheel speeds are detected by active wheel speed sensors and encoder rings. The magnetic encoder rings consists of multiple north and south pole pairs surrounding the outer circumference. When the encoder ring rotates and passes by the wheel speed sensor; it generates a sign wave in the wheel speed sensor. The sensor converts the signal to a digital square wave; the square wave values switch between 7mA (Low) and 14mA (High) DC current. As the wheel spins, the module uses the frequency of the square wave signal to calculate the wheel speed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

C0035 00 - C0050 00 C0035 01 - C0050 01, C0035 02 - C0050 02, C0035 05 - C0050 05, C0035 06 - C0050 06, C0035 18 - C0050 18, or C0035 27 - C0050 27

Ignition ON

C0035 0F - C0050 0F or C0035 5A - C0050 5A

Vehicle speed is greater than 60 km/h (37 MPH).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0035 00 - C0050 00 C0035 01 - C0050 01, C0035 02 - C0050 02, C0035 05 - C0050 05, C0035 06 - C0050 06

  • A short to ground, or open/high resistance on the wheel speed sensor signal high circuit is detected for 0.2 sec.
  • A short to voltage, short to ground, or open/high resistance on the wheel speed sensor signal low circuit is detected for 0.2 sec.

C0035 18, C0040 18, C0045 18, or C0050 18

  • An erratic wheel speed sensor signal is detected.

C0035 0F, C0040 0F, C0045 0F, or C0050 0F

  • Incorrectly mounted wheel speed sensor.
  • Debris on the wheel speed sensor or the tone ring.
  • Missing tooth or teeth on the wheel speed sensor tone ring.
  • Air gap between the wheel speed sensor and the encoder ring.
  • Electrical magnetic interference with the wheel speed sensor harness.

C0035 27, C0040 27, C0045 27, or C0050 27

  • Debris on the wheel speed sensor tone ring.
  • Missing tooth or teeth on the wheel speed sensor tone ring.
  • Air gap between the wheel speed sensor and the encoder ring too large.

C0035 67, C0040 67, C0045 67, or C0050 67

  • An incorrect part wheel speed sensor signal is detected.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The ABS indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • A driver information center message may be displayed.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction control, and the electronic stability program for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • When the condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

  • Do not use a magnet to clean the encoder ring.
  • Inspect the wheel encoder ring for rust or corrosion.
  • Inspect the wheel speed sensors and components for the correct parts.
  • If two or more wheel speed sensors are inoperative, diagnose each wheel speed sensor individually.
  • If symptom code 0F, 27, or 5A is set, refer to the Diagnostic Fault Information table for possible mechanical faults or conditions.
  • If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc.), inspect the wheel speed sensor wiring for signs of water intrusion.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Drive the vehicle in a straight line at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

2. Verify all scan tool Wheel Speed Sensor parameters are within 1.6 km/h (1 MPH) of each other.

  • If any parameter is not within 1.6 km/h (1 MPH) of each other.

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If each parameter is within 1.6 km/h (1 MPH) of each other.

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Inspect the appropriate B5 Wheel Speed Sensor and encoder ring for contamination, metallic particles, physical damage, incorrect installation and the correct component.

  • If contamination, physical damage, incorrect installation, or the wrong component is diagnosed

Repair or replace the applicable component.

  • Go to next step: If no contamination, physical damage, incorrect installation, or the wrong component is not diagnosed

2. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connectors at the appropriate B5 Wheel Speed Sensor and the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module, ignition ON.

3. Test for less than 1 V between the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminals listed below and ground:

  • B5LF Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Front - terminal 8 and terminal 19
  • B5LR Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Rear - terminal 18 and terminal 31
  • B5RF Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Front - terminal 4 and terminal 16
  • B5RR Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Rear - terminal 29 and terminal 17
  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

4. Ignition OFF.

5. Test for infinite resistance between the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminals listed below and ground:

  • B5LF Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Front - terminal 8 and terminal 19
  • B5LR Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Rear - terminal 18 and terminal 31
  • B5RF Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Front - terminal 4 and terminal 16
  • B5RR Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Rear - terminal 29 and terminal 17
  • If less than infinite resistance

Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

6. Test for less than 2 Ω between the B5 Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector terminal 1 and the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminal listed below:

  • B5LF Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Front - terminal 19
  • B5LR Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Rear - terminal 31
  • B5RF Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Front - terminal 16
  • B5RR Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Rear - terminal 17
  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

7. Test for less than 2 Ω between the B5 Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector terminal 2 and the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminal listed below:

  • B5LF Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Front - terminal 8
  • B5LR Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Rear - terminal 18
  • B5RF Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Front - terminal 4
  • B5RR Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Rear - terminal 29
  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

8. Replace the B5 Wheel Speed Sensor.

9. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

10. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement
  • Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (Front Wheel Drive) or Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (All Wheel Drive)
  • Control Module References for electronic brake control module replacement, programming and setup

DTC C0035-C0051 (RPO J71)

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0035

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

DTC C0036

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Range Performance

DTC C003A

Front Wheel Speed Sensors Circuits

DTC C0040

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

DTC C0041

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Range Performance

DTC C0045

Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

DTC C0046

Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Range Performance

DTC C0050

Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

DTC C0051

Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Range Performance

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Antilock Brake System

Antilock Brake System

Circuit/System Description

Each wheel speed sensor receives ignition voltage through the signal high circuit from the electronic brake control module. Wheel speeds are detected by active wheel speed sensors and encoder rings. The magnetic encoder rings consists of multiple north and south pole pairs surrounding the outer circumference. When the encoder ring rotates and passes by the wheel speed sensor; it generates a sign wave in the wheel speed sensor. The sensor converts the signal to a digital square wave; the square wave values switch between 7mA (Low) and 14mA (High) DC current. As the wheel spins, the module uses the frequency of the square wave signal to calculate the wheel speed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

C0035 00 - C0050 00, C0035 05 - C0050 05, C0035 06 - C0050 06, C0035 18 - C0050 18, or C0035 27 - C0050 27

Ignition ON

C0035 0F - C0050 0F or C0035 5A - C0050 5A

Vehicle speed is greater than 60 km/h (37 MPH).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0035 00 - C0050 00, C0035 05 - C0050 05, or C0035 06 - C0050 06

  • A short to ground, or open/high resistance on the wheel speed sensor signal high circuit is detected for 0.2 sec.
  • A short to voltage, short to ground, or open/high resistance on the wheel speed sensor signal low circuit is detected for 0.2 sec.

C0035 18, C0040 18, C0045 18, or C0050 18

  • An erratic wheel speed sensor signal is detected.

C0035 0F, C0040 0F, C0045 0F, or C0050 0F

  • Incorrectly mounted wheel speed sensor.
  • Debris on the wheel speed sensor or the tone ring.
  • Missing tooth or teeth on the wheel speed sensor tone ring.
  • Air gap between the wheel speed sensor and the encoder ring.
  • Electrical magnetic interference with the wheel speed sensor harness.

C0035 27, C0040 27, C0045 27, or C0050 27

  • Debris on the wheel speed sensor tone ring.
  • Missing tooth or teeth on the wheel speed sensor tone ring.
  • Air gap between the wheel speed sensor and the encoder ring too large.

C0035 67, C0040 67, C0045 67, or C0050 67

  • An incorrect part wheel speed sensor signal is detected.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The ABS indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • A driver information center message may be displayed.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction control, and the electronic stability program for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • When the condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

  • Do not use a magnet to clean the encoder ring.
  • Inspect the wheel encoder ring for rust or corrosion.
  • Inspect the wheel speed sensors and components for the correct parts.
  • If two or more wheel speed sensors are inoperative, diagnose each wheel speed sensor individually.
  • If symptom code 0F, 27, or 5A is set, refer to the Diagnostic Fault Information table for possible mechanical faults or conditions.
  • If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc.), inspect the wheel speed sensor wiring for signs of water intrusion.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Drive the vehicle in a straight line at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

2. Verify all scan tool Wheel Speed Sensor parameters are within 1.6 km/h (1 MPH) of each other.

  • If any parameter is not within 1.6 km/h (1 MPH) of each other.

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If each parameter is within 1.6 km/h (1 MPH) of each other.

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Inspect the appropriate B5 Wheel Speed Sensor and encoder ring for contamination, metallic particles, physical damage, incorrect installation and the correct component.

  • If contamination, physical damage, incorrect installation, or the wrong component is diagnosed

Repair or replace the applicable component.

  • Go to next step: If no contamination, physical damage, incorrect installation, or the wrong component is not diagnosed

2. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connectors at the appropriate B5 Wheel Speed Sensor and the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module, ignition ON.

3. Test for less than 1 V between the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminals listed below and ground:

  • B5LF Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Front - terminal 7 and terminal 24
  • B5LR Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Rear - terminal 23 and terminal 39
  • B5RF Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Front - terminal 26 and terminal 21
  • B5RR Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Rear - terminal 37 and terminal 22
  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

4. Ignition OFF.

5. Test for infinite resistance between the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminals listed below and ground:

  • B5LF Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Front - terminal 7 and terminal 24
  • B5LR Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Rear - terminal 23 and terminal 39
  • B5RF Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Front - terminal 26 and terminal 21
  • B5RR Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Rear - terminal 37 and terminal 22
  • If less than infinite resistance

Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

6. Test for less than 2 Ω between the B5 Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector terminal 1 and the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminal listed below:

  • B5LF Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Front - terminal 24
  • B5LR Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Rear - terminal 39
  • B5RF Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Front - terminal 21
  • B5RR Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Rear - terminal 22
  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

7. Test for less than 2 Ω between the B5 Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector terminal 2 and the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminal listed below:

  • B5LF Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Front - terminal 7
  • B5LR Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Rear - terminal 23
  • B5RF Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Front - terminal 26
  • B5RR Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Rear - terminal 37
  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

8. Replace the B5 Wheel Speed Sensor.

9. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

10. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement
  • Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (Front Wheel Drive) or Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (All Wheel Drive)
  • Control Module References provides information for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0055

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0055

Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The wheel speeds are detected by active wheel speed sensors. Each wheel speed sensor receives a 12 V reference voltage from the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and provides an alternating current square wave signal to the EBCM. As the wheel spins, the EBCM uses the frequency of the square wave signal to calculate the wheel speed. The EBCM sends the wheel speed information as a high speed controller area network (CAN) serial data message.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A supervised periodic message that includes the wheel speed serial data has not been received.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Specific subsystems will not function or operate in degraded mode.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC can be set due to an incorrect part wheel speed sensor installed.

Circuit/System Verification

Ignition ON, observe the scan tool EBCM Wheel Speed Sensor parameters. The reading should be the same speed on all sensors when driving in a straight line at a speed greater than 20 km/h (13 MPH).

1. Drive the vehicle in a straight line at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

2. Verify all scan tool Wheel Speed Sensor parameters are within 1.6 km/h (1 MPH) of each other.

  • If any parameter is not within 1.6 km/h (1 MPH) of each other.

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If each parameter is within 1.6 km/h (1 MPH) of each other.

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C0035, C0040, C0045, or C0050 is not set in the EBCM.

  • If any listed DTC is set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle to diagnose that DTC prior to this diagnostic.

  • Go to next step: If any listed DTC is not set

3. Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

4. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle under the Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the module that set the DTC.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References provides information for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C005A

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C005A

Simultaneous Malfunction of Both Wheel Speed Sensors on One Axle

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The wheel speeds are detected by active wheel speed sensors and encoder rings. The encoder ring consists of permanent magnets. Each wheel speed sensor receives ignition voltage from the electronic brake control module and provides an alternating current square wave signal to the electronic brake control module. As the wheel spins, the module uses the frequency of the square wave signal to calculate the wheel speed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Vehicle in Service Mode or Vehicle ON
  • Ignition voltage is greater than 10 V.
  • Two wheel speeds are greater than 5 km/h (3 MPH).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Simultaneous dropout of both wheel speed sensors on the same axle.

Actions Taken when the DTC Sets

  • The ABS indicator turns ON.
  • The red brake indicator turns ON.
  • The traction control/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The Service Brake Assist and Service StabiliTrak messages are displayed on the driver information center.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the antilock brake system, the dynamic rear proportioning, the traction control system and the electronic stability program for the duration of the drive cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free drive cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition on.

2. Verify that DTC C005A is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Refer to DTC C0035-C0051 (RPO J69) or DTC C0035-C0051 (RPO J71).

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. All OK.

DTC C0110

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0110

Pump Motor Circuit

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Antilock Brake System

Antilock Brake System

Circuit/System Description

The pump motor is an integral part of the brake pressure modulator, while the pump motor relay is integral to the electronic brake control module. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When the ABS, the traction control or the electronic stability control operation is required, the module activates the pump motor relay and turns the pump motor on.

Conditions for Running the DTC

C0110 00

  • Ignition ON
  • The pump motor is commanded ON.

C0110 03, or C0110 06

  • Ignition ON
  • Vehicle speed is greater than 30 km/h (18.6 MPH) for 7 s.

C0110 39, C0110 59, or C0110 61

  • Ignition ON
  • Vehicle speed is greater than 60 km/h (37.3 MPH) for 5 s.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0110 00 or C0110 06

  • An open/high resistance is detected on the pump motor switch circuit.
  • A short to voltage is detected on the pump motor ground circuit.

C0110 03

  • Low voltage is detected in the pump motor circuit.

C0110 39

  • A shorted circuit is detected in the pump motor circuit.

C0110 59

  • The pump motor is overheating.

C0110 61

  • The pump motor is mechanically blocked.
  • The pump motor is actuated but no generated motor voltage is detected.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The ABS indicator turns ON.
  • The red brake indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The driver information center may display a message.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction control and the stability control for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • When the condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the ABS pump motor turns On and Off when commanding the ABS Motor On and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the pump motor does not turn On and Off

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the pump motor turns On and Off

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between ground circuit terminal 14 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance the in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

5. Replace the Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator.

6. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

7. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References provides information for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0115

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0115 61

Pump Motor Stuck

Diagnostic Fault Information

Antilock Brake System

Circuit/System Description

The pump motor is an integral part of the brake pressure modulator valve, while the pump motor relay is integral to the electronic brake control module. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When the ABS, the traction control or the stability control operation is required, the electronic brake control module activates the pump motor relay and turns the pump motor ON.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition ON.
  • Vehicle speed is greater than 60 km/h (37.3 MPH) for 5 s.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • The pump motor is mechanically blocked.
  • The pump motor is actuated but no generated motor voltage is detected.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The ABS indicator turns ON.
  • The red brake indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The driver information center may display a message.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction control and the stability control for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The electronic brake control module will turn Off the indicators in the next ignition cycle.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC C0115 61 may set due to extended operation of the ABS, traction control, or the stability control system. Review with the customer the conditions under which the DTC set.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C0110 is not set.

  • If DTC C0110 is set

Refer to DTC C0110.

  • Go to next step: If DTC C0110 is not set

3. Verify that DTC C0115 does not set while driving the vehicle under normal braking conditions.

  • If DTC C0115 sets

Replace the Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator.

  • Go to next step: If DTC C0115 does not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module with Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement (2.0L LTG) or Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module with Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement (3.6L LGX)
  • Control Module References provides information for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0116

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0116

Pump Motor Relay Circuit

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Antilock Brake System

Circuit/System Description

The pump motor is an integral part of the brake pressure modulator valve assembly, while the pump motor relay is integral to the electronic brake control module. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When the ABS, traction control or stability control operation is required, the electronic brake control module activates the pump motor relay and turns the pump motor ON.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • The pump motor relay has an internal failure
  • The pump motor relay voltage is greater than threshold.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, traction control, stability control and hill start assist for the duration of the ignition cycle.
  • The ABS warning indicator turns ON.
  • The traction control/stability control-active indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The electronic brake control module will turn OFF the indicators in the next ignition cycle.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C0110 is not set.

  • If DTC C0110 is set

Refer to DTC C0110 to diagnose that DTC prior to this diagnostic.

  • Go to next step: If DTC C0110 is not set

3. Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for Electronic Brake Control Module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0121

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0121

Valve Relay Circuit Malfunction

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Antilock Brake System

Circuit/System Description

The valve relay is an integral part of the electronic brake control module (EBCM), while the solenoid valves are integral to the brake pressure modulator valve assembly. The valve relay is engaged during normal system operation and provides voltage to the solenoid valves. When the ABS control operation is required, the EBCM controls the solenoid valves by providing ground to the active solenoid valves.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 MPH) with the brake pedal not applied.

    OR

  • Vehicle speed is greater than 15 km/h (9 MPH) and the brake pedal is not actuated.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • The EBCM is requesting valve activation and the relay output voltage is low.
  • The EBCM is not requesting valve activation and the relay output voltage is B+.
  • The EBCM detects 3 or more solenoid valve circuits are open or shorted during the self-test.
  • A malfunction exists within the EBCM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The EBCM disables the ABS for the duration of the ignition cycle.
  • The ABS indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The EBCM will turn OFF the indicator and enable the system functions in the next ignition cycle.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

Ignition ON, command the ABS Solenoid Valves On and Off with the scan tool. The solenoid valves should turn ON and OFF.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM).

2. Test for less than 5 Ω between the ground circuit terminals listed below:

  • Ground circuit terminal 14 and ground.
  • Ground circuit terminal 46 and ground.
  • If greater than 5 Ω

Test/repair the ground circuit for an open/high resistance.

  • Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω

Go to next step: Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Control Module References for EBCM replacement, setup and programming.

DTC C012A

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C012A

Brake Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The brake pressure sensor is integral to the brake pressure modulator valve assembly. The electronic brake control module monitors the brake pressure sensor supply voltage and the signal voltage. The body control module sends a serial data message when the brake pedal is applied. The electronic brake control module uses input from the master cylinder pressure sensor for more accurate control during a vehicle stability enhancement system event.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON, the brake pedal is not applied.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • The master cylinder pressure sensor raw offset is out of specified range.
  • An internal electronic or mechanical fault is detected in the master cylinder pressure sensor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, traction control, stability control and hill start assist for the duration of the ignition cycle.
  • The ABS warning indicator turns ON.
  • The traction control/stability control-active indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The electronic brake control module will turn OFF the indicators in the next ignition cycle.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C012A is not set.

  • If DTC C012A is set
  1. Replace the Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator.
  2. Verify that DTC C012A is not set while driving the vehicle under normal braking conditions.
    • If DTC C012A is set, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If DTC C012A is not set.
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If DTC C012A is not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for Electronic Brake Control Module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0131

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0131

Antilock Braking System Pressure Circuit

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The electronic brake control module monitors the brake pressure sensor which is integral to the brake pressure modulator. The body control module monitors the brake pedal position sensor signal when the brake pedal is applied and sends a serial data message to the electronic brake control module indicating the brake pedal position. The electronic brake control module compares the brake pressure to the actual brake pedal position and uses this information for vehicle stability control.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The engine is running.
  • The brake pedal has been applied and released.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0131 00

The electronic brake control module detects an invalid or erratic brake pressure sensor signal.

C0131 1A

The offset value of the pressure sensor is out of the specified range.

C0131 3B

The brake pressure sensor is not calibrated.

C0131 5A

  • The brake pressure sensor offset is out of the specified range.
  • The electronic brake control module detected an invalid or erratic brake pressure.
  • The brake pressure is not plausible with the vehicle acceleration or deceleration.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the traction/stability for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Apply and release brake pedal. Verify the brake stop lamps operate properly.

  • If the brake stop lamps do not operate properly
  • Refer to Symptoms - Lighting.
  • Go to next step: If the brake stop lamps operate properly

3. Verify that DTC C0131 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set
  • Replace K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Control Module References provides information for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0161

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0161

Antilock Braking System Brake Switch Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List

Circuit/System Description

When the brake pedal is applied, the body control module sends a serial data message to the electronic brake control module in reference to the brake pedal positions. The electronic brake control module compares the correlation between the brake pedal position and the amount of brake pressure it senses from the brake pressure sensor, which is internal to the brake pressure modulator. It uses this information to control the vehicle during an stability event.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • The electronic brake control module detects four accelerations from standstill to a vehicle speed greater 40 km/h (26 MPH) without any brake pedal position signal changes.
  • The electronic brake control module detects the vehicle speed is greater than 20 km/h (13 MPH), the brake pedal is applied for six minutes, and brake pressure is less than 15 bar (218 PSI).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

No actions are taken

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC may set if the brake pedal is applied while accelerating.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify DTC C0277 or C0890 is not set.

  • If either DTC is set

Refer to DTC C0277 or C0890.

  • Go to next step: If either DTC is not set

3. Verify the brake pedal position sensor or the brake pedal is not binding causing residual brake pressure to be detected, while the brake lights operate properly.

  • If a condition is found

Repair or replace the applicable component.

  • Go to next step: If a condition is not found

4. Verify the scan tool Electronic Brake Control Module Brake Pedal Applied parameter changes between Yes and No while applying and releasing the brake pedal.

  • If the parameter does not change between Yes and No

Refer to Symptoms - Lighting.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes between Yes and No

5. Refer to Diagnostic Aids, All OK.

DTC C0179

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0179 59

Brake System Calculated Component Overheat Protection Time-Out

Circuit/System Description

The electronic brake control module monitors how often the traction control or the stability control system activates in order to calculate an estimate of the front brake discs temperature. In most cases the high temperatures are caused by extended traction control activation. If the electronic brake control module calculates that the front brake components temperatures are too high, the electronic brake control module will temporarily suspend the traction control system function until the front brake discs cool down.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The electronic brake control module detects the calculated temperature of the brake components is higher than 500ºC (932ºF).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction control, the stability control and the electronic brake distribution for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

  • DTC C0179 does not indicate a malfunction has occurred. This DTC indicates there was excessive ABS, traction control or stability control activation that caused the high temperatures.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: Since most occurrences of this DTC are caused by excessive brake usage, review with the customer the conditions under which the DTC set.

1. Allow the brakes to cool down before performing test.

2. Verify that no other DTCs are set.

  • If any other DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set

3. Verify DTC C0179 does not set while driving the vehicle under normal braking conditions.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for Electronic Brake Control Module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC C0186, C018B, C0196, C019B, C027E, or C0287

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0186

Lateral Acceleration Sensor Signal (Electronic Brake Control Module)

DTC C018B

Lateral Acceleration Sensor Signal (Multi-axis Acceleration Sensor Module)

DTC C0196

Yaw Rate Signal (Electronic Brake Control Module)

DTC C019B

Yaw Rate Signal (Multi-axis Acceleration Sensor Module)

DTC C027E

Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Signal (Multi-axis Acceleration Sensor Module)

DTC C0287

Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Signal (Electronic Brake Control Module)

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The yaw rate, lateral acceleration and longitudinal acceleration sensors are combined into one multi-axis acceleration sensor, internal to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module. The multi-axis acceleration sensor communicates with the electronic brake control module via serial data. The electronic brake control module activates the stability control function depending on the multi-axis acceleration sensor input. The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module uses the multi-axis acceleration sensor to determine if the vehicle is in a roll over or near collision incident.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition ON begins the initialization of the brake system power-up self test.
  • Drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 16 km/h (10 MPH) to complete the active brake system test.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0186 00 or C018B 5A

The lateral acceleration signal is out of the specified range.

C0186 5A

The lateral acceleration signal is not plausible with the yaw rate signal, steering angle signal and vehicle speed.

C0186 71

  • The electronic brake control module received an invalid lateral acceleration signal.
  • An open/high resistance is detected on the multi-axis acceleration ground circuit.
  • A short to ground or open/high resistance is detected on the multi-axis acceleration ignition circuit.

C0196 00 or C019B 5A

The yaw rate signal is out of the specified range.

C0196 5A

  • The yaw rate signal offset is out of the specified range.
  • The yaw rate signal is not plausible with the lateral acceleration signal, the steering angle signal and the vehicle speed.

C0196 71

  • A short to ground or open/high resistance is detected on the ignition circuit.
  • The electronic brake control module received an invalid lateral acceleration signal.
  • An open/high resistance is detected on the multi-axis acceleration ground circuit.

C027E 5A

The longitudinal acceleration signal is not plausible.

C0287 4B

The longitudinal acceleration sensor is not calibrated.

C0287 5A

The longitudinal acceleration signal is not plausible with the vehicle speed.

C0287 71

  • An open/high resistance is detected on the multi-axis acceleration ground circuit.
  • The electronic brake control module received an invalid longitudinal acceleration signal.
  • A short to ground or open/high resistance is detected on the multi-axis acceleration ignition circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The traction control Off indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • A Traction Control Off message may be displayed.
  • A Service Stabilitrak message may be displayed.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the traction control and the stability control for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Verify DTC B101D is not set current or history in the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

  • If DTC B101D is set current or history in the K36 Inflatable Restraint and Sensing Diagnostic Module

Replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B101D is not set current or history in the K36 Inflatable Restraint and Sensing Diagnostic Module

2. Verify DTC C0186, C0196, or C0287 is not set in the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

  • If any of the DTCs are set

Perform the Vehicle Yaw Sensor Learn.

  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

3. Verify DTC C0187, C0196, or C0287 is not set in the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • If any of the DTCs are set
  1. Replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
    • If the DTC sets, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Control Module References for Electronic Brake Control Module replacement, programming and setup

DTC C018A, C019A, or C027F

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C018A

Yaw Rate Signal

DTC C019A

Yaw Rate 2 Signal

DTC C027F

Longitudinal Acceleration Signals 1 - 2 Not Plausible

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The yaw rate, lateral acceleration and longitudinal acceleration sensors are combined into one multi-axis acceleration sensor, internal to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module. The multi-axis acceleration sensor communicates with the electronic brake control module via serial data. The electronic brake control module activates the stability control function depending on the multi-axis acceleration sensor input. The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module uses the multi-axis acceleration sensor to determine if the vehicle is in a roll over or near collision incident.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition ON begins the initialization of the brake system power-up self test.
  • Drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 16 km/h (10 MPH) to complete the active brake system test.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C018A

The lateral acceleration signal 2 is out of the specified range.

C019A

The yaw rate signal 2 is out of the specified range.

C027F

Correlation concern between longitudinal acceleration signals 1 and 2.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The traction control Off indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • A Traction Control Off message may be displayed.
  • A Service Stabilitrak message may be displayed.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the traction control and the stability control for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Verify DTC B101D is not set current or history in the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

  • If DTC B101D is set current or history in the K36 Inflatable Restraint and Sensing Diagnostic Module

Replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B101D is not set current or history in the K36 Inflatable Restraint and Sensing Diagnostic Module

2. Verify DTC C0186, C0196, or C0287 is not set in the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

  • If any of the DTCs are set

Perform the Vehicle Yaw Sensor Learn.

  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

3. Verify DTC C0187, C0196, or C0287 is not set in the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • If any of the DTCs are set
  1. Replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
    • If the DTC sets, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Control Module References for Electronic Brake Control Module replacement, programming and setup

DTC C0242

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0242

Powertrain Control Module Indicated Traction Control

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The electronic brake control module and the engine control module simultaneously control the traction control. The electronic brake control module sends a serial data message to the engine control module requesting torque reduction. When certain engine control module DTCs are set, the engine control module will not be able to perform the torque reduction for traction control. A serial data message is sent to the electronic brake control module indicating that traction control is not allowed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Engine running

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The engine control module detects a fault that prevents it from performing a traction control function and sends a serial data message to the electronic brake control module indicating that torque reduction is not allowed.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The electronic brake control module sends a serial data message to illuminate the appropriate warning/indicator message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
  • The electronic brake control module clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

  • Inspect for proper transmission operation.
  • Inspect the exhaust system for a possible restriction.
  • Inspect for lack of engine power, hesitation, stumble or rough idle.
  • Some intermittent communication concerns may be caused by fretting corrosion on the serial data circuit terminals. Inspect all connectors at the control module that set the communication DTC, the control module that the communication DTC was set against, and any inline harness connectors between the two control modules. Do not replace a control module based only on fretting corrosion.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that no other DTCs are set except for C0242.

  • If any other DTCs are set

Refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set

3. Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

4. Verify that DTC C0242 does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If DTC sets

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If DTC does not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for electronic brake control module or engine control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0245

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0245

Wheel Speed Sensor Frequency

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Antilock Brake System

Circuit/System Description

Each wheel speed sensor receives ignition voltage through the signal high circuit from the electronic brake control module. Wheel speeds are detected by active wheel speed sensors and encoder rings. The magnetic encoder rings consists of multiple north and south pole pairs surrounding the outer circumference. When the encoder ring rotates and passes by the wheel speed sensor; it generates a sign wave in the wheel speed sensor. The sensor converts the signal to a digital square wave; the square wave values switch between 7mA (Low) and 14mA (High) DC current. As the wheel spins, the module uses the frequency of the square wave signal to calculate the wheel speed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • DTC C0035, C0040, C0045, or C0050 is not present.
  • Vehicle speed is between 20 km/h (13 MPH) and 50 km/h (31 MPH).
  • While driving a curve with a yaw-rate of 3º per second for greater than 9 s.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • A short to voltage on any one of the wheel speed sensor ignition circuits.
  • A electrical magnetic interference with the wheel speed sensor harness.
  • Difference between the fastest and slowest wheel speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 MPH).
  • If two or more wheel speed sensor faults are detected without the ABS warning lamp being turned ON.
  • The electronic brake control module cannot determine a specific wheel speed sensor signal because of electrical interference.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The ABS indicator turns ON.
  • The traction control Off indicator turns ON.
  • The stability control Off indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The driver information center displays the Service StabiliTrak message.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction control, and the stability control for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • When the condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

  • Do not use a magnet to clean the encoder ring.
  • Check for electrical magnetic interference with the wheel speed sensor harness.
  • If two or more wheel speed sensors are inoperative, diagnose each wheel speed sensor individually.
  • If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc.), inspect the wheel speed sensor wiring for signs of water intrusion.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify that all tires have the proper air pressure.

  • If not the proper air pressure

Adjust all tire air pressures to the stated cold air pressure as identified on the tire placard or specification.

  • Go to next step: If the proper air pressure

2. Verify that all tires are of uniform size and matching brand.

  • If not of uniform size or matching brand
  1. Replace the mis-sized or non-matching brand tire.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
    • If the DTC set, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
  4. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If all tires are of uniform size and matching brand

3. Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module, ignition ON.

2. Test for less than 1 V between the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminals listed below and ground:

  • B5LF Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor - terminal 7
  • B5RF Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor - terminal 26
  • B5LR Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - terminal 23
  • B5RR Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - terminal 37
  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for Electronic Brake Control Module replacement, programming and setup

DTC C0274

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0274

Isolation Valve

Circuit/System Description

The solenoid valves are integral parts of the brake pressure modulator. The brake pressure modulator contains an isolation solenoid valve and a dump solenoid valve for each wheel. A traction/stability control supply solenoid valve and a isolation solenoid valve for each brake circuit. The solenoid valves are not engaged during normal system operation. When the ABS, the traction control or the stability control operation is required the electronic brake control module turns the required solenoid ON.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The calculated solenoid valve temperature is greater than the threshold.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

C0274 54

  • The ABS indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction control, the stability control and the hill start assist for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.

Diagnostic Aids

DTCs may set due to extended operation of the ABS, the traction control or the stability control.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: Since most occurrences of this DTC are caused by excessive ABS or traction control usage, review with the customer the conditions under which the DTC set.

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C0186, C0187, C0196, C0287, or C0710 is not set.

  • If any of the DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

3. Ignition OFF, allow the hydraulic brake pressure modulator to cool down to ambient temperature.

4. Ignition ON.

5. Verify that DTC C0274 54 is not set while driving the vehicle within normal braking conditions.

  • If any of the DTCs are set

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module with Brake Pressure Modulator.

  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

6. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for electronic brake control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0280

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0280

Stability System Active Too Long

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The solenoid valves are integral parts of the brake pressure modulator valve. The brake pressure modulator valve contains an isolation solenoid valve and a dump solenoid valve for each wheel and a traction/ stability control supply solenoid valve and isolation solenoid valve for each brake circuit. The solenoid valves are not engaged during normal system operation. When the ABS, the traction control or the stability control operation is required the electronic brake control module turns the required solenoid valves ON.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition ON
  • Vehicle speed is greater than 22 km/h (13.7 MPH).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Calculated solenoid valve temperature is greater than threshold.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The ABS indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • A driver information center message may be displayed.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction control, the stability control, and the hill start assist for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC may set due to extended operation of the ABS, the traction control or the stability control system.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Since most occurrences of this DTC are caused by excessive ABS, traction control, or stability control usage, review with the customer the conditions under which the DTC set.

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C0186, C0196, C0287, or C0710 is not set.

  • If any of the DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

3. Ignition OFF, allow the hydraulic brake modulator valve to cool down to ambient temperature, ignition ON.

4. Verify the DTC does not set while driving the vehicle under normal braking conditions.

  • If the DTC sets
  1. Replace the Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator.
  2. Verify DTC C0280 does not set while driving the vehicle under normal braking conditions.
    • If the DTC does set, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set.
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for Electronic Brake Control Module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0561

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0561

System Disabled Information Stored

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The electronic brake control module disables the electronic stability control when other electronic control modules set DTCs for components that effect the operation of the traction control system.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Engine running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The electronic brake control module receives an invalid serial data message from another module more than ten times.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The ABS indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction control, and the electronic stability control for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC indicates there are no problems in the antilock brake system. The body control module, the engine control module, and the transmission control module should be checked for a possible fault first.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C0561is not set.

  • If the DTC is set
  1. Reprogram the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module. Refer to Control Module References.
  2. Verity DTC C0561is not set.
    • If the DTC is set, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References provides information for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0569

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0569

System Configuration

Circuit/System Description

The electronic brake control module receives serial data messages from other modules. The electronic brake control module must be configured with the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN), configuration data and vehicle options. If not properly configured after installation, the electronic brake control module may set a DTC.

The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The electronic brake control module is not programmed.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the traction control, the stability control and the hill start assist for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

A newly replaced electronic brake control module can set one or more DTCs on its initial ignition ON cycle.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C0569 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set
  1. Reprogram the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module. Refer to Control Module References.
  2. Verity DTC C0569 is not set.
    • If the DTC is set, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for Electronic Brake Control Module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0710

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0710

Steering Wheel Angle Signal

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The steering wheel angle sensor is integrated into the steering gear assembly. The steering wheel angle sensor identifies the position and direction of the steering wheel rotation.

The electronic brake control module receives high speed serial data inputs from the steering angle sensor identifying the position and direction of the steering wheel rotation. The electronic brake control module utilizes this signal to calculate the driver intended driving direction.

Conditions for Running the DTC

C0710 11

Drive the vehicle straight ahead with a constant speed no greater than 15 km/h (9.32 MPH) for a distance at least 1.6 km (1 mi).

C0710 09

Vehicle ON or Vehicle in Service Mode.

C0710 0A

Vehicle stopped turn the steering wheel through its entire range of motion from right to left.

C0710 0B

The EBCM detects the steering angle sensor is unprogrammed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0710 09

The steering wheel angle sensor signal rate of change is to fast greater than 30º.

C0710 11

The steering wheel angle sensor signal is above the maximum specification.

C0710 0A

The steering wheel angle sensor signal has not changed.

C0710 0B

The EBCM detects the steering angle sensor is unprogrammed.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • A Service StabiliTrak message may displayed on the driver information center.
  • A Service Brake Assist message may displayed on the driver information center.
  • A Service Power Steering Drive with Care message may displayed on the driver information center.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the traction control and the electronic stability control for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

  • Check and adjust all tires to the stated cold air pressure as identified on the tire placard.
  • The car should not pull in either direction causing the steering wheel to be off center while driving in a straight line on a level surface.
  • Confirm that all tires are of the proper size and matching brands. If a mis-sized or non-matching brand tire is present, inform the customer that in order for the vehicle stability enhanced system to function normally, tires need to be a uniform size and rolling diameter.
  • Inspect the serial data circuits and connections at the power steering control module and the electronic brake control module. They should be free from sources of electromagnetic interference and the connections should be clean and tight.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. With a scan tool check the Power Steering Control Module for any DTCs.

  • If any DTCs are present in the Power Steering Control Module
    • Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Power Steering Diagnostic Information and Procedures.
  • Go to next step: If there are no DTCs present in the Power Steering Control Module
  1. With a scan tool check to see if DTCs U0126, U0130, or U0130 are set.
    • If DTCs U0126, U0130, or U0131 are set

      Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

    • Go to next step: If DTCs U0126, U0130, and U0130 are not set
  2. With a scan tool check to see if DTCs C0035 - C0050 are set in the Electronic Brake Control Module
    • If DTCs C0035 - C0050 are set in the Electronic Brake Control Module

      Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

    • Go to next step: If DTCs C0035 - C0050 are not set in the Electronic Brake Control Module

3. Perform the Steering Wheel Angle Sensor Centering procedure.

  • If the Steering Angle Sensor Centering procedure corrected the DTC

Proceed to step 6

  • Go to next step: If the Steering Angle Sensor Centering procedure did not correct the DTC

4. Replace the Steering Gear Assembly.

  • If steering gear assembly replacement corrected the DTC

Proceed to step 6

  • Go to next step: If steering gear assembly replacement did not correct the DTC

5. Replace the Electronic Brake Control module.

6. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Electric Dual Pinion Rack and Pinion Steering Gear Replacement
  • Control Module References for module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C1207, C1208, C1221, C1222, C1225, C1226, C1232, or C1233

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C1207 00

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit High Input Malfunction

DTC C1208 00

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit High Input Malfunction

DTC C1221 00

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC C1222 00

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC C1225 00

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Performance Malfunction

DTC C1226 00

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Performance Malfunction

DTC C1232 00

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input Malfunction

DTC C1233 00

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The wheel speeds are detected by active wheel speed sensors and encoder rings. The encoder ring consists of permanent magnets. Each wheel speed sensor receives 12 V reference voltage from the electronic brake control module and provides an alternating current square wave signal to the electronic brake control module. As the wheel spins, the electronic control module uses the frequency of the square wave signal to calculate the wheel speed. The electronic brake control module sends the wheel speed information as a high speed controller area network (CAN) serial data message.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A supervised periodic message indicates the wheel speed serial data has not been received.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Specific subsystems will not function or operate in degraded mode.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free drive cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C0035, C0040, C0045, or C0050 is not set.

  • If any listed DTC is set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If none of the listed DTCs is set

3. Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

4. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle under the Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the module that set the DTC.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References provides information for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C124F or C1250-C1254

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C124F

Lateral Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

DTC C1250

Lateral Acceleration Sensor Circuit High Voltage

DTC C1251

Lateral Acceleration Sensor Performance

DTC C1252

Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

DTC C1253

Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Circuit High Voltage

DTC C1254

Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Performance

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The yaw rate, lateral acceleration and longitudinal acceleration sensors are combined into one multi-axis acceleration sensor, internal to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module. The multi-axis acceleration sensor communicates with the electronic brake control module and trans control module via serial data. The electronic brake control module activates the stability control function depending on the multi-axis acceleration sensor input. The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module uses the multi-axis acceleration sensor to determine if the vehicle is in a roll over or near collision incident. The transmission control module sets these DTCs.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Vehicle speed is greater than 16 km/h (10 MPH).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The transmission control module detects a fault that prevents it from performing a hill hold start assist function.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The air bag indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the stability control and the hill hold start assist for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that no other DTCs are set.

  • If any other DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set

3. Replace the K71 Transmission Control Module.

4. Verify that the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for Electronic Brake Control Module or Transmission Control Module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC P0856

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P0856

Traction Control Torque Request Signal Message Counter Incorrect

Circuit/System Description

When traction control is active, the electronic brake control module sends a serial data message to the engine control module requesting torque reduction. When certain electronic brake control module DTCs are set, the engine control module will not be able to perform the torque reduction for traction control. A serial data message is sent to the electronic brake control module indicating that traction control is not allowed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Engine running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The engine control module detects a fault that prevents it from performing a traction control function and sends a serial data message to the electronic brake control module indicating that torque reduction is not allowed.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the traction control and stability control for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The electronic brake control module will turn OFF the indicator in the next ignition cycle.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Verify that no other DTCs are set except for P0856.

  • If any other DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If only DTC P0856 is set

2. Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

3. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If DTC sets

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If DTC does not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for electronic brake control module and engine control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC P15F8

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P15F8

Automatic Braking Engine Torque Request Signal Message Counter Incorrect

Circuit/System Description

The electronic brake control module and the engine control module simultaneously control the vehicle performance. During a automatic brake event the electronic brake control module sends a serial data message to the engine control module requesting torque reduction. If the engine control module receives corrupt data from the electronic brake control module, DTC P15F8 will set in the engine control module.

The engine control module then sends a serial data message to the electronic brake control module that torque reduction is not allowed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The ignition is ON.
  • Ignition voltage is greater than 8 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The engine control module detects a corrupted data message from the electronic brake control module.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The ABS remains functional.
  • DTC P15F8 is a Type B DTC.
  • The traction Off indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The Service Stabilitrak message may be displayed on the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTC P15F8 is a Type B DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the serial data circuits and connections at the engine control module and the electronic brake control module. They should be free from sources of electromagnetic interference and the connections should be clean and tight.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Verify that no other DTCs are set except for DTC P15F8.

  • If any other DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If only DTC P15F8 is set

2. Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

3. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If DTC sets

Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If DTC does not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for electronic brake control module and engine control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC P15FD

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P15FD

Wheel Speed Sensor Message Sequence Incorrect

Circuit/System Description

The wheel speeds are detected by active wheel speed sensors. Each wheel speed sensor receives a 12 V reference voltage from the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and provides an alternating current square wave signal to the EBCM. As the wheel spins, the EBCM uses the frequency of the square wave signal to calculate the wheel speed. The EBCM sends the wheel speed information as a high speed controller area network (CAN) serial data message.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A supervised periodic message that includes the wheel speed serial data has not been received.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Specific subsystems will not function or operate in degraded mode.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Diagnostic Aids

  • This DTC can be set due to an incorrect part wheel speed sensor installed.
  • Inspect the wheel encoder ring for rust or corrosion.
  • If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc.), inspect the wheel speed sensor wiring for signs of water intrusion.

Circuit/System Verification

Ignition ON, observe the scan tool EBCM Wheel Speed Sensor parameters. The reading should be the same speed on all sensors when driving in a straight line at a speed greater than 20 km/h (13 MPH).

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C0035, C0040, C0045, or C0050 is not set in the EBCM.

  • If any listed DTC is set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle to diagnose that DTC prior to this diagnostic.

  • Go to next step: If any listed DTC is not set

3. Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

4. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle under the Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the module that set the DTC.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References provides information for control module replacement, programming and setup.

Symptoms - Antilock Brake System

NOTE: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.

1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle before using the symptom tables in order to verify that all of the following are true:

  • There are no DTCs set.
  • The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.

2. Review the system description and operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to ABS Description and Operation.

Visual/Physical Inspection

  • Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the ABS. Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories.
  • Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components, for obvious damage or conditions, which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.

Symptom List

Refer to the applicable procedure in order to diagnose the symptom:

  • ABS Indicator Malfunction
  • Traction Control/Stability Control Indicator Malfunction
  • Brake Warning Indicator Malfunction

ABS INDICATOR MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Circuit/System Description

The instrument cluster turns the ABS indicator ON for 5 s after the ignition is turned ON, or when the electronic brake control module detects a fault it sends a serial data message to the instrument cluster commanding the indicator ON.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that no DTCs are set.

  • If any DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no DTCs are set

3. Verify the Instrument Cluster ABS indicator turns ON and OFF when commanding the All Indicators ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • If ABS indicator does not turn ON and OFF

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If the ABS indicator turns ON and OFF

4. Verify the ABS indicator turns OFF 5 s after the ignition is turned ON.

  • If the ABS indicator does not turn OFF

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the ABS indicator turns OFF

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for electronic brake control module or instrument cluster replacement, programming and setup.

TRACTION CONTROL/STABILITY CONTROL INDICATOR MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B2745

Traction Control Switch Circuit

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Antilock Brake System

Circuit/System Description

The body control module monitors the electronic stability control switch. When the electronic stability control switch is pressed once, the body control module will request the electronic brake control module via serial data to disable the traction control. When the electronic stability control switch is pressed and held for five seconds, the body control module will request the electronic brake control module to disable the stability control. The Electronic Brake Control Module will request the Instrument Cluster to turn the Traction Control Off and Stability Control Off indicator ON to notify the driver of the deactivation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The body control module detects a short to ground on the signal circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The body control module ignores the traction control switch signal input.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • When the condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the Instrument Cluster indicators listed below turn ON and OFF when commanding the All Indicators ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • Traction Control Off indicator
  • Stability Control Off indicator
  • Traction/stability Control indicator
  • If any indicator does not turn ON and OFF

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If all indicators turn ON and OFF

3. Verify the scan tool Body Control Module, Traction Control Switch parameter changes between Active and Inactive while pressing and releasing the S75 Traction Control Switch.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

4. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before Circuit/System Testing.

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S75 Traction Control Switch. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Body Control Module, Traction Control Switch parameter is Inactive.

  • If Active
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 14 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Inactive

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 3 and ground.

6. Verify the scan tool Traction Control Switch parameter is Active.

  • If Inactive
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Active

7. Test or replace the S75 Traction Control Switch.

Component Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S75 Traction Control Switch.

2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 1 and the ground terminal 3 with the switch in the open position.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the S75 Traction Control Switch.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

3. Test for less than 2 Ω between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the ground terminal 3 with the switch in the closed position.

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Replace the S75 Traction Control Switch.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Front Floor Console Trim Plate Replacement
  • Control Module References for Body Control Module or Instrument Cluster replacement, programming and setup.

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