Opel Insignia Owners & Service Manuals

Opel Insignia: Diagnostic Information and Procedures

Opel Insignia B 2018-2024 Service Manual / Brakes / Park Brake / Diagnostic Information and Procedures

DTC C028F

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provide an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C028F

Left Park Brake Actuator Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to: Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Park Brake

Circuit/System Description

The Electronic Brake Control Module will diagnose the park brake motor circuits to verify that they are functioning properly. The park brake motor circuits are used to command actuator motor operation, which will apply and release the parking brake. These circuits are used to activate the actuator, which applies or releases pressure on the rear caliper pistons, ultimately applying and releasing the park brake.

When the Park Brake Switch is pulled, a signal is sent to the Electronic Brake Control Module which will supply 12 V to the apply control circuits and ground to the release control circuits which will cause the left and right park brake actuators to activate causing the park brakes to engage. When the Park Brake Switch is pressed, a signal is sent to the Electronic Brake Control Module which will supply 12 V to the released control circuits and ground to the apply control circuits which will cause the left and right park brake actuators to activate causing the park brakes to release.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition OFF, ACCESSORY, or RUN mode.
  • Battery voltage is between 9 - 16 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Electronic Brake Control Module detects a malfunction in the left park brake actuator or its circuits.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The parking brake is disabled, one release allowed.
  • A message and/or a warning indicator may be displayed.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The Electronic Brake Control Module will clear the DTC after 40 consecutive ignition on/off cycles with at least one test pass in each ignition cycle and no test fail result.
  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.

Diagnostic Aids

After repairing any fault, the DTC will still be set as current and the park brakes will not function. It is necessary to clear the DTC with a scan tool in order to place the DTC in history and regain park brake function.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Park Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Electronic Parking Brake Description

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left apply when pulling the S91 Park Brake Switch.

  • If the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left does not apply

Refer to the Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left does apply

2. Verify the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left release when pressing the S91 Park Brake Switch.

  • If the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left does not release

Refer to the Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left does release

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: It is necessary to clear the DTC after any repair is made to regain park brake output control and have the DTC to set as history.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left and the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module. Ignition ON 2. Test for less than 1 V between the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminals listed below and ground:

  • Terminal 12
  • Terminal 13
  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

3. Ignition OFF.

4. Test for infinite resistance between the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminals listed below and ground:

  • Terminal 12
  • Terminal 13
  • If less than infinite resistance

Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

5. Test for less than 2 Ω between the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left harness connector terminal 1 and the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminal 13

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

6. Test for less than 2 Ω between the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left harness connector terminal 2 and the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminal 12

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

7. Install a 25 A fused jumper wire between one of the control terminals at the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left and 12 V. Momentarily install a jumper wire between the other control terminal and ground. Reverse the jumper wires at least two times, the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left should perform the apply and release function.

  • If the actuator does not perform the apply and release function

Replace the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left.

  • Go to next step: If the actuator performs the apply and release function

8. Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Parking Brake Actuator Replacement (GNC)Parking Brake Actuator Replacement (GNQ)
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup

DTC C0293

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0293

Park Brake Switch Circuit

Symptom Byte Information: Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Park Brake

Park Brake

Circuit/System Description

For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Electronic Parking Brake Description.

Park Brake

Park Brake

Conditions for Running the DTC

System Voltage=9 to 16 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • K20 Engine Control Module = Short to Ground - S91 Park Brake Control Switch
  • K20 Engine Control Module = Short to Voltage - S91 Park Brake Control Switch
  • K20 Engine Control Module = Open/High Resistance - S91 Park Brake Control Switch
  • K20 Engine Control Module = Malfunction - S91 Park Brake Control Switch
  • S91 Park Brake Control Switch = Activated - Greater than 90 s

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Parking Brake Actuator = Disabled
  • A message and/or warning indicator may be displayed to the driver.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The conditions for setting the DTC no longer exist.
  • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Park Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Press and release the switch:S91 Park Brake Control Switch.

3. Verify the scan tool parameter:Park Brake Switch=Apply & Released.

  • If the parameter state does not change

Refer to: Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the parameter state changes

4. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off.

2. Disconnect the electrical connector:K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

3. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

4. Test for less than 1 V between the test points:

  • Terminal 16@K17 Electronic Brake Control Module & Ground
  • Terminal 32@K17 Electronic Brake Control Module & Ground
  • Terminal 9@K17 Electronic Brake Control Module & Ground
  • Terminal 15@K17 Electronic Brake Control Module & Ground
  • Terminal 31@K17 Electronic Brake Control Module & Ground
  • Terminal 8@K17 Electronic Brake Control Module & Ground
  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit:

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

5. Ignition/Vehicle - Off.

6. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:

  • Terminal 16@K17 Electronic Brake Control Module & Ground
  • Terminal 32@K17 Electronic Brake Control Module & Ground
  • Terminal 9@K17 Electronic Brake Control Module & Ground
  • Terminal 15@K17 Electronic Brake Control Module & Ground
  • Terminal 31@K17 Electronic Brake Control Module & Ground
  • Terminal 8@K17 Electronic Brake Control Module & Ground
  • If less than infinite resistance

Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

7. Test for less than 5 ohms between the test points: Terminal 32 & Terminal 31

  • If 5 ohms or greater
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector: S91 Park Brake Control Switch
  3. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
    • Terminal 32@Control module harness & The other end of the circuit@Component harness
    • Terminal 31@Control module harness & The other end of the circuit@Component harness
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: S91 Park Brake Control Switch
  • Go to next step: If less than 5 ohms

8. Test for less than 5 ohms between the test points: Terminal 8 & Terminal 15

  • If 5 ohms or greater
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector: S91 Park Brake Control Switch
  3. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
    • Terminal 8@Control module harness & The other end of the circuit@Component harness
    • Terminal 15@Control module harness & The other end of the circuit@Component harness
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: S91 Park Brake Control Switch
  • Go to next step: If less than 5 ohms

9. Test for less than 5 ohms between the test points: Terminal 9 & Terminal 16

  • If 5 ohms or greater
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector: S91 Park Brake Control Switch
  3. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
    • Terminal 9@Control module harness & The other end of the circuit@Component harness
    • Terminal 16@Control module harness & The other end of the circuit@Component harness
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: S91 Park Brake Control Switch
  • Go to next step: If less than 5 ohms

10. Test for less than 5 ohms between the test points: Terminal 9 & Terminal 31 - Control Switch Pressed

  • If 5 ohms or greater

Replace the component:S91 Park Brake Control Switch

  • Go to next step: If less than 5 ohms

11. Test for less than 5 ohms between the test points: Terminal 9 & Terminal 15 - Control Switch Pressed

  • If 5 ohms or greater

Replace the component: S91 Park Brake Control Switch

  • Go to next step: If less than 5 ohms

12. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.

13. Disconnect the electrical connector: S91 Park Brake Control Switch.

14. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Terminal 8@S91 Park Brake Control Switch & Ground.

  • If 10 ohms or greater
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:Terminal 8@S91 Park Brake Control Switch & The other end of the circuit@Ground Connection
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms

15. Replace the component: S91 Park Brake Control Switch.

16. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

17. Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Replace the component: K17 Electronic Brake Control Module

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

18. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair:Diagnostic Repair Verification

  • Parking Brake Actuator Switch Replacement
  • For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to:Control Module References

DTC C056E

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure:Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here:Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC C056E 4B

Electronic Control Unit Software - Calibration Not Learned

Symptom Byte Information: Symptom Byte List

Circuit/System Description

For an overview of the component/system, refer to:Electronic Parking Brake Description

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition = On

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • K17 Electronic Brake Control Module = Missing Calibration - Electric Park Brake (J71)

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

Electric Park Brake = DegradedorDisabled

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

K17 Electronic Brake Control Module = Calibrated - Electric Park Brake (J71)

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Park Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

DTC C056E 4B

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

2. Verify DTC C056E 4B is not set.

  • If the DTC is set
  1. Perform the necessary programming and setup procedure: K17 Electronic Brake Control Module - Step 4
  2. Verify the DTC does not set.
    • If the DTC sets - Replace the component: K17 Electronic Brake Control Module
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification

For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References

DTC C1138

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C1138 03

Supply Voltage Goes Below 7 V

DTC C1138 07

Supply Voltage Goes Above 16.5 V

DTC C1138 58

Signal Performance

Diagnostic Fault Information

Park Brake

Circuit/System Description

The Electronic Brake Control Module monitors its supply voltage to verify the supply voltage is within the normal operating range

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C1138 03

The EBCM detects its supply voltage of less than approximately 7 V.

DTC C1138 07

The EBCM detects a supply voltage of more than 16.5 V.

DTC C1138 58

The Park Brake Controller (PBC) loses communication with the EBCM during park brake actuation.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • DTC is stored in memory.
  • Park brake actuation unavailable.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The supply voltage returns to normal operating range.

Diagnostic Aids

  • A high or low voltage DTC set or voltage value in multiple modules/sensors indicates a concern in the charging system.
  • A possible cause of this DTC could be overcharging with a battery charger or jump starting.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Park Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Electronic Parking Brake Description

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify that no other DTCs are set.

  • If any other DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set

2. Vehicle OFF, measure and record the battery voltage at the battery terminals.

3. Verify the battery voltage stabilizes between 12.4 V and 12.8 V within a few minutes of turning the vehicle OFF.

  • If battery voltage is less than 12.4 V or more than 12.8 V

Refer to Battery Inspection/Test.

  • Go to next step: If battery voltage is between 12.4 and 12.8 V

4. Engine running, headlights ON, measure and record the battery voltage at the battery terminals.

5. Verify the voltage is at least 1 V greater than the voltage measured in step 1, but less than 15 V.

  • If the voltage is not at least 1 V greater than the voltage measured in step 2 or is greater than 15 V.

Refer to Charging System Test.

  • Go to next step: If the voltage is at least 1 V greater than the voltage measured in step 2, but less than 15 V

6. Verify the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module scan tool ignition voltage parameter is within 1 V of the battery voltage.

  • If not within 1 V of the battery voltage

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If within 1 V of the battery voltage

7. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE:

  • You must perform the Circuit/System Verification before Circuit/System Testing.
  • Some control module ground circuits may require up to 20 min after the ignition is turned off before achieving a resistance reading of less than 5 Ω. In most cases the readings will drop below 20 Ω within 1 min indicating the control module is going to sleep.

DTC C1138 03 or DTC C1138 07

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between ground circuit terminal 46 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Verify a test lamp illuminates between B+ circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

4. Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

DTC C1138 58

1. Verify that no other DTCs are set.

  • If any other DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set

2. Using the S91 Park Brake Control Switch, apply and release the park brake.

3. Verify that the DTC does not reset.

  • If the DTC resets

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not reset

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C1586

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provide an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C1586

Right Park Brake Actuator Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to: Symptom Byte List

Diagnostic Fault Information

Park Brake

Circuit/System Description

The Electronic Brake Control Module will diagnose the park brake motor circuits to verify that they are functioning properly. The park brake motor circuits are used to command actuator motor operation, which will apply and release the parking brake. These circuits are used to activate the actuator, which applies or releases pressure on the rear caliper pistons, ultimately applying and releasing the park brake.

When the Park Brake Switch is pulled, a signal is sent to the Electronic Brake Control Module which will supply 12 V to the apply control circuits and ground to the release control circuits which will cause the left and right park brake actuators to activate causing the park brakes to engage. When the Park Brake Switch is pressed, a signal is sent to the Electronic Brake Control Module which will supply 12 V to the released control circuits and ground to the apply control circuits which will cause the left and right park brake actuators to activate causing the park brakes to release.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition OFF, ACCESSORY, or RUN mode.
  • Battery voltage is between 9 - 16 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Electronic Brake Control Module detects a malfunction in the right park brake actuator or its circuits.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The parking brake is disabled, one release allowed.
  • A message and/or a warning indicator may be displayed.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The Electronic Brake Control Module will clear the DTC after 40 consecutive ignition on/off cycles with at least one test pass in each ignition cycle and no test fail result.
  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.

Diagnostic Aids

After repairing any fault, the DTC will still be set as current and the park brakes will not function. It is necessary to clear the DTC with a scan tool in order to place the DTC in history and regain park brake function.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Park Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Electronic Parking Brake Description

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right apply when pulling the S91 Park Brake Switch.

  • If the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right does not apply

Refer to the Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right does apply

2. Verify the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right release when pressing the S91 Park Brake Switch.

  • If the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right does not release

Refer to the Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right does release

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: It is necessary to clear the DTC after any repair is made to regain park brake output control and have the DTC to set as history.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right and the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module. Ignition ON.

2. Test for less than 1 V between the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminals listed below and ground:

  • Terminal 2
  • Terminal 3
  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

3. Ignition OFF.

4. Test for infinite resistance between the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminals listed below and ground:

  • Terminal 2
  • Terminal 3
  • If less than infinite resistance

Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

5. Test for less than 2 Ω between the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right harness connector terminal 1 and the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminal 2

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

6. Test for less than 2 Ω between the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right harness connector terminal 2 and the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminal 3

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

7. Install a 25 A fused jumper wire between one of the control terminals at the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right and 12 V. Momentarily install a jumper wire between the other control terminal and ground. Reverse the jumper wires at least two times, the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right should perform the apply and release function.

  • If the actuator does not perform the apply and release function

Replace the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right.

  • Go to next step: If the actuator performs the apply and release function

8. Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Parking Brake Actuator Replacement (GNC)Parking Brake Actuator Replacement (GNQ)
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup

DTC C1587

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provide an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C1587

Left Park Brake Actuator

For symptom byte information, refer to: Symptom Byte List

Circuit/System Description

The Electronic Brake Control Module will diagnose the park brake motor circuits to verify that they are functioning properly. The park brake motor circuits are used to command actuator motor operation, which will apply and release the parking brake. These circuits are used to activate the actuator, which applies or releases pressure on the rear caliper pistons, ultimately applying and releasing the park brake.

When the Park Brake Switch is pulled, a signal is sent to the Electronic Brake Control Module which will supply 12 V to the apply control circuits and ground to the release control circuits which will cause the left and right park brake actuators to activate causing the park brakes to engage. When the Park Brake Switch is pressed, a signal is sent to the Electronic Brake Control Module which will supply 12 V to the released control circuits and ground to the apply control circuits which will cause the left and right park brake actuators to activate causing the park brakes to release.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition OFF, ACCESSORY, or RUN mode.
  • Battery voltage is between 9 - 16 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Electronic Brake Control Module detects a malfunction in the left park brake actuator.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The parking brake is disabled, one release allowed.
  • A message and/or a warning indicator may be displayed.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The Electronic Brake Control Module will clear the DTC after 40 consecutive ignition on/off cycles with at least one test pass in each ignition cycle and no test fail result.
  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Park Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Electronic Parking Brake Description

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C1587 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set
  1. Perform the Park Brake Calibration learn procedure. Refer to Park Brake Calibration.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Apply and release the park brake.
  4. Verify the DTC is not set.
    • If the DTC is set, replace the M104L Park Brake Actuator - Left.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
  5. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Parking Brake Actuator Replacement (GNC)Parking Brake Actuator Replacement (GNQ)
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup

DTC C1588

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provide an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C1588

Right Park Brake Actuator

For symptom byte information, refer to: Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The Electronic Brake Control Module will diagnose the park brake motor circuits to verify that they are functioning properly. The park brake motor circuits are used to command actuator motor operation, which will apply and release the parking brake. These circuits are used to activate the actuator, which applies or releases pressure on the rear caliper pistons, ultimately applying and releasing the park brake.

When the Park Brake Switch is pulled, a signal is sent to the Electronic Brake Control Module which will supply 12 V to the apply control circuits and ground to the release control circuits which will cause the left and right park brake actuators to activate causing the park brakes to engage. When the Park Brake Switch is pressed, a signal is sent to the Electronic Brake Control Module which will supply 12 V to the released control circuits and ground to the apply control circuits which will cause the left and right park brake actuators to activate causing the park brakes to release.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition OFF, ACCESSORY, or RUN mode.
  • Battery voltage is between 9 - 16 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Electronic Brake Control Module detects a malfunction in the right park brake actuator.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The parking brake is disabled, one release allowed.
  • A message and/or a warning indicator may be displayed.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The Electronic Brake Control Module will clear the DTC after 40 consecutive ignition on/off cycles with at least one test pass in each ignition cycle and no test fail result.
  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Park Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Electronic Parking Brake Description

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C1588 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set
  1. Perform the Park Brake Calibration learn procedure. Refer to Park Brake Calibration.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Apply and release the park brake.
  4. Verify the DTC is not set.
    • If the DTC is set, replace the M104R Park Brake Actuator - Right.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
  5. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Parking Brake Actuator Replacement (GNC)Parking Brake Actuator Replacement (GNQ)
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup

SYMPTOMS - PARK BRAKE

Visual/Physical Inspection

  • Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the park brake system.
  • Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom:

Park Brake Will Not Hold or Release

PARK BRAKE WILL NOT HOLD OR RELEASE

Park Brake

PARK BRAKE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS

DEFINITION: This diagnostic table is designed to diagnose ONLY the mechanical components of
the PARK brake system in order to determine if the PARK brake system is operating properly.
You will be directed by the appropriate Symptom table to go to other brake system diagnostic
tables as appropriate.

Park Brake

Park Brake

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