Opel Insignia Owners & Service Manuals

Opel Insignia: Diagnostic Information and Procedures

DTC C0000

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0000

Vehicle Speed Information Circuit

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The wheel speeds are detected by active wheel speed sensors. Each wheel speed sensor receives a 12 V reference voltage from the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and provides an alternating current square wave signal to the EBCM. As the wheel spins, the EBCM uses the frequency of the square wave signal to calculate the wheel speed. The EBCM sends the wheel speed information as a high speed controller area network (CAN) serial data message. Modules connected to the high speed CAN circuit monitor for the vehicle speed information.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A supervised periodic message that includes the wheel speed serial data has not been received.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The electronic suspension control is disabled for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Electronic Suspension Control Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Electronic Suspension Control Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Testing

1. Verify that DTC C0035, C0040, C0045, or C0050 are not set in the EBCM.

  • If any of the DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If none of the listed DTCs are set

2. Replace the K19 Suspension Control Module.

3. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0575, C0580, C0585, or C0590

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0575

Left Front Damper Actuator Circuit

DTC C0580

Right Front Damper Actuator Circuit

DTC C0585

Left Rear Damper Actuator Circuit

DTC C0590

Right Rear Damper Actuator Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Electronic Suspension Control

Circuit/System Description

The suspension control module commands variable levels of current to each shock absorber actuator in response to rough road, braking or abrupt steering maneuver driving conditions. The current variation is performed by pulse width modulation (PWM) of the system voltage. The suspension control module continuously measures the actual current of each actuator. When a deviation between commanded and actual current is detected, a DTC is set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0575 02, C0580 02, C0585 02, and C0590 02

A short to ground on the control circuit is detected.

C0575 04, C0580 04, C0585 04, and C0590 04

An open circuit on the control circuit is detected.

C0575 0F, C0580 0F, C0585 0F, and C0590 0F

An erratic current on the actuator circuit is detected.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The electronic suspension control is disabled for the duration of the ignition cycle.
  • The driver information center displays the SERVICE SUSPENSION SYSTEM message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A present DTC will clear on the next consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycle.
  • A history DTC will clear after 41 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Electronic Suspension Control Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Electronic Suspension Control Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate Q37 Shock Absorber Actuator.

2. Connect a test lamp between the control circuits terminal 1 and terminal 2, ignition ON.

3. Verify the test lamp illuminates.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connector at the K19 Suspension Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuits listed below and ground.
    • Terminal 1
    • Terminal 2
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuits listed below end to end.
    • Terminal 1
    • Terminal 2
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
  4. Test for less than 1V between the control circuits listed below and ground.
    • Terminal 1
    • Terminal 2
    • If 1V or greater, repair the short to voltage in the circuit.
    • If less than 1V, replace the K19 Suspension Control Module
  • Go to next step: If the test illuminates

Component Testing

Static Test

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate Q37 Shock Absorber Actuator.

2. Test for 2 - 4 Ω between the Q37 Shock Absorber Actuator control terminals.

  • If not within the specified range, replace the Q37 Shock Absorber Actuator.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  • Strut Assembly Removal and Installation for front strut replacement
  • Shock Absorber Replacement (GNC) Shock Absorber Replacement (GNQ) for rear shock absorber replacement
  • Control Module References for suspension control module replacement, programming, and setup

DTC C0615, C0620, or C0625

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0615

Left Front Position Sensor Circuit

DTC C0620

Right Front Position Sensor Circuit

DTC C0625

Left Rear Position Sensor Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Electronic Suspension Control

Electronic Suspension Control

Circuit/System Description

The suspension control module supplies a 5 V reference voltage and a low reference to each body acceleration sensor. The body acceleration sensors supply a signal of 0.5 - 4.5 V to the suspension control module.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9 - 16 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The signal voltage is less than 0.5 V for 1.5 s

C0595 01, C0600 01, and C0605 01

The signal voltage is greater than 4.5 V for 1.5 s

C0595 02, C0600 02, and C0605 02

  • The number of signal changes is less than specified value for 2.5 s.
  • Vehicle speed is greater than 30 km/h (19 MPH)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The electronic suspension control is disabled for the duration of the ignition cycle.
  • The driver information center displays the SERVICE SUSPENSION SYSTEM message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A present DTC will clear on the next consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycle.
  • A history DTC will clear after 41 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Electronic Suspension Control Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Electronic Suspension Control Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition ON, verify that DTC C0870 is not present.

  • If the DTC C0870 is present, refer to DTC C0870
  • Go to next step: If the DTC C0870 is not present

2. Vehicle OFF and all vehicle systems OFF. Disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate B152 Suspension Position Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

3. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K19 Suspension Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K19 Suspension Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

4. Vehicle in Service Mode.

5. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If less than 4.8 V
  1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K19 Suspension Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the 5 V reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K19 Suspension Control Module.
  • If greater than 5.2 V
  1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K19 Suspension Control Module, vehicle in Service Mode.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K19 Suspension Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If within 4.8 - 5.2 V

6. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K19 Suspension Control Module, vehicle in Service Mode.

7. Test for less than 1 V between the appropriate B152 Suspension Position Sensor signal circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If greater than 1 V

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

8. Vehicle OFF.

9. Test for infinite resistance between the appropriate B152 Suspension Position Sensor signal circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

10. Test for less than 2 Ω between the appropriate B152 Suspension Position Sensor signal circuit terminal 3 and the K19 Suspension Control Module signal circuit listed below.

  • Terminal 9
  • Terminal 10
  • Terminal 11
  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

11. Replace the appropriate B152 Suspension Position Sensor.

12. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle under Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the K19 Suspension Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

13. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  • Front Suspension 4 Corner Leveling System Position Sensor Replacement
  • Rear Suspension 4 Corner Air Leveling Position Sensor Replacement (CNQ)Rear Suspension 4 Corner Air Leveling Position Sensor Replacement (GNC)
  • Control Module References for suspension control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0670 or C0675

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0670

Left Front Acceleration Sensor Circuit

DTC C0675

Right Front Acceleration Sensor Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Electronic Suspension Control

Electronic Suspension Control

Circuit/System Description

The suspension control module supplies a 5 V reference voltage and a low reference to each vertical wheel acceleration sensor. The vertical wheel acceleration sensors supply a signal of 0.5 - 4.5 V to the suspension control module.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0670 02 and C0675 02

The signal voltage is less than 0.5 V for 1.5 s.

C0670 05 and C0675 05

The signal voltage is greater than 4.5 V for 1.5 s.

C0670 0A and C0675 0A

  • The number of signal changes is less than specified value for 2.5 s.
  • Vehicle speed is greater than 30 km/h (19 MPH).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The electronic suspension control is disabled for the duration of the ignition cycle.
  • The driver information center displays the SERVICE SUSPENSION SYSTEM message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A present DTC will clear on the next consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycle.
  • A history DTC will clear after 41 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Electronic Suspension Control Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Electronic Suspension Control Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition ON, verify that DTC C0870 is not present.

  • If the DTC C0870 is present, refer to DTC C0870
  • Go to next step: If the DTC C0870 is not present

2. Vehicle OFF and all vehicle systems OFF. Disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate B161 Vertical Suspension Acceleration Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

3. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K19 Suspension Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K19 Suspension Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

4. Vehicle in Service Mode.

5. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If less than 4.8 V
  1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K19 Suspension Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the 5 V reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K19 Suspension Control Module.
  • If greater than 5.2 V
  1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K19 Suspension Control Module, vehicle in Service Mode.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K19 Suspension Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If within 4.8 - 5.2 V

6. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K19 Suspension Control Module, vehicle in Service Mode.

7. Test for less than 1 V between the appropriate B161 Vertical Suspension Acceleration Sensor signal circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If greater than 1 V

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

8. Vehicle OFF.

9. Test for infinite resistance between the appropriate B161 Vertical Suspension Acceleration Sensor signal circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

10. Test for less than 2 Ω between the appropriate B161 Vertical Suspension Acceleration Sensor signal circuit terminal 3 and the K19 Suspension Control Module signal circuit listed below.

  • Terminal 10
  • Terminal 11
  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

11. Replace the appropriate B161 Vertical Suspension Acceleration Sensor.

12. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle under Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the K19 Suspension Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

13. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  • Front Suspension 4 Corner Leveling System Position Sensor Replacement
  • Control Module References for suspension control module replacement, setup and programming

DTC C0720

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0720 71

Engine Torque Management Feedback Signal Invalid Data

Circuit/System Description

The suspension control module receives high speed controller area network (CAN) message inputs from the engine control module (ECM) identifying the actual engine torque. The suspension control module utilizes this signal to control the vehicle ride characteristics.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The suspension control module received invalid serial data from the ECM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The electronic suspension control is disabled for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A present DTC will clear on the next consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycle.
  • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Electronic Suspension Control Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Electronic Suspension Control Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Verify that no DTCs are present in the ECM.

  • If any DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no DTCs are set

2. Replace the K19 Suspension Control Module and verify the DTC does not reset.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Control Module References for control module replacement, setup and programming.

DTC C0870

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0870

Control Module Voltage Reference Output Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Electronic Suspension Control

Circuit/System Description

The suspension control module supplies a 5 V reference voltage and a low reference to each body acceleration sensor and vertical suspension acceleration sensor. The body acceleration sensors and vertical suspension acceleration sensors supply a signal of 0.5 - 4.5 V to the suspension control module.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0870 03

The suspension control module detected a short to ground on the 5 V reference circuit for 1.5 s.

C0870 07

The suspension control module detected a short to voltage on the 5 V reference circuit for 1.5 s.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The electronic suspension control is disabled for the duration of the ignition cycle.
  • The driver information center displays the SERVICE SUSPENSION SYSTEM message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A present DTC will clear on the next consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycle.
  • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Electronic Suspension Control Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Electronic Suspension Control Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connectors at all 5 vertical body and suspension acceleration sensors.

2. Disconnect the harness connector at the K19 Suspension Control Module. Vehicle in Service Mode.

3. Test for less than 1 V between the K19 Suspension Control Module 5V reference circuit terminal 12 and ground.

  • If greater than 1 V

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

4. Vehicle OFF.

5. Test for infinite resistance between the K19 Suspension Control Module 5V reference circuit terminal 12 and ground.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

6. Vehicle OFF, connect the harness connector at the K19 Suspension Control Module. Vehicle in Service Mode.

7. Verify the scan tool Suspension Position 5V Reference parameter is greater than 4.75 V.

  • If 4.75 V or less

Replace the K19 Suspension Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If greater than 4.75 V

8. Clear the DTCs.

9. Connect each vertical body and suspension acceleration sensors one at a time. Verify DTC C0870 is not set after each vertical body or suspension acceleration sensor is connected.

  • If DTC C0870 is set

Replace the vertical body or suspension acceleration sensor that set DTC.

  • Go to next step: If DTC C0870 is not set

10. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  • Front Suspension 4 Corner Leveling System Position Sensor Replacement
  • Rear Suspension 4 Corner Air Leveling Position Sensor Replacement (CNQ)Rear Suspension 4 Corner Air Leveling Position Sensor Replacement (GNC)
  • Control Module References for suspension control module replacement, programming, and setup

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