Opel Insignia Owners & Service Manuals

Opel Insignia: Diagnostic Information and Procedures

DTC B0012 or B0013

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0012 01

Driver Steering Wheel Air Bag Deployment Loop Stage 1 Short to Battery

DTC B0012 02

Driver Steering Wheel Air Bag Deployment Loop Stage 1 Short to Ground

DTC B0012 04

Driver Steering Wheel Air Bag Deployment Loop Stage 1 Open

DTC B0012 0D

Driver Steering Wheel Air Bag Deployment Loop Stage 1 High Resistance

DTC B0012 0E

Driver Steering Wheel Air Bag Deployment Loop Stage 1 Low Resistance

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

During a frontal crash of sufficient force the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the driver steering wheel air bag. The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. There is a shorting bar used within the driver steering wheel air bag coil connector which will short together the driver steering wheel air bag stage high circuit and driver steering wheel air bag stage low circuit when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the steering wheel air bag during servicing.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0012 01 stage 1

The driver steering wheel air bag deployment loop is shorted to voltage for 2 seconds.

B0012 02 stage 1

The driver steering wheel air bag deployment loop is shorted to ground for 2 seconds.

B0012 04 stage 1

The driver steering wheel air bag deployment loop is open for 2 seconds.

B0012 0D stage 1

The driver steering wheel air bag deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.4 Ω for 2 seconds.

B0012 0E stage 1

The driver steering wheel air bag deployment loop resistance is less than 1.7 Ω for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module will store a DTC, however if an event occurs the system will still attempt deployment.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC is no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aid

NOTE: The following diagnostic aids apply for both current and history DTCs.

A worn steering wheel air bag coil can cause a repeated history DTC to set. To verify this condition, turn the steering wheel 360 degrees in one direction then back 360 degrees in the other direction, multiple times, while viewing the scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance 1 and 2 parameters.

An incorrectly installed connector position assurance (CPA) or incorrectly seated connector can cause a shorting bar to short both control circuits together. Check the connectors and CPAs if a DTC with symptom byte 02 or 0E is set, to ensure the shorting bars are not causing the circuits to be shorted together. Shorting bars are used in the locations listed below:

  • Steering wheel air bag assembly
  • Steering wheel air bag coil assembly
  • Inline harness connectors
  • Harness side of the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module connector

Terminal fretting or incorrectly seated connector can cause an open/high resistance condition. Check the circuit terminals for fretting or incorrectly seated connector if a DTC with symptom byte 04 or 0D is set.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs
  • Connector Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Special Tools

EL-38125-580 Terminal Release Tool Kit

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: Refer to SIR Service Precautions.

Inspect all terminals for damage or corrosion when disconnecting connectors.

Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected component/connector.

  • Steering Wheel Air bag
  • Steering wheel air bag coil
  • Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
  • Air bag wiring harness connector
  • Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module wiring harness connector

NOTE: The connector and connector position assurance (CPA) may seat independent of each other. Both the connector and CPA should seat with an audible and/or tactile click. The CPA isolates the shorting-bars within the connector allowing the deployment circuit to operate properly.

If the condition is intermittent or cannot be duplicated, disconnect the connectors and add dielectric grease / lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087). This procedure will correct the high resistance condition due to terminal fretting corrosion.

1. Verify the appropriate scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameter stays consistently between 2.1 and 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts while turning the steering wheel 360 degrees in one direction then back 360 degrees in the other direction.

  • If less than 2.1 or greater than 4.0 Ω

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • If there are spikes or dropouts

Replace the X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil.

  • Go to next step: If within 2.1 and 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts

2. Verify DTC B0012 is only set as a history DTC.

  • If the DTC is set as current

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is set as history

3. Verify the scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameter stays consistently between 2.1 and 4.0 Ω without any drop outs or spikes while moving the harness near each connector listed below.

  • X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil
  • F107 Steering Wheel Air Bag
  • Any inline harness connector
  • K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
  • If the reading is erratic while moving the harness, perform the following:
  • Inspect each connector terminal for damage or corrosion and repair as necessary.
  • Apply dielectric grease / lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087) to each connector terminal.
  • Insure each connector and CPA is correctly seated.
  • Go to next step: If within 2.1 and 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts

4. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the scan tool and disconnect the F107 Steering Wheel Air Bag harness connector.

It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the control circuit terminal 1 and the control circuit terminal 2.

  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

NOTE: Some connectors may be equipped with shorting bars as a safety component to prevent accidental inflator deployment. When testing on a connector with shorting bars, the shorting bars must be disabled to ensure accurate test results. Insert an appropriate pick from EL- 38125-580 and depress the shorting bars above the appropriate terminals. This will lift the shorting bar from the terminal and allow accurate test results. Take care not to damage the connector, shorting bar, or terminal when depressing the shorting bar.

  1. Test for infinite resistance between the two control circuits.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short between the two circuits.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for less than 11 V between the control circuit terminals listed below and ground:

  • Control circuit terminal 1
  • Control circuit terminal 2
  • If 11 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 11 V

5. Ignition OFF.

6. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the control circuit terminals listed below and ground:

  • Control circuit terminal 1
  • Control circuit terminal 2
  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

7. Ignition OFF, install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 1 and the control circuit terminal 2, ignition ON.

8. Verify the scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameter is consistently less than 2 Ω while turning the steering wheel 360 degrees in one direction then back 360 degrees in the other direction.

  • If the reading is erratic while turning the steering wheel

Replace the X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil.

  • If 2 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil and each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, replace the coil or repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

9. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector at the F107 Steering Wheel Air Bag, press in the CPA (if equipped) until an audible and/or tactile click is heard.

10. Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

11. Verify DTC B0012 or B0013 is not set.

  • If DTC B0012 or B0013 is set

Replace the F107 Steering Wheel Air Bag.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0012 or B0013 is not set

12. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Steering Wheel Airbag Replacement
  • Steering Wheel Airbag Coil Replacement
  • SIR/SRS Wiring Repairs
  • Control Module References for Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module replacement, programming and setup

DTC B0014, B0021, B0031, or B0038

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0014 01

Driver Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B0014 02

Driver Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Ground

DTC B0014 04

Driver Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Open

DTC B0014 0D

Driver Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop High Resistance

DTC B0014 0E

Driver Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Low Resistance

DTC B0021 01

Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B0021 02

Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Ground

DTC B0021 04

Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Open

DTC B0021 0D

Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop High Resistance

DTC B0021 0E

Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Low Resistance

DTC B0031 01

Left Rear Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B0031 02

Left Rear Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Ground

DTC B0031 04

Left Rear Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Open

DTC B0031 0D

Left Rear Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop High Resistance

DTC B0031 0E

Left Rear Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Low Resistance

DTC B0038 01

Right Rear Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B0038 02

Right Rear Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Ground

DTC B0038 04

Right Rear Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Open

DTC B0038 0D

Right Rear Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop High Resistance

DTC B0038 0E

Right Rear Seat Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Low Resistance

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

During a side or frontal crash of sufficient force, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy an air bag. There are 2 shorting bars used within the connector that will short the control circuits together when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the air bag or retractor pretensioner during servicing.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0014 01, B0021 01, B0031 01, B0038 01

The air bag control circuit is shorted to voltage for 2 seconds.

B0014 02, B0021 02, B0031 02, B0038 02

The air bag control circuit is shorted to ground for 2 seconds.

B0014 04, B0021 04, B0031 04, B0038 04

The air bag control circuit is open for 2 seconds.

B0014 0D, B0021 0D, B0031 0D, B0038 0D

The air bag deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.2 Ω for 2 seconds.

B0014 0E, B0021 0E, B0031 0E, B0038 0E

The air bag deployment loop resistance is less than 1.4 Ω for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module will store a DTC, however if an event occurs the system will still attempt deployments.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aid

NOTE: The following diagnostic aids apply for both current and history DTCs.

An incorrectly installed connector position assurance (CPA) or incorrectly seated connector can cause a shorting bar to short both control circuits together. Check the connectors and CPAs if a DTC with symptom byte 02 or 0E is set, to ensure the shorting bars are not causing the circuits to be shorted together. Shorting bars are used in the locations listed below:

  • Front and rear seat side air bags
  • Left and right roof rail air bags
  • Inline harness connectors
  • Harness side of the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module connector

Terminal fretting or incorrectly seated connector can cause an open/high resistance condition. Check the circuit terminals for fretting or incorrectly seated connector if a DTC with symptom byte 04 or 0D is set. DTCs of deployment loops which are in the seat can occur because of stress or damage to the harness due to seat movement. Move the seat to the full extent of travel while using the scan tool to observe deployment type loop parameters.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs
  • Connector Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information

Special Tools

EL-38125-580 Terminal Release Tool Kit

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE:

  • Refer to SIR Service Precautions.
  • Inspect all terminals for damage or corrosion when disconnecting connectors. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected component/connector.
    • Seat side air bag
    • Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module
    • All wiring harness connectors
    • Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module wiring harness connector
  • The connector and connector position assurance (CPA) may seat independent of each other. Both the connector and CPA should seat with an audible and/or tactile click. The CPA isolates the shorting-bars within the connector allowing the deployment circuit to operate properly.
  • If the condition is intermittent or cannot be duplicated, disconnect the connectors and add dielectric grease/lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087). This procedure will correct the high resistance condition due to terminal fretting corrosion.

1. Verify the appropriate scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameters stay consistently between 2.1 - 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts while moving the harness near each connector.

  • F106 Seat Side Air Bag
  • Any inline harness connector
  • K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
  • If less than 2.1 Ω or greater than 4.0 Ω

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • If there are spikes or dropouts, perform the following:
  • Inspect each connector terminal and harness for damage or corrosion and repair as necessary.
  • Apply dielectric grease/lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087) to each connector terminal.
  • Ensure each connector and CPA is correctly seated.
  • Go to next step: If between 2.1 - 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts

2. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, scan tool disconnected, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate F106 Seat Side Air Bag.

2. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the control circuit terminals 1 and 2.

  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

NOTE: Some connectors may be equipped with shorting bars as a safety component to prevent accidental deployment. When testing on a connector with shorting bars, the shorting bars must be disabled to ensure accurate test results. Insert an appropriate pick from EL- 38125-580 and depress the shorting bars above the appropriate terminals. This will lift the shorting bar from the terminal and allow accurate test results. Take care not to damage the connector, shorting bar, or terminal when depressing the shorting bar.

  1. Test for infinite resistance between the 2 control circuits.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short between the 2 circuits.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for less than 11 V between each control circuit terminal listed below and ground:

  • Control circuit terminal 1
  • Control circuit terminal 2
  • If 11 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 11 V

5. Ignition OFF.

6. Test for greater than 25 Ω between each control circuit terminal listed below and ground:

  • Control circuit terminal 1
  • Control circuit terminal 2
  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

7. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminals 1 and 2, ignition ON.

8. Verify the appropriate scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameter is less than 2 Ω.

  • If 2 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

9. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector at the F106 Seat Side Air Bag, press in the CPA (if equipped) until an audible and/or tactile click is heard.

10. Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

11. Verify DTC B0014, B0021, B0031, or B0038 is not set.

  • If DTC B0014, B0021, B0031, or B0038 is set

Test or replace the F106 Seat Side Air Bag.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0014, B0021, B0031, or B0038 is not set

12. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Front Seat Outboard Seat Back Airbag Replacement
  • Rear Seat Bolster Airbag Replacement
  • Control Module References for inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module replacement, programming, and setup

DTC B0015, B001A, B001B, or B0022

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0015 01

Driver Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B0015 02

Driver Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Short to Ground

DTC B0015 04

Driver Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Open

DTC B0015 0D

Driver Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Deployment Loop High Resistance

DTC B0015 0E

Driver Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Low Resistance

DTC B001A 01

Driver Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B001A 02

Driver Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Short to Ground

DTC B001A 04

Driver Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Open

DTC B001A 0D

Driver Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner Deployment Loop High Resistance

DTC B001A 0E

Driver Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Low Resistance

DTC B001B 01

Passenger Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B001B 02

Passenger Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Short to Ground

DTC B001B 04

Passenger Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Open

DTC B001B 0D

Passenger Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner Deployment Loop High Resistance

DTC B001B 0E

Passenger Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Low Resistance

DTC B0022 01

Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B0022 02

Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Short to Ground

DTC B0022 04

Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Open Circuit

DTC B0022 0D

Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Deployment Loop High Resistance

DTC B0022 0E

Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Deployment Loop Low Resistance

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

During a side or frontal crash of sufficient force the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy an air bag or pretensioner. There are 2 shorting bars which will short together control circuits, when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the air bag or pretensioner during servicing.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0015 01, B001A 01, B001B 01, B0022 01

The pretensioner control circuit is shorted to voltage for 2 seconds.

B0015 02, B001A 02, B001B 02, B0022 02

The pretensioner control circuit is shorted to ground for 2 seconds.

B0015 04, B001A 04, B001B 04, B0022 04

The pretensioner control circuit is open for 2 seconds.

B0015 0D, B001A 0D, B001B 0D, B0022 0D

The pretensioner deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.2 Ω for 2 seconds.

B0015 0E, B001A 0E, B001B 0E, B0022 0E

The pretensioner deployment loop resistance is less than 1.4 Ω for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module will store a DTC, however if an event occurs the system will still attempt deployments.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aid

NOTE: The following diagnostic aids apply for both current and history DTCs.

An incorrectly installed connector position assurance (CPA) or incorrectly seated connector can cause a shorting bar to short both control circuits together. Check the connectors and CPAs if a DTC with symptom byte 02 or 0E is set, to ensure the shorting bars are not causing the circuits to be shorted together. Shorting bars are used in the locations listed below:

  • Driver and passenger anchor or retractor pretensioners
  • Inline harness connectors
  • Harness side of the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module connector

Terminal fretting or incorrectly seated connectors can cause an open/high resistance condition. Check the circuit terminals for fretting or incorrectly seated connector if a DTC with symptom byte 04 or 0D is set. DTCs of deployment loops which are in the seat can occur because of stress or damage to the harness due to seat movement. Move the seat to the full extent of travel while using the scan tool to observe deployment type loop parameters.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs
  • Connector Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information

Special Tools

EL-38125-580 Terminal Release Tool Kit

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: Refer to SIR Service Precautions.

Inspect all terminals for damage or corrosion when disconnecting connectors.

Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected component/connector.

  • Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner
  • Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner
  • Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
  • Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner wiring harness connector
  • Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner wiring harness connector
  • Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module wiring harness connector

NOTE: The connector and connector position assurance (CPA) may seat independent of each other. Both the connector and CPA should seat with an audible and/or tactile click. The CPA isolates the shorting-bars within the connector allowing the deployment circuit to operate properly.

If the condition is intermittent or cannot be duplicated, disconnect the connectors and add dielectric grease / lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087). This procedure will correct the high resistance condition due to terminal fretting corrosion.

1. Verify the appropriate scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameters stay consistently between 2.1 and 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts while moving the harness near each connector listed below:

  • F112 Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner
  • F113 Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner
  • Any inline harness connector
  • K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
  • If less than 2.1 or greater than 4.0 Ω

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • If there are spikes or dropouts, perform the following:
  • Inspect each connector terminal and harness for damage or corrosion and repair as necessary
  • Apply dielectric grease / lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087) to each connector terminal
  • Insure each connector and CPA is correctly seated.
  • Go to next step: If within 2.1 and 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts

2. All OK

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF. Scan tool disconnected. Disconnect the appropriate harness connector listed below:

  • F112 Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner
  • F113 Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner

2. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the control circuit terminals 1 and 2.

  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

NOTE: Some connectors may be equipped with shorting bars as a safety component to prevent accidental deployment. When testing on a connector with shorting bars, the shorting bars must be disabled to ensure accurate test results. Insert an appropriate pick from EL- 38125-580 and depress the shorting bars above the appropriate terminals. This will lift the shorting bar from the terminal and allow accurate test results. Take care not to damage the connector, shorting bar, or terminal when depressing the shorting bar.

  1. Test for infinite resistance between the two control circuits.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short between the two circuits.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for less than 11 V between the control circuit terminals listed below and ground:

  • Control circuit terminal 1
  • Control circuit terminal 2
  • If 11 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. Ignition ON
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 11 V

5. Ignition OFF.

6. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the control circuit terminals listed below and ground:

  • Control circuit terminal 1
  • Control circuit terminal 2
  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

7. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminals 1 and 2. Ignition ON.

8. Verify the appropriate scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameter is less than 2 Ω.

  • If 2 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

9. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector at the F112 Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner or F113 Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner, press in the CPA (if equipped) until an audible and/or tactile click is heard.

10. Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

11. Verify DTC B0015, B001A, B001B, or B0022 is not set.

  • If DTC B0015, B001A, B001B, or B0022 is set

Replace the appropriate F112 Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner or F113 Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0015, B001A, B001B, or B0022 is not set

12. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Front Seat Belt Buckle Replacement
  • SIR/SRS Wiring Repairs
  • Control Module References for Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module replacement, programming and setup

DTC B0016, B0018, B0023, or B0025

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0016 01

Left Roof Rail Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B0016 02

Left Roof Rail Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Ground

DTC B0016 04

Left Roof Rail Air Bag Deployment Loop Open

DTC B0016 0D

Left Roof Rail Air Bag Deployment Loop High Resistance

DTC B0016 0E

Left Roof Rail Air Bag Deployment Loop Low Resistance

DTC B0023 01

Right Roof Rail Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B0023 02

Right Roof Rail Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Ground

DTC B0023 04

Right Roof Rail Air Bag Deployment Loop Open

DTC B0023 0D

Right Roof Rail Air Bag Deployment Loop High Resistance

DTC B0023 0E

Right Roof Rail Air Bag Deployment Loop Low Resistance

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

During a side or frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy an air bag or pretensioner. There are 2 shorting bars which will short together control circuits, when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the air bag or pretensioner during servicing.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0016 01, B0023 01

The air bag control circuit is shorted to voltage for 2 seconds.

B0016 02, B0023 02

The air bag control circuit is shorted to ground for 2 seconds.

B0016 04, B0023 04

The air bag control circuit is open for 2 seconds.

B0016 0D, B0023 0D

The air bag deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.2 Ω for 2 seconds.

B0016 0E, B0023 0E

The air bag deployment loop resistance is less than 1.4 Ω for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The SDM requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • The SDM will store a DTC, however if an event occurs the system will still attempt deployments.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aid

NOTE: The following diagnostic aids apply for both current and history DTCs.

An incorrectly installed connector position assurance (CPA) or incorrectly seated connector can cause a shorting bar to short both control circuits together. Check the connectors and CPAs if a DTC with symptom byte 02 or 0E is set, to ensure the shorting bars are not causing the circuits to be shorted together. Shorting bars are used in the locations listed below:

  • Passenger instrument panel air bag
  • Driver and passenger seat side air bags
  • Left and right roof rail air bags
  • Driver and passenger retractor pretensioners
  • Inline harness connectors
  • Harness side of the SDM connector

Terminal fretting or incorrectly seated connectors can cause an open/high resistance condition. Check the circuit terminals for fretting or incorrectly seated connector if a DTC with symptom byte 04 or 0D is set. DTCs of deployment loops which are in the seat DTC can occur because of stress or damage to the harness due to seat movement. Move the seat to the full extent of travel while using the scan tool to observe deployment type loop parameters.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs
  • Connector Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Special Tools

EL-38125-580 Terminal Release Tool Kit

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: Refer to SIR Service Precautions.

Inspect all terminals for damage or corrosion when disconnecting connectors.

Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected component/connector.

  • Seat belt retractor pretensioner
  • Passenger instrument panel air bag
  • Seat side air bag
  • Roof rail air bag
  • SDM
  • Seat belt retractor pretensioner wiring harness connector
  • Passenger instrument panel air bag wiring harness connector
  • Seat side air bag wiring harness connector
  • Roof rail air bag wiring harness connector
  • SDM wiring harness connector

NOTE: The connector and connector position assurance (CPA) may seat independent of each other. Both the connector and CPA should seat with an audible and/or tactile click. The CPA isolates the shorting-bars within the connector allowing the deployment circuit to operate properly.

If the condition is intermittent or cannot be duplicated, disconnect the connectors and add dielectric grease / lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087). This procedure will correct the high resistance condition due to terminal fretting corrosion.

1. Verify the appropriate scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameters stay consistently between 2.1 and 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts while moving the harness near each connector listed below:

  • F105L Roof rail air bag - left
  • F105R Roof rail air bag - right
  • Any inline harness connector
  • K36 SDM
  • If less than 2.1 or greater than 4.0 Ω

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • If there are spikes or dropouts, perform the following:
  • Inspect each connector terminal and harness for damage or corrosion and repair as necessary
  • Apply dielectric grease / lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087) to each connector terminal
  • Insure each connector and CPA is correctly seated.
  • Go to next step: If within 2.1 and 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts

2. All OK

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF. Scan tool disconnected. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

Disconnect the appropriate harness connector at the roof rail air bag listed below:

  • DTC B0016 - F105L Roof rail air bag - left
  • DTC B0023 - F105R Roof rail air bag - right

2. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the control circuit terminals 1 and 2.

  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 SDM.

NOTE: Some connectors may be equipped with shorting bars as a safety component to prevent accidental inflator deployment. When testing on a connector with shorting bars, the shorting bars must be disabled to ensure accurate test results. Insert an appropriate pick from EL- 38125-580 and depress the shorting bars above the appropriate terminals. This will lift the shorting bar from the terminal and allow accurate test results. Take care not to damage the connector, shorting bar, or terminal when depressing the shorting bar.

  1. Test for infinite resistance between the two control circuits.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short between the two circuits.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 SDM.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for less than 11 V between the control circuit terminals listed below and ground:

  • Control circuit terminal 1
  • Control circuit terminal 2
  • If 11 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 SDM. Ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 SDM.
  • Go to next step: If less than 11 V

5. Ignition OFF.

6. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the control circuit terminals listed below and ground:

  • Control circuit terminal 1
  • Control circuit terminal 2
  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 SDM.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 SDM.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

7. Ignition OFF. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the appropriate control circuit terminals 1 and 2.

Ignition ON.

8. Verify the scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameter is less than 2 Ω.

  • If 2 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 SDM.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 SDM.
  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

9. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector at the F105L roof rail air bag - left or F015R roof rail air bag - right, press in the CPA (if equipped) until an audible and/or tactile click is heard.

10. Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

11. Verify DTC B0016, B0018, B0023, or B0025 is not set.

  • If DTC B0016, B0018, B0023, or B0025 is set

Replace the appropriate F105L roof rail air bag - left or F015R roof rail air bag - right.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0016, B0018, B0023, or B0025 is not set

12. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Front and Rear Row Seat Roof Rail Airbag Replacement (Hatchback) or Front and Rear Row Seat Roof Rail Airbag Replacement (Wagon)
  • Front and Rear Row Seat Roof Rail Airbag Replacement (Hatchback) or Front and Rear Row Seat Roof Rail Airbag Replacement (Wagon)
  • SIR/SRS Wiring Repairs
  • Control Module References for SDM replacement, programming and setup

DTC B0017 or B0024

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0017 01

Driver Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B0017 02

Driver Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Ground

DTC B0017 04

Driver Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Open

DTC B0017 0D

Driver Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop High Resistance

DTC B0017 0E

Driver Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Low Resistance

DTC B0024 01

Passenger Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B0024 02

Passenger Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Battery

DTC B0024 04

Passenger Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Open

DTC B0024 0D

Passenger Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop High Resistance

DTC B0024 0E

Passenger Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Low Resistance

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

During a side or frontal crash of sufficient force the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy an air bag. There are two shorting bars used within the connector that will short together the control circuits, when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the air bag or retractor pretensioner during servicing.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0017 01, B0024 01

The air bag control circuit is shorted to voltage for 2 seconds.

B0017 02, B0024 02

The air bag control circuit is shorted to ground for 2 seconds.

B0017 04, B0024 04

The air bag control circuit is open for 2 seconds.

B0017 0D, B0024 0D

The air bag deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.2 Ω for 2 seconds.

B0017 0E, B0024 0E

The air bag deployment loop resistance is less than 1.4 Ω for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module will store a DTC, however if an event occurs the system will still attempt deployments.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aid

NOTE: The following diagnostic aids apply for both current and history DTCs.

An incorrectly installed connector position assurance (CPA) or incorrectly seated connector can cause a shorting bar to short both control circuits together. Check the connectors and CPAs if a DTC with symptom byte 02 or 0E is set, to ensure the shorting bars are not causing the circuits to be shorted together. Shorting bars are used in the locations listed below:

  • Driver and passenger knee air bags
  • Inline harness connectors
  • Harness side of the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module connector

Terminal fretting or incorrectly seated connector can cause an open/high resistance condition. Check the circuit terminals for fretting or incorrectly seated connector if a DTC with symptom byte 04 or 0D is set.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs
  • Connector Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information

Special Tools

EL-38125-580 Terminal Release Tool Kit

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE:

  • Refer to SIR Service Precautions.
  • Inspect all terminals for damage or corrosion when disconnecting connectors. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected component/connector.
    • Knee air bag
    • Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module
    • All wiring harness connectors
    • Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module wiring harness connector
  • The connector and connector position assurance (CPA) may seat independent of each other. Both the connector and CPA should seat with an audible and/or tactile click. The CPA isolates the shorting-bars within the connector allowing the deployment circuit to operate properly.
  • If the condition is intermittent or cannot be duplicated, disconnect the connectors and add dielectric grease/lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087). This procedure will correct the high resistance condition due to terminal fretting corrosion.

1. Verify the scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameters stay consistently between 2.1 and 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts while moving the harness near each connector listed below:

  • F114D Knee Air Bag - Driver
  • F114P Knee Air Bag - Passenger
  • Any inline harness connector
  • K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
  • If less than 2.1 or greater than 4.0 Ω

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • If there are spikes or dropouts, perform the following:
  • Inspect each connector terminal and harness for damage or corrosion and repair as necessary.
  • Apply dielectric grease/lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087) to each connector terminal
  • Ensure each connector and CPA is correctly seated
  • Go to next step: If between 2.1 and 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts

2. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the scan tool and disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate F114 Knee Air Bag.

2. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the control circuit terminals 1 and 2.

  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

NOTE: Some connectors may be equipped with shorting bars as a safety component to prevent accidental inflator deployment. When testing on a connector with shorting bars, the shorting bars must be disabled to ensure accurate test results. Insert an appropriate pick from EL- 38125-580 and depress the shorting bars above the appropriate terminals. This will lift the shorting bar from the terminal and allow accurate test results. Take care not to damage the connector, shorting bar, or terminal when depressing the shorting bar.

  1. Test for infinite resistance between the 2 control circuits.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short between the 2 circuits.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for less than 11 V between the control circuit terminals listed below and ground:

  • Control circuit terminal 1
  • Control circuit terminal 2
  • If 11 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 11 V

5. Ignition OFF.

6. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the control circuit terminals listed below and ground:

  • Control circuit terminal 1
  • Control circuit terminal 2
  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

7. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminals 1 and 2, ignition ON.

8. Verify DTC B0017 0E or B0024 0E is set.

  • If B0017 0E or B0024 0E is not set
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If B0017 0E or B0024 0E is set

9. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector at the F114 Knee Air Bag, press in the CPA (if equipped) until an audible and/or tactile click is heard.

10. Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

11. Verify DTC B0017 or B0024 is not set.

  • If DTC B0017 or B0024 is set

Replace the appropriate F114 Knee Air Bag.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0017 or B0024 is not set

12. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Refer to Control Module References for K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module replacement, programming, and setup

DTC B0019 or B0020

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0019

Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag Deployment Loop Stage 1

DTC B0020

Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag Deployment Loop Stage 2

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

During a side or frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy an air bag or pretensioner. There are 2 shorting bars which will short the control circuits together when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the air bag or pretensioner during servicing.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0019 01, B0020 01

The air bag control circuit is shorted to voltage for 2 s.

B0019 02, B0020 02

The air bag control circuit is shorted to ground for 2 s.

B0019 04, B0020 04

The air bag control circuit is open for 2 s.

B0019 0D, B0020 0D

The air bag deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.2 Ω for 2 s.

B0019 0E, B0020 0E

The air bag deployment loop resistance is less than 1.4 Ω for 2 s.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module will store a DTC, however if an event occurs the system will still attempt deployments.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aid

NOTE: The following diagnostic aids apply for both current and history DTCs.

An incorrectly installed connector position assurance (CPA) or incorrectly seated connector can cause a shorting bar to short both control circuits together. Check the connectors and CPAs if a DTC with symptom byte 02 or 0E is set, to ensure the shorting bars are not causing the circuits to be shorted together. Shorting bars are used in the locations listed below:

  • Passenger instrument panel air bag
  • Inline harness connectors
  • Harness side of the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module connector

Terminal fretting or incorrectly seated connectors can cause an open/high resistance condition. Check the circuit terminals for fretting or incorrectly seated connector if a DTC with symptom byte 04 or 0D is set.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs
  • Connector Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information

Special Tools

EL-38125-580 Terminal Release Tool Kit

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE:

  • Refer to SIR Service Precautions.
  • Inspect all terminals for damage or corrosion when disconnecting connectors. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected component/connector.
    • Passenger instrument panel air bag
    • inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module
    • Passenger instrument panel air bag wiring harness connector
    • inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module wiring harness connector
  • The connector and connector position assurance (CPA) may seat independent of each other. Both the connector and CPA should seat with an audible and/or tactile click. The CPA isolates the shorting-bars within the connector allowing the deployment circuit to operate properly.
  • If the condition is intermittent or cannot be duplicated, disconnect the connectors and add dielectric grease / lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087). This procedure will correct the high resistance condition due to terminal fretting corrosion.

1. Verify the scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameters stay consistently between 2.1 - 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts while moving the harness near each connector listed below:

  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag
  • Inline harness connector X207
  • K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
  • If less than 2.1 Ω or greater than 4.0 Ω

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • If there are spikes or dropouts, perform the following:
  • Inspect each connector terminal and harness for damage or corrosion and repair as necessary
  • Apply dielectric grease / lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087) to each connector terminal
  • Insure each connector and CPA is correctly seated.
  • Go to next step: If between 2.1 - 4.0 Ω without any spikes or dropouts

2. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, scan tool disconnected, disconnect the X207 inline harness connector for the F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the appropriate control circuit terminals listed below on the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module side of the connector:

  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag stage 1 X207 terminal 1 and 2
  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag stage 2 X207 terminal 3 and 4
  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module.

NOTE: Some connectors may be equipped with shorting bars as a safety component to prevent accidental deployment. When testing on a connector with shorting bars, the shorting bars must be disabled to ensure accurate test results. Insert an appropriate pick from EL- 38125-580 and depress the shorting bars above the appropriate terminals. This will lift the shorting bar from the terminal and allow accurate test results. Take care not to damage the connector, shorting bar, or terminal when depressing the shorting bar.

  1. Test for infinite resistance between the two control circuits.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short between the two circuits.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for less than 11 V between each control circuit terminal listed below on the instrument panel harness side of the connector and ground:

  • X207 control circuit terminal 1
  • X207 control circuit terminal 2
  • X207 control circuit terminal 3
  • X207 control circuit terminal 4
  • If 11 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between each control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 11 V

5. Ignition OFF.

6. Test for greater than 25 Ω between each control circuit terminal listed below on the instrument panel harness side of the connector and ground:

  • X207 control circuit terminal 1
  • X207 control circuit terminal 2
  • X207 control circuit terminal 3
  • X207 control circuit terminal 4
  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

7. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminals listed below on the instrument panel harness side of the connector:

  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag stage 1 X207 terminal 1 and 2
  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag stage 2 X207 terminal 3 and 4

8. Ignition ON.

9. Verify the scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameter is less than 2 Ω.

  • If 2 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

10. Ignition OFF, connect the X207 inline harness connector and disconnect the appropriate X1 (DTC B0019) or X2 (DTC B0020) harness connector at the F101 Passenger instrument panel air bag, ignition ON.

11. Test for less than 11 V between each control circuit terminals listed below and ground:

  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag control circuit terminal 1 X1
  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag control circuit terminal 2 X1
  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag control circuit terminal 1 X2
  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag control circuit terminal 2 X2
  • If 11 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 11 V

12. Ignition OFF.

13. Test for greater than 25 Ω between each control circuit terminals listed below and ground:

  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag control circuit terminal 1 X1
  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag control circuit terminal 2 X1
  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag control circuit terminal 1 X2
  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag control circuit terminal 2 X2
  • If 25 Ω or less

Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

14. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminals listed below:

  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag stage 1 control circuit terminal 1 X1 and 2 X1
  • F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag stage 2 control circuit terminal 1 X2 and 2 X2

15. Ignition ON.

16. Verify the scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameter is less than 2 Ω.

  • If 2 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit between the F101 Passenger
    • Instrument Panel Air Bag connector and the X207 inline harness connector.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

17. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector at the F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag, press in the CPA (if equipped) until an audible and/or tactile click is heard.

18. Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

19. Verify DTC B0019 or B0020 is not set.

  • If DTC B0019 or B0020 is set

Test or replace the F101 Passenger Instrument Panel Air Bag.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0019 or B0020 is not set

20. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Instrument Panel Airbag Replacement
  • SIR/SRS Wiring Repairs
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup

DTC B0052

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC B0052

Deployment Commanded Circuit

Symptom Byte Information: Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition=On
  • Ignition Voltage=9 to 16 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Deployment Commanded

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

Air Bag Malfunction Indicator=On

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Use a scan tool.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: Refer to:SIR Service Precautions.

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Refer to:Repairs and Inspections Required After a Collision.

3. Clear DTCs - Use a scan tool.

4. Verify DTC B0052 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Replace the component:K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: refer to Diagnostic Repair Verification.

For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: refer to Control Module References.

DTC B0071

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0071 03

Passenger Seat Belt Tension Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

DTC B0071 04

Passenger Seat Belt Tension Sensor Circuit Open

DTC B0071 07

Passenger Seat Belt Tension Sensor Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

DTC B0071 08

Passenger Seat Belt Tension Sensor Circuit Voltage Performance - Signal Invalid

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

The seat belt tension sensor is a 2-wire sensor mounted on the passenger seat belt retractor and provides an input to the passenger presence module. When an infant car seat is properly restrained on the front passenger seat, the seat belt is tightly secured through the car seat. The seat belt pulls on the tension sensor and changes the voltage signal to the passenger presence module. The passenger presence module monitors the belt tension sensor signal circuit and if a fault is detected, DTC will be set. When the passenger presence module detects this DTC it will send out a serial data message and the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module will notify the customer of the enable/disable status by illuminating the OFF indicator on the PASSENGER AIR BAG ON/OFF indicators. The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module will then suppress the deployment of the passenger instrument panel air bag and illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • The passenger presence module detects the voltage at the passenger seat belt tension sensor signal circuit is less than 0.5 V or greater than 4.5 V for 1 s.
  • The passenger presence module detects the voltage at the passenger seat belt tension sensor voltage reference circuit is less than 4.5 V or greater than 9.1 V for 1 s.
  • The passenger presence module detects the amperage at the passenger seat belt tension sensor low reference circuit is 25 mA or greater for 1 s.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The passenger presence module will set a DTC, and then communicate with the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module.
  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module will set DTC B0081
  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module disables the passenger instrument panel air bag.
  • The passenger presence module will illuminate the passenger air bag status OFF indicator.
  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module requests the instrument panel to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the passenger seat belt tension sensor signal and low reference circuits carefully for cutting and/or chafing.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: The seat belt buckle replacement with the seat belt tension sensor must be serviced as a complete unit.

When removing connectors, inspect for damage or corrosion. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected component/connector:

  • Passenger seat belt tension sensor
  • Passenger presence module
  • Passenger seat belt tension sensor wiring harness connector
  • Passenger presence module wiring harness connector

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B61P Seat Belt Tension Sensor - Passenger. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If greater than 10 Ω
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K85 Passenger Presence Module. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit and ground.
    • If less than 10 Ω, replace the K85 Passenger Presence Module.
    • If greater than 10 Ω, repair the open/high resistance.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for less than 6 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 6 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K85 Passenger Presence Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K85 Passenger Presence Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 6 V

5. Ignition OFF.

6. Test for greater than 5K Ω between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

  • If less than 5K Ω
  1. Disconnect the harness connector at the K85 Passenger Presence Module.
  2. Test for Infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K85 Passenger Presence Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 5K Ω

7. Disconnect the harness connector at the K85 Passenger Presence Module.

8. Test for less than 2 Ω between the B61P Seat Belt Tension Sensor - Passenger signal circuit terminal 1 and the K85 Passenger Presence Module signal circuit terminal 6.

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

9. If all circuits test normal, replace the B61P Seat Belt Tension Sensor - Passenger.

10. Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

11. Verify DTC B0071 does not set.

  • If DTC B0071 is set

Replace the K85 Passenger Presence Module.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0071 is not set

12. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Front Seat Belt Buckle Replacement for B61P Seat Belt Tension Sensor - Passenger
  • Control Module References for passenger presence module replacement, programming, and setup

DTC B0074

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0074 00

Passenger Presence Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC B0074 0D

Passenger Presence Sensor Resistance Above Threshold

DTC B0074 0E

Passenger Presence Sensor Resistance Below Threshold

DTC B0074 0F

Passenger Presence Sensor Erratic (Wet Seat)

Circuit/System Description

The passenger presence module monitors the sensor status continually. Whenever the sensor mat has an internal malfunction, the passenger presence module will set DTC B0074.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0074 00

The passenger presence module has detected a disconnection from the sensor mat.

B0074 0D

The passenger presence module has detected a resistance above threshold.

B0074 0E

The passenger presence module has detected a resistance below threshold.

B0074 0F

The passenger presence module has detected a wet seat fault.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module requests the instrument panel cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

  • If either the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module or passenger presence module were replaced verify that the correct part numbers were used for the vehicle application.
  • If this DTC is set as either current or history it may have been caused by an electronic device. If an electronic device (computers, MP3 players, cell phones, diagnostic scan tool, power inverter, etc.) was placed on the passenger seat the passenger presence module may command the passenger air bag indicator to turn on and/or command the passenger seat belt indicator to turn on. Make sure there are no objects on the passenger seat and clear the DTCs. If this DTC resets then perform this diagnostic. If the DTC does not reset there is no further work needed on the passenger presence system.
  • If this DTC is set as either current or history it may have been caused by an aftermarket seat heater. The aftermarket seat heater may command the passenger air bag indicator to turn on and/or command the

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Connector Repairs
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: This system is serviced as a kit (seat foam, module and/or sensing mat).

Perform a Passenger Presence System Preload whenever a component is replaced, refer to Passenger Presence System Re-Zeroing. Inspect component connectors for damage or corrosion. Repair or replace the affected component/connector:

  • Passenger presence module
  • Passenger presence module harness connector
  • Seat wiring harness to vehicle harness connector

The connector and connector position assurance (CPA) may seat independent of each other. Both the connector and CPA should seat with an audible and/or tactile click.

1. Verify the DTC remains current while moving the passenger seat forward and backward through it's full range of motion.

  • If the DTC changes to History

If the status changes this could be indication of a seat to vehicle harness connection issue, refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC remains Current

2. Verify with the scan tool, the fault does not change status while moving the harness near each connector listed below.

  • K85 Passenger Presence Module
  • B60 Passenger Presence Sensor
  • Any seat harness inline
    • If the status changes

      If the reading is erratic while moving the harness, perform the following:

  • Inspect each connector terminal for damage or corrosion and repair as necessary.
  • Ensure each connector and CPA is correctly seated.
    • Go to next step: If the status does not change

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: This system is serviced as a kit (seat foam, module and/or sensing mat).

Perform a Passenger Presence System Preload whenever a component is replaced, refer to Passenger Presence System Re-Zeroing. Inspect component connectors for damage or corrosion. Repair or replace the affected component/connector:

1. Confirm that all passenger presence system connectors are fully seated.

2. Verify that DTC B0074 0F is not set.

  • DTC B0074 0F is set.

NOTE: Verify there are no electronic devices on the passenger seat. If not, then verify the seat is dry by removing the trim from the seat bottom frame. If the seat is wet, allow 24-48 hours dry time with trim completely off. If the DTC is history, do not replace B60 Passenger Presence Sensor. Clear passenger presence module DTCs.

  1. Verify there are no electronic devices on the passenger seat.
    • Completely empty the passenger seat of any objects
    • Go to next step: If the seat is empty
  2. Verify the seat is dry by removing the trim from the seat bottom frame.
    • If the seat is wet, allow 24-48 hours dry time with trim completely off.
    • Go to next step: If the seat is dry
  3. If the DTC is history, do not replace B60 Passenger Presence Sensor, and clear passenger presence module DTCs.
  • Go to next step: DTC B0074 0F does not set.

3. Verify DTC B0074 00, B0074 0D or B0074 0E is not set.

  • DTC B0074 00, B0074 0D or B0074 0E is set.

Replace the K85 Passenger Presence Module.

  • Go to next step: DTC B0074 00, B0074 0D or B0074 0E do not set.

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

DTC B0081 (Passenger Presence Module)

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0081 00

Passenger Presence Module Malfunction (sets in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module)

DTC B0081 11

Passenger Presence Module Above Threshold (Build Check Failure) (sets in the Passenger Presence Module)

DTC B0081 3A

Passenger Presence Module Incorrect Component Installed (sets in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module)

DTC B0081 4B

Passenger Presence Module Calibration Not Learned (sets in the Passenger Presence Module)

DTC B0081 5A

Passenger Presence Module Plausibility Failure (sets in the Passenger Presence Module)

DTC B0081 71

Passenger Presence Module Invalid Serial Data Received (sets in Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module)

Circuit/System Description

When the ignition is turned ON, the Passenger Presence Module and the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. When the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module has completed the power-up mode, the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module will establish communication with the Passenger Presence Module. The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module will also request the instrument panel cluster to illuminate both of the PASSENGER AIR BAG ON/OFF indicators for 5 seconds. If the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module detects that the Passenger Presence Module has set a current DTC, the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module will then disable the passenger instrument panel air bag deployment loop, set DTC B0081, and illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Any of the following conditions must exist for 5 seconds:

B0081 00

The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module has a general fault present.

B0081 11

The Passenger Presence Module is above maximum threshold. The Passenger Presence Module failed the preload/build check.

B0081 3A

The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module has received a mismatch message indicating the wrong Passenger Presence Module is installed on the vehicle.

B0081 4B

The Passenger Presence Module is not calibrated. Preload procedure has not been run.

B0081 5A

The Passenger Presence Module detects a plausibility error.

B0081 71

The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module has received invalid or no serial data from the Passenger Presence Module.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • The passenger instrument panel air bag deployment loop will be disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

If either the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module or passenger presence module were replaced verify that the correct part numbers were used for the vehicle application.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Connector Repairs
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

K85 Passenger Presence Module: Scan Tool Information for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE:

  • When removing connectors inspect for damage, corrosion or poor connection. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected component/connector.
  • Passenger Presence Module
  • Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
  • Passenger Presence Module harness connector
  • Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module wiring harness connector

1. Ignition ON, verify that DTC B0081 is the only DTC set in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module or Passenger Presence Module.

  • If any other DTCs are set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

2. Verify DTC B0081 00, DTC B0081 3A, or DTC B0081 71 is not set in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. If any of these DTCs set in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module diagnose the following:

  • Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTC B0081 00:
    • If DTC B0081 00 sets in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module then refer to step 3 and diagnose the Passenger Presence Module DTC B0081 5A. By diagnosing the Passenger Presence Module DTC B0081 5A, DTC B0081 00 will be fixed in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTC B0081 3A:
    • Either an incorrect replacement Passenger Presence Module or Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module was placed in this vehicle. Check and make sure the part numbers are correct for each module. If the part numbers are correct clear this DTC and see if DTC B0081 3A resets as a current DTC. If DTC B0081 3A resets then replace the Passenger Presence Module. Clear DTCs again and check if DTC B0081 3A sets as current again. If DTC B0081 3A sets again then replace the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTC B0081 71:
    • If DTC B0081 71 sets in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module then refer to the applicable Circuit/System Testing.

3. DTC B0081 11, DTC B0081 4B, or DTC B0081 5A is set in the Passenger Presence Module, diagnose the following:

  • Passenger Presence Module DTC B0081 11:
    • If DTC B0081 11 sets in the Passenger Presence Module if the correct calibration was not learned by the Passenger Presence Module. Make sure there is nothing on the passenger seat, not even a scan tool. Perform the Passenger Presence Module Preload procedure, refer to Passenger Presence System Re-Zeroing. Clear the DTC's and check if DTC B0081 11 sets again in the Passenger Presence Module. If DTC B0081 11 sets again replace the Passenger Presence Module.
  • Passenger Presence Module DTC B0081 4B:
    • If DTC B0081 4B sets in the Passenger Presence Module if the correct calibration was not learned by the Passenger Presence Module. Make sure there is nothing on the passenger seat, not even a scan tool. Perform the Passenger Presence Module Preload procedure, refer to Passenger Presence System Re-Zeroing. Clear the DTC's and check if DTC B0081 11 sets again in the Passenger Presence Module. If DTC B0081 11 sets again replace the Passenger Presence Module.
  • Passenger Presence Module DTC B0081 5A:
    • If DTC B0081 5A sets in the Passenger Presence Module check the connections at the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module and Passenger Presence Module. Clear the DTC's and check if DTC B0081 5A sets again as a current DTC in the Passenger Presence Module. If DTC B0081 5A sets then replace the Passenger Presence Module. Clear DTCs again and check if DTC B0081 5A sets as current again. If DTC B0081 5A sets again then replace the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

DTC B0081 (SDM)

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0081 00

Passenger Presence Module Malfunction

DTC B0081 3A

Passenger Presence Module Incorrect Component Installed

DTC B0081 71

Passenger Presence Module Invalid Serial Data Received

Circuit/System Description

When the ignition is turned ON, the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module and the Passenger Presence Module perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions. Upon a successful power-up mode the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module will illuminate both PASSENGER AIRBAG ON/OFF indicators located in the overhead center console. If the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module detects a fault in the Passenger Presence Module, it may disable the front passenger air bag deployment loop, set DTC B0081 00 or DTC B0081 3A and illuminate the AIRBAG indicator.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0081 00

The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module has received a fault present message from the Passenger Presence Module.

B0081 3A

The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module has received a message from the Passenger Presence Module indicating a vehicle to Passenger Presence Module mismatch.

B0081 71

The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module sets this DTC when the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module has received invalid serial data from the Passenger Presence Module.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • The passenger instrument panel air bag deployment loop will be disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

  • If either the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module or Passenger Presence Module were replaced verify that the correct part numbers were used for the vehicle application.
  • If this DTC is set as either current or history it may have been caused by an electronic device. If an electronic device (Computers, MP3 Players, Cell Phones, Diagnostic Scan Tool, Power Inverter, etc.) was placed on the passenger seat the Passenger Presence Module may command the passenger air bag indicator to turn on and/or command the passenger seat belt indicator to turn on. Make sure there are no objects on the passenger seat and clear the DTCs. If this DTC resets then perform this diagnostic. If the DTC does not reset there is no further work needed on the passenger presence system.
  • If this DTC is set as either current or history it may have been caused by an aftermarket seat heater. The aftermarket seat heater may command the passenger air bag indicator to turn on and/or command the passenger seat belt indicator to turn on. Remove the aftermarket seat heater from the passenger seat and clear the DTCs. If this DTC resets then perform this diagnostic. If the DTC does not reset there is no further work needed on the passenger presence system.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Connector Repairs
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: Both the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module and Passenger Presence Module set DTC B0081 but with different symptom bytes. Therefore it is important to identify which module has set the DTC B0081. Use the symptom bytes as a way of identify the correct module to diagnose. Use the table below in identifying specific module DTC B0081 application and symptom byte that sets with it.

1. Verify that DTC B1001 is not set in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

  • If DTC B1001 is set in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module

Refer to DTC B1001 (Passenger Presence System) or DTC B1001 (Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module).

  • Go to next step: If DTC B1001 does not set in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module

2. Verify that DTC B0074, B101D, or B101E is not set in the Passenger Presence Module.

  • If any of these DTCs are set in the Passenger Presence Module, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
  • Go to next step: If none of these DTCs are set in the Passenger Presence Module

NOTE: The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module sets a redundant B0081 00 DTC when the Passenger Presence Module sets a DTC B0081 11 or B0081 42.

3. Verify that DTC B0081 00 is not set in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module

  • If DTC B0081 00 is set

Replace the K85 Passenger Presence Module.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0081 00 is not set

NOTE: The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module sets a B0081 3A when an incorrect Passenger Presence Module is installed.

4. Verify that DTC B0081 3A is not set in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

  • If DTC B0081 3A is set

Replace the K85 Passenger Presence Module.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0081 3A is not set

5. Verify that DTC B0081 71 is not set in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

  • If DTC B0081 71 is set

Replace the B60 Passenger Presence Sensor.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0081 71 is not set

6. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Refer to Control Module References for Passenger Presence Module and Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC B0082

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0082 01

Seat Belt Reminder Sensor Short to Battery

DTC B0082 02

Seat Belt Reminder Sensor Short to Ground

DTC B0082 04

Seat Belt Reminder Sensor Open Circuit

DTC B0082 05

Seat Belt Reminder Sensor High Voltage/Open Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

The seat belt reminder sensor is in the passenger seat cushion and provides an input to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The SDM supplies a low reference circuit and a seat belt reminder sensor signal circuit to determine seated or unseated condition of passenger seat.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0082 01

The SDM detects a short to voltage in the seat belt reminder sensor signal circuit.

B0082 02

The SDM detects a short to ground in the seat belt reminder sensor signal circuit

B0082 04

The SDM detects an open/high resistance in the seat belt reminder sensor signal circuit or the seat belt reminder sensor ground circuit

B0082 05

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module detects short to voltage or an open/high resistance in the seat belt reminder sensor signal circuit or an open/high resistance in the seat belt reminder sensor ground circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SIR System is disabled and no deployments are allowed.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The DTC will be current for as long as the fault is present
  • When the fault is no longer present, the DTC will be a history DTC
  • A history DTC will clear after 50 ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs
  • Connector Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON, with the passenger seat unoccupied, verify the scan tool Passenger Seat Occupancy Status parameter is Empty Seat.

2. With the passenger seat occupied, verify the scan tool Passenger Seat Occupancy Status parameter is Occupied.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF.

2. Disconnect the harness connector at the B60 seat belt reminder sensor.

3. Test for less than 30 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 30 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K36 SDM.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the passenger air bag disable switch ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, replace the coil or repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 SDM.
  • Go to next step: If less than 30 Ω

4. Ignition ON, test for 4.75 - 5.25 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If less than 4.75V
  1. Disconnect the harness connector at the K36 SDM.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 SDM.
  • If greater than 5.25V
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector at the K36 SDM.
  3. Ignition ON.
  4. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 SDM.
  • Go to next step: If between 4.75 - 5.25V

5. Replace the B60 seat belt reminder sensor.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  • Refer to Control Module References for SDM replacement, setup, and programming.

DTC B0083-B0088

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0083

Left Front Impact Sensor

DTC B0084

Right Front Impact Sensor

DTC B0085

Left Front Side Impact Sensor

DTC B0086

Right Front Side Impact Sensor

DTC B0087

Left Rear Side Impact Sensor

DTC B0088

Right Rear Side Impact Sensor

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

The impact sensors are equipped on vehicles to supplement the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) system performance. The impact sensors are electronic and are not part of the deployment loops, but instead provide inputs to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module. The impact sensors can assist in determining the severity of some frontal and side collisions. The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module uses the input from the impact sensors to assist in determining the severity of a collision further supporting air bag deployment.

If the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module determines a deployment is warranted, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module will cause current to flow through the deployment loops deploying the air bags.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Any of the following conditions exist for 10 s:

B0083 02, B0084 02, B0085 02, B0086 02, B0087 02, B0088 02

  • The impact sensor has been shorted to ground.
  • The impact sensor current is greater than 23 mA for greater than 5 ms.

B0083 05, B0084 05, B0085 05, B0086 05, B0087 05, B0088 05

  • The impact sensor has an open or high resistance.
  • The impact sensor has been shorted to voltage.

B0083 08, B0084 08, B0085 08, B0086 08, B0087 08, B0088 08

The impact sensor has an invalid signal.

B0083 0F, B0084 0F, B0085 0F, B0086 0F, B0087 0F, B0088 0F

The impact sensor has an erratic signal.

B0083 39, B0084 39, B0085 39, B0086 39, B0087 39, B0088 39

  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has received a Not OK message from the impact sensor.
  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic has not received a message.

B0083 3A, B0084 3A, B0085 3A, B0086 3A, B0087 3A, B0088 3A

  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has received identification message from the impact sensor, which does not match the identification stored in the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module memory.
  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has reset the impact sensor twice without detecting the correct identification message.

B0083 71, B0084 71, B0085 71, B0086 71, B0087 71, B0088 71

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has received invalid data from the sensor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module requests the instrument panel cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.
  • An ignition cycle is required for the DTC to go from current to history.

Diagnostic Aid

NOTE: The following diagnostic aids apply for both current and history DTCs.

Terminal fretting, damaged terminals, damaged connectors, or incorrectly seated connectors can cause an open/high resistance condition. Check the circuit terminals for fretting or incorrectly seated connector if a DTC with symptom byte 05 or 71 is set.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Connector Repairs
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE:

  • Refer to SIR Service Precautions.
  • Inspect all terminals for damage or corrosion when disconnecting connectors. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected component/connector.
    • Impact sensor
    • Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module
    • Impact sensor wiring harness connector
    • Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module wiring harness connector
  • The connector and connector position assurance (CPA) may seat independent of each other. Both the connector and CPA should seat with an audible and/or tactile click. The CPA isolates the shorting-bars within the connector allowing the deployment circuit to operate properly. Replace any CPA that is damaged or missing.
  • If the condition is intermittent or cannot be duplicated, disconnect the connectors and add dielectric grease / lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087). This procedure will correct the high resistance condition due to terminal fretting corrosion.

1. Verify that DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 08, 0F, 3A, or 39 is not set as current.

  • If DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 08, 0F, 3A, or 39 is set as current

Replace the appropriate B59 or B63 Impact Sensor.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 08, 0F, 3A, or 39 is not set as current

2. Verify that DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 02, 05 or 71 is not set as current.

  • If DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 02, 05 or 71 is set as current

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 02, 05 or 71 is not set as current

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate B59 or B63 Impact Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Test for greater than 50k Ω between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 50k Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 50k Ω

4. Ignition ON, wait 1 min, test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 1 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If greater than 1 V, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

NOTE: When using the MIN MAX function, autorange on the DMM may not function properly. To ensure accurate test results, turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.

5. Ignition OFF, install a DMM between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground. Set the DMM to capture DC voltage using the MIN MAX function. Turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V. Ignition ON.

6. Verify the MAX voltage captured by the DMM is between 4 - 9V.

  • If less than 4 V
  1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • If greater than 9V
  1. Ignition OFF. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. Ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 4 - 9V

7. Ignition OFF, reconnect all harness connectors, press in the CPA (if equipped) until an audible and/or tactile click is heard.

8. Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

9. Verify the DTC B0083-B0088 does not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Replace the B59 or B63 Impact Sensor

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

10. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Airbag Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement for B59 Front Impact Sensor replacement
  • Airbag Side Impact Sensor Replacement for B63LF Side Impact Sensor - Left Front and B63RF Side Impact Sensor - Right Front replacement
  • Airbag Side Impact Rear Sensor Replacement for B63LR Side Impact Sensor - Left Rear and B63RR Side Impact Sensor - Right Rear replacement
  • Control Module References for Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module replacement, programming and setup

DTC B0098

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0098 01

Passenger Air Bag Disable Switch Short to Battery

DTC B0098 02

Passenger Air Bag Disable Switch Short to Ground

DTC B0098 04

Passenger Air Bag Disable Switch Open

DTC B0098 05

Passenger Air Bag Disable Switch High Voltage/Open

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. The SDM continuously checks the disable switch position switch and circuit defect by letting the regular voltage flow through the disable switch circuit and verifying the current.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0098 01

The inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module detects a short to voltage in the passenger air bag disable switch signal circuit.

B0098 02

The inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module detects a short to ground in the passenger air bag disable switch signal circuit.

B0098 04

The inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module detects an open/high resistance in the passenger air bag disable switch, the signal circuit or the low reference circuit.

B0098 05

The inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module detects a short to voltage or an open/high resistance in the passenger air bag disable switch signal circuit or the passenger air bag disable switch ground circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module will ignore the signal from the passenger air bag disable switch and will continuously enable the passenger air bag.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The DTC will be current for as long as the fault is present.
  • When the fault is no longer present, the DTC will be a history DTC.
  • A history DTC will clear after 50 ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs
  • Connector Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify that DTC B0098 symptom byte 01, 02, 04, or 05 is not set as current.

  • If DTC B0098 symptom byte 01, 02, 04, or 05 is set as current

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0098 symptom byte 01, 02, 04, or 05 is not set as current

2. Observe the scan tool Passenger Air Bag Disabled Switch parameter while commanding the passenger air bag ON and OFF by using the S40 passenger air bag disable switch. The value should change between On and Off

  • If the value does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the value changes

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF.

2. Disconnect the harness connector at the S40 passenger air bag disable switch.

3. Test for less than 30 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If 30 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the S40 passenger air bag disable switch ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, replace the coil or repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 30 Ω

4. Ignition ON, test for 1 - 3 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If less than 1 V
  1. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module.
  • If greater than 3 V
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module.
  3. Ignition ON.
  4. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module.
  • Go to next step: If between 1 - 3 V

5. Test or replace the S40 passenger air bag disable switch.

Component Testing

1. Disconnect the harness connector at the S40 passenger air bag disable switch.

2. With the switch in the AIR BAG ON position, test for 380 - 420 Ω between the signal terminal 1 and the ground terminal 3.

  • If not between 380 - 420 Ω

Replace the S40 passenger air bag disable switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 380 - 420 Ω

3. With the switch in the AIR BAG OFF position, test for 95 - 105 Ω, between the signal terminal 1 and the ground terminal 3.

  • If not between 95 - 105 Ω

Replace the S40 passenger air bag disable switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 95 - 105 Ω

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Refer to Instrument Panel Airbag Disable Switch Replacement
  • Refer to Control Module References for inflatable restraint and sensing and diagnostic module control module replacement, programming and setup

DTC B009E

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B009E

Safing Sensor

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The internal fault detection is handled inside the device. The symptom byte information is for engineering reference only. No external circuit diagnosis is involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The device runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The device has detected an internal malfunction.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The device refuses all additional inputs.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  • A history DTC clears when the device ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold of 50, without a repeat of the malfunction.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs
  • Connector Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify DTC B009E is not set.

  • If DTC B009E is set

Replace the device that set the DTC.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B009E is not set

3. All OK

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Refer to Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC B067F or B0680

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B067F 01

Passenger Air Bag On Indicator Circuit Short to Battery

DTC B067F 02

Passenger Air Bag On Indicator Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B067F 04

Passenger Air Bag On Indicator Circuit Open

DTC B0680 01

Passenger Air Bag Off Indicator Circuit Short to Battery

DTC B0680 02

Passenger Air Bag Off Indicator Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B0680 04

Passenger Air Bag Off Indicator Circuit Open

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

The passenger air bag ON/OFF indicators are used to notify the driver when the passenger presence system has enabled or disabled the passenger instrument panel air bag. When the ignition is turned ON, the ignition voltage is supplied to the passenger presence module. When the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) receives the appropriate serial data message from the passenger presence module the SDM will then provide voltage to the appropriate indicator.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition Voltage is between 9 - 16 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The SDM detects improper voltage on the control circuit of the passenger air bag ON or OFF indicator.

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • Passenger air bag ON and OFF indicators are disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify no other Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set.

  • If other Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set

Diagnose those DTCs first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If no other Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set

3. Verify the passenger air bag ON indicator and passenger air bag OFF indicators turn ON and OFF when commanded ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • If the passenger air bag indicators do not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the passenger air bag indicators change

4. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: When removing connectors inspect for damage or corrosion. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected.

  • Passenger air bag disable on/off indicator.
  • Passenger air bag disable on/off indicator wiring harness.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the P14 Passenger Air Bag Disable Indicator.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON, command the passenger air bag OFF indictor OFF with a scan tool.

4. Test for less than 11 V between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If 11 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. Ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 11 V

5. Command the passenger air bag OFF indicator ON with a scan tool.

6. Test for greater than 4 V between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If 4 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 4 V

7. Command the passenger air bag ON indicator OFF with a scan tool.

8. Test for less than 11 V between the control circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 11 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. Ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 11 V

9. Command the passenger air bag ON indicator ON with a scan tool.

10. Test for greater than 4 V between the control circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 4 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 4 V

11. Replace the P14 Passenger Air Bag Disable Indicator.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Refer to Control Module References for K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC B1001 (Passenger Presence System)

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1001 00

Option Configuration Error

Circuit/System Description

The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) stores a 4-digit primary key for the Passenger Presence Module. The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module sends the Passenger Presence Module the primary key. If the Passenger Presence Module determines that it is the wrong primary key, the Passenger Presence Module will set DTC B1001 and send the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module a vehicle mismatch message. The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module then will set DTC B0081 and illuminate the SIR warning indicator. The Passenger Presence Module does not use a secondary key.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The 4-digit primary key stored in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module does not match the 4- digit key stored in the Passenger Presence Module.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module requests the instrument panel cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • The passenger instrument panel air bag deployment is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The 4-digit Primary Key in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module and in the Passenger Presence Module match.

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC is an indication that the passenger presence system module was not set-up correctly, is not the correct part number or that the Passenger Presence Module is defective.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: When removing connectors inspect for damage or corrosion. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected.

  • Passenger Presence Module
  • Passenger Presence Module wiring harness

1. Verify the correct K85 Passenger Presence Module part number has been installed

  • If the K85 Passenger Presence Module installed has an incorrect part number

Replace the K85 Passenger Presence Module.

  • Go to next step: If the K85 Passenger Presence Module installed has a correct part number

2. Verify that DTC B1001 is not set as current in the K85 Passenger Presence Module.

  • If DTC is set as current. If Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module part number is correct
  1. Verify the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module part number is correct.
    • If the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module part number is incorrect, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
    • Go to next step: If the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module part number is correct
  2. Replace the K85 Passenger Presence Module
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is no set as current

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Refer to Control Module References for K85 Passenger Presence Module and K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module replacement, setup, and programming.

DTC B1001 (Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module)

Diagnostic Instructions Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.

Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1001 00

Option Configuration

Circuit/System Description

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module stores a primary data key, which is a 4-digit number.

When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module compares this information to the information stored in the body control module (BCM) via serial data. If there is a mismatch between the information stored in the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module and body control module, DTC B1001 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The 4-digit Primary Data Key stored in the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module does not match the 4 digits stored in the body control module.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module disables all deployments.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The last 4-digit Primary Data Key in the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module matches the last 4 digits stored in the Body Control Module.

Diagnostic Aids

  • This DTC is an indication that an incorrect inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module is installed in the vehicle, or that the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module and/or the body control module was replaced without reprogramming the body control module with the new information.
  • If the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module was previously programmed and DTC B1001 is now set, the setup portion of program was not completed. Proceed to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module setup portion of the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module: Programming and Setup.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs
  • Connector Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify the scan tool K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Primary Key Status parameter is Valid.

  • If the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Primary Key Status parameter is Invalid

Perform the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module setup. Refer to K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module: Programming and Setup.

  • Go to next step: If the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Primary Key Status parameter is Valid

2. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Refer to Control Module References for module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC B1019

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1019 00

System Configuration Error

Circuit/System Description

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module monitors the number of safety components installed on the vehicle. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module evaluates the number of safety components installed and compares it to the number of components the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module expects to see on the vehicle with its current calibration. If there is a mismatch between detected components and the components programmed with the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module calibration, DTC B1019 will set. The components (if equipped) that the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module will detect include inflatable restraint deployment loops, impact sensors, passenger presence system components, seat position sensors, disable switches, and seat belt switches.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The setup for the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has not been completed and the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module does not detect the passenger presence system (if equipped), the correct number of sensors, or deployment loops, that is expected with this calibration.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG warning indicator.
  • The DTC must be cleared before running the setup inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module.
  • Air bag indicator will continue to flash until inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module setup procedure is complete.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module scan tool deployment loop, impact sensor, and passenger presence (if equipped) data will match what the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has been programmed to expect to see on the vehicle. B1019 DTC will set if a deployment loop or impact sensor is added or removed from the system, or if the passenger presence is not detected.

DTC B1019 will set when an open/high resistance DTC sets for a deployment loop or impact sensor. This causes mismatch between the learned and actual components connected to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module.

DTC B1019 can set with no other DTCs if an unused deployment loop or impact sensor circuit is shorted to ground. This causes a mismatch between the learned and actual components connected to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

  • Seat Belt Wiring Schematics
  • SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

  • Seat Belt System Description and Operation
  • Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: DTC B1019 can set after the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has been replaced and/or reprogrammed before the setup procedure is completed. The setup procedure cannot be completed if DTC B1019 is set as current or history. If a short or open is detected in a deployment circuit prior to the setup procedure being performed, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module will set DTC B1019.

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify no other K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set.

  • If other K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set

Diagnose those DTCs first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If no other K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set

3. Verify the enabled impact sensors identified in the scan tool data list match the number of actual impact sensors installed on the vehicle.

  • If the number of enabled impact sensors do not match
  1. Verify the correct K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module calibration file is loaded in the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
    • If the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module calibration file is correct and the vehicle contains an incorrect number of sensors, identify which sensors are missing to make the vehicle match the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module impact sensor calibration scan tool data list.
    • Go to next step: If the calibration file is incorrect
  2. Reprogram the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. Refer to K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module: Programming and Setup
  • Go to next step: If the number of enabled impact sensors match

4. Verify the enabled deployment loops identified in the scan tool data list match the deployment loops installed on the vehicle.

  • If the number of enabled deployment loops do not match
  1. Verify the correct K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module calibration file is loaded in the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
    • If the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module calibration file is correct and the vehicle contains an incorrect number of loops, identify which deployment loops are missing to make the vehicle match the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module impact sensor calibration scan tool data list.
    • Go to next step: If the calibration file is incorrect
  2. Program the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. Refer to K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module: Programming and Setup
  • Go to next step: If the number of enabled deployment loops match

5. Verify a passenger presence system is equipped on the vehicle.

  • If a passenger presence system is not equipped on the vehicle

Replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

  • Go to next step: If a passenger presence system is equipped on the vehicle

6. Verify the scan tool Passenger Presence System Enable Status parameter is Enabled.

  • If the Passenger Presence System Enable Status parameter is not Enabled

Refer to K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module: Programming and Setup

  • Go to next step: If the Passenger Presence System parameter is Enabled

7. Verify the scan tool Passenger Presence System Learn Status parameter is Learned.

  • If the Passenger Presence System Learn Status parameter is not Learned
  1. Verify the scan tool can communicate with the passenger presence system.
    • If the scan tool will not communicate with the passenger presence system, refer to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Low Speed GMLAN Device
    • Go to next step: If the scan tool communicates
  2. Ignition OFF, disconnect the scan tool. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down. Ignition ON.
  3. Verify DTC B1019 is not set as current.
    • If the DTC is set as current, refer to K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module: Programming and Setup
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set as current
  4. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the Passenger Presence System Learn status is Learned

8. Replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Refer to Control Module References for module replacement, programming and setup.

Passenger Presence System Re-Zeroing

Introduction

The inflatable restraints passenger presence system is a calibrated system that requires re-zeroing or a zero check anytime the seat cushion trim attachments have been removed or the passenger presence system has been replaced. The procedures below are designed to assist in the re-zeroing of the passenger presence system. Before you start, read these procedures carefully and completely. For further information regarding the passenger presence system refer to Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation.

NOTE: The following procedures must be followed:

1. Read this procedure carefully and completely.

2. The passenger presence system will not function properly if the passenger presence system re-zeroing procedure is not performed.

3. Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after successfully completing the re-zeroing procedure to ensure the system is functioning properly.

Passenger Presence System Re-zeroing Procedure

NOTE:

  • Before the passenger presence system can be re-zeroed the front passenger seat must be completely empty of all items. The presence of any liquid or items on the front passenger seat will affect the calibration and operation of the passenger presence system.
  • DTC B0081 will set if the re-zero system test is performed with:
    • An aftermarket seat heater located too close to the sensor mat
    • A scan tool, laptop, or other electronic device is in the seat
    • The seat is damp or wet
    • An object or person is in the seat

1. Verify that the temperature is between 32ºF (0ºC) to 100ºF (38 ºC) before running a re-zero procedure.

2. Verify the seat is completely dry.

3. Empty the front outboard passenger seat.

4. Verify that all SIR and passenger presence system components, connectors, and connector position assurances are properly connected and mounted.

5. Install a scan tool.

6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

NOTE: The presence of current DTCs, except DTC B0081 11 or B0081 4B, will prevent the passenger presence system from re-zeroing and may set additional DTCs.

7. With a scan tool, perform the Passenger Presence Sensor Learn procedure.

8. If the test fails, confirm that the seat is empty and completely dry. Perform the Passenger Presence Sensor Learn test again. If the test fails again, verify DTC B0081 is not set as current, if the DTC is set refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle. If the test successfully completed, cycle the ignition OFF.

9. After the passenger presence system has been successfully re-zeroed, perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification.

SYMPTOMS - SIR

NOTE: Complete the following steps before using the symptom tables:

  1. Perform Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle before using the symptom tables in order to verify that all of the following are true:
    • There are no DTCs set.
    • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can communicate via the serial data link.
  2. Review the SIR system description and operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation.

Visual/Physical Inspection

  • Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the SIR system.
  • Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.

Symptom List

Refer to Airbag Indicator Malfunction (Passenger) or Airbag Indicator Malfunction (Driver) in order to diagnose the symptom.

Airbag Indicator Malfunction (Passenger)

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

1. Both indicators always OFF
2. The OFF indicator will not illuminate
3. The ON indicator will not illuminate
4. The OFF indictor always ON
5. The ON indicator always ON
* High resistance may cause the appropriate indicator to illuminate less bright than normal

Circuit/System Description

The passenger air bag ON/OFF indicators are used to notify the driver when the passenger presence system has enabled or disabled the passenger instrument panel air bag. When the ignition is turned ON, the ignition voltage is supplied to the passenger presence module. When the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module receives the appropriate serial data message from the passenger presence module the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module will then provide voltage to the appropriate indicator.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify no other Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set.

  • If other Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set

Diagnose those DTCs first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If no other Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set

3. Verify the passenger air bag ON indicator and passenger air bag OFF indicators turn ON and OFF when commanded ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • If the passenger air bag indicators do not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the passenger air bag indicators change

4. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: When removing connectors inspect for damage or corrosion. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected.

  • Passenger air bag disable on/off indicator.
  • Passenger air bag disable on/off indicator wiring harness.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON, command the Passenger Air Bag Off Indictor OFF with a scan tool.

4. Verify a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If the test lamp illuminates
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. Ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate

5. Command the Passenger Air Bag Off indicator ON with a scan tool.

6. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the control circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

7. Command the Passenger Air Bag On Indicator OFF with a scan tool.

8. Verify a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If the test lamp illuminates
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. Ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate

9. Command the Passenger Air Bag On Indicator ON with a scan tool.

10. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

11. Test or replace the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Refer to Instrument Panel Assembly Replacement for S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel replacement
  • Refer to Control Module References for Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module replacement, programming and setup

Airbag Indicator Malfunction (Driver)

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Circuit/System Description

When the ignition is turned ON, during the bulb check, the driver air bag indicator will flash, and then turn OFF after the bulb check. The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs diagnostic tests on the SIR system during the bulb check. If any malfunction exists the SDM will request the instrument cluster to illuminate the air bag indicator steady, via serial data. If a preexisting malfunction exists, the air bag indicator will illuminate steady immediately after the ignition is turned ON. If the ignition 1 voltage is outside of the normal operating voltage range of 9 - 16 V, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module will command the instrument cluster to illuminate the air bag indicator ON, even with no DTCs present, and then disable all deployment loops.

Diagnostic Aids

  • A DTC B1370 may set if the ignition 1 circuit is outside the 9 - 16 V range.
  • A flashing driver air bag indicator is displayed if the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module was programmed but did not fully complete the programming. For a flashing driver air bag indicator, refer to K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module: Programming and Setup.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Connector Repairs
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

If the driver air bag indicator is flashing, refer to K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module: Programming and Setup.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Verify K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are not set.

  • If Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are not set

2. Verify the air bag indicator turns ON and OFF when commanding the Instrument Cluster All Indicators ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • If air bag indicator does not turn on or off

If the air bag indicator does not turn ON and OFF as expected, replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If air bag indicator does turn on or off

3. Replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Refer to Control Module References for module replacement, programming and setup.

SIR DISABLING AND ENABLING

SIR component location affects how a vehicle should be serviced. There are parts of the SIR system installed in various locations around a vehicle. To find the location of the SIR components refer to Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation.

There are several reasons for disabling the SIR system, such as repairs to the SIR system or servicing a component near or attached to an SIR component. There are several ways to disable the SIR system depending on what type of service is being performed. The following information covers the proper procedures for disabling/enabling the SIR system.

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

* DTC's may be lost when the negative battery cable is disconnected.

SIR Service Precautions

WARNING: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components. Serious injury can occur. Failure to observe the correct procedure could also result in unnecessary SIR system repairs.

The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) maintains a reserved energy supply. The reserved energy supply provides deployment power for the air bags if the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module loses battery power during a collision. Deployment power is available for as much as 2 minutes after disconnecting the vehicle power. Waiting 2 minutes before working on the system after disabling the SIR system prevents deployment of the air bags from the reserved energy supply.

General Service Instructions

The following are general service instructions which must be followed in order to properly repair the vehicle and return it to its original integrity:

  • Do not expose air bags to temperatures above 85ºC (185ºF).
  • Verify the correct replacement part number. Do not substitute a component from a different vehicle.
  • Use only original GM replacement parts available from your authorized GM dealer. Do not use salvaged parts for repairs to the SIR system.

Discard any of the following components if it has been dropped from a height of 80 cm (31.5 Inches) or greater:

  • Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
  • Any air bag
  • Driver steering wheel air bag coil
  • Any impact sensor
  • Seat belt anchor and/or retractor pretensioners
  • Passenger presence module and/or occupant sensor

Disabling Procedure - Air Bag Fuse

1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicles wheels are pointing straight ahead.

2. Place the ignition in the OFF position.

WARNING: The SDM may have more than one fused power input. To ensure there is no unwanted SIR deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs, remove all fuses supplying power to the SDM. With all SDM fuses removed and the ignition switch in the ON position, the AIR BAG warning indicator illuminates. This is normal operation, and does not indicate a SIR system malfunction.

3. Locate and remove the fuse(s) supplying power to the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.

Refer to SIR Wiring Schematics or Master Electrical Component List.

4. Wait 2 minutes before working on the system.

Enabling Procedure - Air Bag Fuse

1. Place the ignition in the OFF position.

2. Install the fuse(s) supplying power to the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. Refer to SIR Wiring Schematics or Master Electrical Component List.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. The AIR BAG indicator will illuminate or flash then turn OFF.

4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle if the AIR BAG warning indicator does not operate as described. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle.

Disabling Procedure - Negative Battery Cable

1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicles wheels are pointing straight ahead.

2. Place the ignition in the OFF position.

3. Disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection (3.6L LGX) or Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection (2.0L LTG).

4. Wait 2 minutes before working on system.

Enabling Procedure - Negative Battery Cable

1. Place the ignition in the OFF position.

2. Connect the negative battery cable to the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection (3.6L LGX) or Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection (2.0L LTG).

3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. The AIR BAG indicator will illuminate or flash then turn OFF.

4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle if the AIR BAG warning indicator does not operate as described. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle.

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