Opel Insignia Owners & Service Manuals

Opel Insignia: Diagnostic Information and Procedures

DTC B094B or B094C

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC B094B

Left Side Object Detection Control Module

DTC B094C

Right Side Object Detection Control Module

Symptom Byte Information: Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

Driver Assistance Systems

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition On

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • B094B 00, B094C 00 - System Internal Malfunctions
  • B094B 08, B094C 08 - Signal Performance
  • B094B 45, B094C 45 - Variant Not Programmed
  • B094B 54, B094C 54 - High Temperature
  • B094B 58, B094C 58 - Performance

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

  • B218 Side Object Sensor Module = Inoperative
  • Driver Information Center Display - Display "Service Side Detection System" Message

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The conditions for setting the DTC no longer exist.

Diagnostic Aids

If DTC B094B 58 is set or DTC B094C 58 is set. - Remove any snow, ice or mud from the vehicle. Also verify the fascia panels in near the radar are damage-free and not obstructed by any add-on accessories such as emblems, etc.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Side Blind Zone Alert Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify DTC B094B 45/B094C 45 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set
  1. Program the control module: B218 Side Object Sensor Module
    • Verify the DTC does not set.

      If the DTC is set

    • Replace the appropriate component: B218 Side Object Sensor Module
  2. Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is set

3. Verify DTC B094B 00, B094C 00, B094B 08, B094C 08, B094B 54, B094C 54 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Replace the appropriate component: B218 Side Object Sensor Module

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

4. Verify DTC B094B 58/B094C 58 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Verify the following conditions do not exist:

  • Visible Damage
  • Dirty
  • If a condition exists - Repair or replace as necessary
  • If no conditions exist - Replace the appropriate component: B218 Side Object Sensor Module
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC B094D or B094E

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B094D

Left Side Object Detection Indicator Circuit

DTC B094E

Right Side Object Detection Indicator Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Driver Assistance Systems

Circuit/System Description

The side blind zone alert system sensors are located behind the rear fascia and detect and report objects on either side of the vehicle, within a specified blind zone. The system alerts with a visual indicator placed on each side rear view mirror, to the presence of objects that may not be visible in the inside rearview mirror and outside rearview mirrors. When the system detects a vehicle in the side blind zone while driving forward, independent if passing a vehicle or being passed, an amber warning symbol will light up in the appropriate outside mirror. This indicates that it may be unsafe to change lanes. If the driver then activates the turn signal, the amber warning symbol starts flashing and a chime sounds to give an extra warning not to change lanes. The side object sensor module provides the voltage to the outside rearview mirror to illuminate the side blind zone alert symbol on the mirror.

Side blind zone alert is active from speeds of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) up to 140 km/h (87 MPH). Driving faster deactivates the system, indicated by low lighting warning symbols in the mirrors. Driving under this speed again will turn off the warning symbols. If then a vehicle is detected in blind zone, the warning symbols will illuminate normally on the appropriate side. When the vehicle is started, both outside mirror displays will briefly come on to indicate that the system is operating.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Engine running.
  • The Side blind zone alert is active from speeds of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) up to 140 km/h (87 MPH).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B094D 02

The module has detected a short to ground in the left side object detection indicator circuit.

B094D 01

The module has detected a short to voltage in the left side object detection indicator circuit.

B094E 02

The module has detected a short to ground in the right side object detection indicator circuit.

B094E 01

The module has detected a short to voltage in the right side object detection indicator circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The side blind zone alert system is inoperative and Service Side Detection System is displayed on the Driver Information Center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.

Diagnostic Aids

  • Review the system description and operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Side Blind Zone Alert Description and Operation.
  • The side blind zone system can be disabled if any off the following occur:
    • Disabled by Driver Personalization
    • There is a loss of serial data communication with a sensor or between modules.
  • The side blind zone may be temporarily unavailable due to the following:
    • A blockage condition exists (i.e. mud/snow buildup in front of the sensor). A driver information message "Side Detection System Unavailable" will be displayed. The side blind zone system transitions back to the normal operating state when the blockage is removed.

      Bumper sticks, fascia damage, labels, and heavy rain storms may also cause this condition.

    • The blockage determination is performed with the vehicle in a drive gear.

      The side blind zone alert system will read the GPS latitude and longitude on the serial data bus and calculate if the vehicle is within a Radio Astronomy zone. These zones are located in Europe and Japan and require the sensors to be turned off. The "Side Detection System Unavailable" message will be displayed to the driver when this occurs.

  • Because the sensors are identical, they may be swapped from one side of the vehicle to the other in an attempt to isolate a concern. Sensors should NOT be swapped from one vehicle to another.
  • The side blind zone system is designed to ignore stationary objects; however, the system may occasionally detect guard rails, signs, trees, shrubs, or other stationary objects as an object in the blind zone. This is normal system operation and does not require service.
  • The side blind zone system may indicate an object in the blind zone if a trailer is attached to the vehicle, or a bicycle or object is extending out to either side of the vehicle. This is normal operation and does not require service.
  • Lane Change Alert (LCA) can be disabled in vehicle personalized settings, this will also disable the Side Blind Zone Alert (SBZA) system. When disabled, the bulb check of the mirror indicators will also be disabled. A driver information center message will be displayed at start up when the LCA system is disabled. This feature must be enabled prior to trying to diagnose the system.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Side Blind Zone Alert Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Special Tools

EL-35616-210 Test Light - Probe Kit

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition OFF, ignition ON.

2. Verify the side blind zone alert system indicators located in the outside rearview mirrors briefly turn ON and then OFF during the system self test when ignition is turned ON.

  • If the side blind zone alert system indicators do not briefly turn ON and OFF

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If both side blind zone alert indicators briefly turn ON and OFF

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Make sure to use a high impedance test lamp like special tool EL- 35616-210.

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector for the appropriate A9 Outside Rearview Mirror. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

  • X510 - Driver Door Harness to Outside Rearview Mirror
  • X610 - Passenger Door Harness to Outside Rearview Mirror

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 5 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON, connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 5 and the ground circuit terminal 15.

4. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Object Detection Alert Indicators On and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp is always OFF
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate B218 Side Object Sensor Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the B218 Side Object Sensor Module.
  • If the test lamp is always ON
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate B218 Side Object Sensor Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the B218 Side Object Sensor Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

5. Test or replace the A9 Outside Rearview Mirror Glass.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Outside Rearview Mirror Glass Replacement
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup

DTC B0987

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0987 01

Vehicle Direction Camera Indicator Circuit Short to Battery

DTC B0987 06

Vehicle Direction Camera Indicator Circuit Low Voltage/Open

DTC B0987 0B

Vehicle Direction Camera Indicator Circuit High Current

Diagnostic Fault Information

Driver Assistance Systems

1. Indicator malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The lane departure warning is enabled and disabled through the lane departure warning switch. When enabled, the frontview camera module will illuminate the indicator located in the switch. For the exact location of the lane departure warning switch, refer to the Owner's Manual.

The indicator and switch are connected to the frontview camera module and the system operates as a stand-alone feature.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0987 01

The frontview camera module detects a short to voltage in the control circuit.

B0987 06

The frontview camera module detects a short to ground or an open/high resistance in the control circuit.

B0987 0B

The frontview camera module detects a high current in the control circuit

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Lane departure warning is disabled
  • The driver information center displays "Service Front Camera".

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Lane Departure Warning Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify DTC B356A is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Refer to DTC B356A

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. Verify the lane departure warning indicator turns ON and OFF while pressing and releasing the lane departure warning switch.

  • If the indicator does not turn ON and OFF

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the indictor turns ON and OFF

4. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S48E Multifunction Switch - Center Console, ignition ON.

NOTE: Verify interior lighting dimming is turned all the way up.

2. Test for 6.2 - 10.9 V between the dimming control circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If less than 6.2 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, refer to Interior Backlighting Malfunction.
  • If greater than 10.9 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, refer to Interior Backlighting Malfunction.
  • Go to next step: If between 6.2 - 10.9 V

3. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 17 and B+.

4. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Lane Departure Warning Indicator On and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp is always OFF
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K109 Frontview Camera Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Ignition OFF.
  4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K109 Frontview Camera Module.
  • If the test lamp is always ON
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K109 Frontview Camera Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K109 Frontview Camera Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

5. Test or replace the S48E Multifunction Switch - Center Console.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair

  • Floor Console Accessory Function Switch Replacement for S48E Multifunction Switch - Center Console replacement.
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B1008

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instruct

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1008

Calibration Data

Symptom Byte Information: Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode - B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield - Calibration Data = Invalid

The B174W Frontview Camera Module performs a self-test to verify if a critical malfunction exists within the system. During the power-up mode, the Frontview Camera Module checks for a valid calibration data set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield - Calibration Data = Invalid
  • The frontview camera module has been replaced and programmed, but not calibrated.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Lane Departure Warning = Disabled
  • Forward Collision Alert = Disabled
  • Driver Information Display - Service Front Camera/Service Lane Departure Warning
  • B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield - All functions = Disabled

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles

Diagnostic Aids

  • This DTC will be set as current while performing calibration, and will remain set as current until calibration can be completed
  • The frontview camera will not calibrate if not properly installed or mounted.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

  • Forward Collision Alert Description and Operation
  • Lane Departure Warning Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: This DTC can be set as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the component: B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield.

1. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify DTC B101E 42 is not set.

  • If DTC B101E 42 is set

Perform the following procedure/test: K109 Frontview Camera Module: Programming and Setup

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. Verify DTC B1008 is not set.

  • If DTC B1008 is set
  1. Perform the following procedure/test: Front View Camera Module Learn.
  2. Verify DTC B1008 is not set.
    • If the DTC sets - Replace the component: B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification.

For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References.

DTC B1011

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1011

System Disabled Information Stored

Symptom Byte Information: Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

Driver Assistance Systems

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode

Conditions for Setting the DTC

K109 Frontview Camera Module - System Disabled Information Stored

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Lane Departure Warning = Disabled
  • Forward Collision Alert = Disabled
  • Driver Information Display - Service Front Camera/Service Lane Departure Warning
  • B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield - All functions = Disabled

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

  • Refer to: Scan Tool Information - Frontview Camera Disable History 1-4
  • Refer to: Forward Collision Alert Description and Operation

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Forward Collision Alert Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: This is an informal DTC which does not necessarily indicate a defective control module. DTC B1011 sets when information is stored to the frontview camera module disable history buffers. This contains the reason that one or more of the frontview camera module features is disabled

1. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify no other DTCs are set.

  • If any other DTCs are set

Diagnose other DTCs first. Refer to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set

3. Verify the scan tool parameter: Frontview Camera Disable History 1 Malfunction

  • If the parameter displays the following: Malfunction or Undefined

Refer to: K109 Frontview Camera Module: Scan Tool Information

  • Go to next step: If the parameter displays the following: Normal

4. Verify the scan tool parameter: Frontview Camera Disable History 2 Malfunction

  • If the parameter displays the following: Malfunction or Undefined

Refer to: K109 Frontview Camera Module: Scan Tool Information

  • Go to next step: If the parameter displays the following: Normal

5. Verify the scan tool parameter: Frontview Camera Disable History 3 Malfunction

  • If the parameter displays the following: Malfunction or Undefined

Refer to: K109 Frontview Camera Module: Scan Tool Information

  • Go to next step: If the parameter displays the following: Normal

6. Verify the scan tool parameter: Frontview Camera Disable History 4 Malfunction

  • If the parameter displays the following: Malfunction or Undefined

Refer to: K109 Frontview Camera Module: Scan Tool Information

  • Go to next step: If the parameter displays the following: Normal

7. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification.

For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References.

DTC B1015

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1015

Vehicle Identification Number Information

Symptom Byte Information: Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

When the ignition is turned On, the control module receives the vehicle identification number (VIN) from the K9 Body Control Module.

The control module will compare the VIN received to the VIN stored in memory.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition On

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The VIN stored in the control module and the VIN received via serial data from another control module are different.

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Forward Collision Alert = Disabled
  • Lane Departure Warning = Disabled
  • B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield = Inoperative
  • K124 Active Safety Control Module - If equipped = Inoperative
  • Driver Information Center Display - Service Front Camera/Service Lane Departure Warning

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and passes.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Forward Collision Alert Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify DTC B1015 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set
  1. Program the control module: B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield or K124 Active Safety Control Module
  2. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
  3. Verify DTC B1015 is not set. If the DTC is set
    • If the DTC is set

      Replace the appropriate component: B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield or K124 Active Safety Control Module

    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
  4. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification.

For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References.

DTC B101D (Frontview Camera Module or Frontview Camera - Windshield)

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B101D

Electronic Control Unit Hardware

DTC B101D 3C

Electronic Control Unit Hardware Performance Internal Communications Failure

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The internal fault detection is handled inside the device. The symptom byte information is for engineering reference only. No external circuit diagnosis is involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B101D

The frontview camera module has detected an internal malfunction

B101D 3C

The frontview camera module has detected a software malfunction

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Lane departure warning is disabled
  • SERVICE LANE DEPARTURE SYSTEM is displayed on the DIC.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Forward Collision Alert Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify that DTC B101D symptom byte 3C is not set as current.

  • If DTC B101D symptom byte 3C is set as current

Reprogram the K109 Frontview Camera Module

  • Go to next step: If DTC B101D symptom byte 3C is not set as current

2. Verify that DTC B101D is not set as current.

  • If DTC B101D is set as current

Replace the K109 Frontview Camera Module

  • Go to next step: If DTC B101D is not set as current

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for control module replacement, setup, and programming.

DTC B172E or B172F

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC B172E

Driver Seat Cushion Left Rear Haptic Movement

DTC B172F

Driver Seat Cushion Right Rear Haptic Movement

Symptom Byte Information: Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Driver Assistance Systems

Driver Assistance Systems

Circuit/System Description

For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Safety Alert Seat Description and Operation.

Driver Assistance Systems

Driver Assistance Systems

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition On

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B172E 01

Control module K40D detects: Left Rear Seat Haptic Movement Motor Control = Short to Voltage

B172E 02

Control module K40D detects: Left Rear Seat Haptic Movement Motor Control = Short to Ground

B172F 01

Control module K40D detects: Right Rear Seat Haptic Movement Motor Control = Short to Voltage

B172F 02

Control module K40D detects: Right Rear Seat Haptic Movement Motor Control = Short to Ground

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Seat Cushion Haptic Motors = Inoperative
  • Driver Information Center Display - Service Driver Assist

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The conditions for setting the DTC no longer exist.

Diagnostic Aids

Verify the function: Seat Cushion Haptic Motors Disabled by Driver Personalization

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Safety Alert Seat Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Perform the scan tool function: Driver Seat Cushion Left Rear Haptic Movement & Driver Seat Cushion Right Rear Haptic Movement - On and Off.

Verify the component produces a vibration that can be heard and felt.

  • If the component does not activate

Refer to: Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the component activates

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.

2. Disconnect the electrical connector: X5 @ K40D Seat Memory Control Module - Driver.

3. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode.

4. Test for less than 1 V between the test points:

  • Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground
  • Control circuit terminal 5 & Ground
  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.

5. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.

6. Test for 27 to 51 ohms between the test points:

  • Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground
  • Control circuit terminal 5 & Ground
  • If less than 27 ohms

Replace the appropriate component: P45LR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Left Rear or P45RR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Right Rear

  • If greater than 51 ohms
  1. Test or inspect for the following: Ground Connection - Clean & Secure
    • If not correct

    Repair as necessary

    • Go to next step: If correct
  2. Replace the appropriate component: P45LR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Left Rear or P45RR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Right Rear
  • Go to next step: If between 21 and 57 ohms

7. Momentarily connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points:

  • Control circuit terminal 4 & B+
  • Control circuit terminal 5 & B+

8. Verify the component turns On and Off when connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire: P45LR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Left Rear or P45RR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Right Rear

  • If the component does not turn On and Off

Replace the appropriate component: P45LR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Left Rear or P45RR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Right Rear

  • Go to next step: If the component turns On and Off

9. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.

10. Connect the electrical connector at all components.

11. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode.

12. Perform the scan tool function: Driver Seat Cushion Left Rear Haptic Movement & Driver Seat Cushion Right Rear Haptic Movement - On and Off.

Verify the component produces a vibration that can be heard and felt.

  • If the component does not activate

Replace the appropriate component: K40D Seat Memory Control Module - Driver

  • Go to next step: If the component activates

13. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification

  • Remove Front Seat Lane Departure Warning Actuator - P45LR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Left Rear or P45RR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Right Rear
  • For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References

DTC B356A

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B356A 02

Vehicle Direction Warning Switch Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B356A 05

Vehicle Direction Warning Switch Circuit Short to Voltage

Diagnostic Fault Information

Driver Assistance Systems

1. Lane Departure Warning Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The lane departure warning system is controlled by the Active Safety Control Module. Lane departure warning is enabled and disabled through a switch located in the instrument panel. When enabled, the Active Safety Control Module will illuminate the indicator located in the switch.

When the Frontview Camera module is operating and can detect the lane markings, the Frontview Camera module will request via serial data communications that the instrument panel cluster illuminate the green lane departure ready - to - assist indicator. If the Frontview Camera module detects that the vehicle has crossed a lane marking without the turn signal being used, the module will request that the instrument cluster flash the yellow lane departure warning indicator. An audible warning may also sound three times or the haptic seat (if equipped) may pulse when the yellow Instrument Cluster indicator is flashing. The driver can select between audible or haptic alerts in the vehicle personalization menu. See the Owner's Manual for more detailed information on vehicle personalization.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC B356A 02

The Active Safety Control Module has detected a short to ground for more than 10 s.

TC B356A 05

The Active Safety Control Module has detected a short to voltage or an open/high resistance for more than 10 s.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Lane departure warning is disabled.
  • Service Lane Departure is displayed on the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

Manually pressing the lane departure warning switch for an extended length of time will cause this DTC to set.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Active Safety System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the scan tool Vehicle Direction Warning Switch Status parameter changes between On and Off while cycling the lane departure warning switch.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S48A Multifunction Switch - Instrument Panel. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 7 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Vehicle Direction Warning Switch Status parameter is Off.

  • If not Off
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K124 Active Safety Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the S48A Multifunction Switch - Instrument Panel signal circuit terminal 4 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K109 Frontview Camera Module.
  • Go to next step: If Off

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 4 and ground circuit terminal 7.

6. Verify within 10 s the scan tool Vehicle Direction Warning Switch Status parameter is On

  • If not On
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect harness connector at the K124 Active Safety Control Module.

    Ignition ON.

  2. Test for less than 1 V between the S48A Multifunction Switch - Instrument Panel signal circuit terminal 4 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K124 Active Safety Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If On

7. Test or replace the S48A Multifunction Switch - Instrument Panel.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B390C

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B390C

Long Range Radar Sensor Module

Circuit/System Description

After replacement, the radar sensor module - long range must complete an alignment procedure. The alignment procedure can be completed by driving the vehicle for approximately 30 min.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Module alignment procedure started.
  • Vehicle operating on the road.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The radar sensor module - long range was unable to complete alignment process within approximately 30 min of drive time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The radar sensor module - long range is disabled.
  • Any systems that rely on data from the radar sensor module - long range are disabled.
  • A service message may be displayed on the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The radar sensor module - long range is successfully aligned.

Diagnostic Aids

  • The B233B Radar Sensor Module - Long Range must be securely mounted. Verify it is secured properly in it's mount.
  • The harness, or other obstructions should not pass in front of the B233B Radar Sensor Module - Long Range

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Active Safety System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify DTC B390C is not set

  • If the DTC is set.
  1. Perform the Radar Sensor Module - Long Range Learn procedure.
  2. Verify DTC B390C is not set after the calibration procedure has been completed.
    • If the DTC is set after calibration, replace the B233B Radar Sensor Module - Long Range.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set after calibration
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If DTC B390C 66 is not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for radar sensor module - long range replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B390D

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B390D

Frontview Camera Module

Circuit/System Description

The frontview camera module has determined that it is not properly mounted.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Vehicle operating on the road.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The frontview camera module is improperly mounted.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • All system that operate with input from the frontview camera module are disabled.
  • A service message may be displayed on the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The frontview camera module is successfully aligned.

Diagnostic Aids

  • The frontview camera module must be securely mounted. Verify it is secured properly in it's bracket.
  • The frontview camera module must have a clear field of vision to the road ahead. Check for anything that may impair the frontview camera module's ability to clear see the area in front of the vehicle.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Active Safety System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify there are no DTCs set, except for DTC B390D.

  • If any other DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set

NOTE: Before performing the calibration, verify that the B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield will not have difficulty seeing lane markings in front of the vehicle. If the view of the B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield is blocked with mud, dirt, snow, ice, or slush, if the windshield is damaged, or if weather limits visibility, such as while driving in fog, rain, or snow conditions, the calibration procedure may not be able to be completed.

3. Calibrate the B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield. Refer to Front View Camera Module Learn.

4. Verify DTC B390D is not set

  • If DTC B390D is set

Replace the B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B390D is not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC P15F6

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC P15F6

Front Object Detection Control Module Torque Request Signal Message Counter Incorrect.

Circuit/System Description

The active safety control module is constantly sending a serial data message to the engine control module requesting engine speed or torque reduction. The engine control module sets DTC P15F6 when it detects a discrepancy in the structure of the message causing the integrity of the message to be questioned. An intermittent fault in the serial data circuits will cause the engine control module to set DTC P15F6.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Engine running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The engine control module detects that the engine speed and torque modification messages from the active safety control module are either corrupted or intermittently missing.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The active safety control module sends a serial data message to display the appropriate indicator message
  • The active safety control module features are unavailable.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
  • The engine control module clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive drive cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Active Safety System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE:

  • DTC P15F6 is an informational DTC.
  • Diagnose all other K20 Engine Control Module DTCs prior to DTC P15F6.

1. Verify there are no other K20 Engine Control Module or communication DTCs set.

  • If a DTC is set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If a DTC is not set

2. Complete the diagnosis by looking for an intermittent serial data circuit fault. Refer to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device.

  • If an intermittent serial data circuit fault is found

Repair as necessary.

  • Go to next step: If an intermittent serial circuit fault is not found

3. Clear DTCs and operate the vehicle in the conditions that the customer experienced.

4. Verify DTC P15F6 does not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace K124 Active Safety Control Module

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for active safety control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC P15F7

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC P15F7

Rear Object Detection Control Module Torque Request Signal Message Counter Incorrect

Symptom Byte Information: Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

Driver Assistance Systems

Conditions for Running the DTC

The vehicle speed is greater than 1 km/h (1 MPH).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The engine control module detects that the engine speed and torque modification messages from the rear parking assist control module are either corrupted or intermittently missing.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The rear parking assist control module sends a serial data message to display the appropriate indicator message
  • The rear parking assist control module features are unavailable.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
  • The engine control module clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive drive cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Parking Assist Description and Operation (UD7) Parking Assist Description and Operation (UD5)

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE:

  • DTC P15F7 is an informational DTC.
  • Diagnose all other K20 Engine Control Module DTCs prior to DTC P15F7.

1. Verify there are no other K20 Engine Control Module or communication DTCs set.

  • If a DTC is set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If a DTC is not set

2. Complete the diagnosis by looking for an intermittent serial data circuit fault. Refer to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device.

  • If an intermittent serial data circuit fault is found

Repair as necessary.

  • Go to next step: If an intermittent serial circuit fault is not found

3. Clear DTCs and operate the vehicle in the conditions that the customer experienced.

4. Verify DTC P15F7 does not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the appropriate component: K182 Parking Assist Control Module

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup.

Symptoms - Driver Assistance Systems

NOTE: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables:

1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true:

  • There are no DTCs set.
  • The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.

2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions:

  • Lane Departure Warning Description and Operation
  • Lane Keep Assist Description and Operation
  • Cross Traffic Alert Description and Operation
  • Side Blind Zone Alert Description and Operation
  • Forward Collision Alert Description and Operation

Visual/Physical Inspection

  • Inspect for aftermarket devices which may affect the operation of the system. Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories.
  • Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which may cause the symptom.
  • Make sure the parking assist sensors located on the vehicle front and rear bumper are clear.

    Remove any snow, mud or ice that is blocking the sensors.

Intermittent

  • Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.

Symptom List

  • Forward Collision Alert System Malfunction
  • Rear Cross Traffic Alert System Malfunction
  • Side Blind Zone Alert System Malfunction
  • Lane Departure Warning System Malfunction
  • Lane Keep Assist System Malfunction

Adaptive Cruise Control Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Driver Assistance Systems

1. Adaptive Cruise: Temporarily Unavailable or ACC TEMP UNAVAILABLE Message Displayed
2. Lane Departure Warning: Unavailable or Lane Keeping Assist: System Unavailable LKA UNAVAILABLE or LDW UNAVAILABLE Message Displayed
3. Service Driver Assist Message Displayed

Circuit/System Description

Adaptive Cruise Control Description and Operation

Diagnostic Aids

System Disabled possible reasons

  • Switchable cruise control (if equipped): Verify the Adaptive Cruise Control is enabled by observing the corresponding indicator and message in the Driver Information Display. Switch between ACC and Regular Cruise Control by pressing and holding the Cancel switch
  • B233B Radar Sensor Module - Long Range Mounting/Alignment: For (some) vehicles the "SERVICE DRIVER ASSIST SYSTEM" message can be displayed without a DTC being set, when the long range radar gets misaligned. Inspect the long range radar for proper mounting/alignment. In most cases, a mounting/alignment issue may be caused by a front end impact/collision that may or may not be obvious. Physically check the Long Range Radar Module bracket for damage and make sure it is in alignment. Place the vehicle on a level surface. Use an angle gauge/level to make sure the bracket is mounted 90 degrees (+/- 3 degrees). After the Long Range Radar Module alignment has been checked and/or corrected, perform the Radar Sensor Module - Long Range Learn
  • K109 Frontview Camera Module Mounting: Inspect the front view camera sensor, on the windshield near the inside rearview mirror, to make sure it is attached properly to the windshield.

    Calibrate the front camera module after repair. Refer to Front View Camera Module Learn

  • Visually inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket add on equipment like bug deflectors, windshield tint/banners, grille emblems, push bars, license plates, etc. These items could block the radar/camera's view. Question the customer to see if this concern started after the installation of the aftermarket equipment. Remove any aftermarket items and retest system for proper operation.
  • The radars and front camera are continuously monitoring for a blocked condition and if it determines its ability to "see" clearly is compromised, the radar/camera may become unavailable.

    When this occurs, the cruise will disengage and/or no cruise engagement with an "Adaptive Cruise: Temporarily Unavailable" message. Since the radars cannot visually "see" they rely on a complex blockage detection algorithm to predict blockage. Also, keep in mind that the front camera cannot see through objects or debris, so the camera can become visibly blocked. It is important to understand that disabling the adaptive cruise control, as a result of sensor blockage, is a normal function of the system and is intended to protect the driver from compromised system performance. Blockage detection is needed because if the radars/camera were/was truly blocked, the adaptive cruise control would not function properly.

  • Foul weather: Foul weather such as snow, ice, heavy rain, road spray conditions may limit the sensors ability to "see". Also, a buildup of mud, snow, frost, dirt, bugs, etc on the windshield or front fascia can cause a blockage. This buildup can also occur on the back side of the fascia between the radar and back of fascia. One example, if the windshield has a buildup of frost/snow/ice which covers the front camera, the system may detect a blockage and disable the cruise. After the defroster warms the windshield and melts away the frost/snow/ice the system will become operational. This example may appear to be an intermittent issue.
  • If driving in 4WD HI range (if equipped), adaptive cruise control will be disabled, which is normal. (Adaptive cruise control will function in Auto 4WD.) Dark Rural Areas: In very dark rural areas, the front view camera may de
  • ect blockage.
  • Very High Ambient Temperatures: Very high ambient temperatures may affect camera operation.
  • Barren Environments: As part of the blockage detection algorithm, the radar may conclude it is blocked if the radar does not "see" anything over a period of time. This can happen when driving in very bare environments, such as deserts and rural areas where there are no large objects to detect like other vehicles, bridges, building, trees, signs, mail boxes, guard rails, etc. Below is an example photo of an area where the radar may determine a blockage because there are no objects in the environment for the radar to "see". In these cases, if the system does not detect an object within approximately 60 seconds or 1.2 miles (2 km) the cruise will be disengaged and a "ADAPTIVE CRUISE TEMPORARILY UNAVAILABLE" message. If there were other vehicles on the road for the radar to detect there would not be any issues.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Adaptive Cruise Control Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify there are no other DTCs set and that there are no communication DTCs set in the vehicle.

  • If any DTC's are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If no DTC's are set

3. Verify the Active Safety Control Module scan tool parameter Adaptive Cruise Control Inhibit History Data 1-6 and Adaptive Cruise Control Disengage History Data 1-6 indicate no current malfunction. Refer to K124 Active Safety Control Module: Scan Tool Information

  • If not the specified state

Diagnose the system that sets the malfunction.

  • Go to next step: If the specified state

4. Verify the scan tool parameter: B233B Radar Sensor Module - Long Range - Long Range Radar Sensor Module Misaligned - Angled Down = No

  • If the parameter does not display the following: Long Range Radar Sensor Module Misaligned - Angled Down = No

Align the B233B Radar Sensor Module - Long Range and perform the Radar Sensor Module - Long Range Learn

  • Go to next step: If the parameter displays the following: Long Range Radar Sensor Module Misaligned - Angled Down = No

5. Verify the scan tool parameter: B233B Radar Sensor Module - Long Range - Long Range Radar Sensor Module Misaligned - Angled Left = No

  • If the parameter does not display the following: Long Range Radar Sensor Module Misaligned - Angled Left = No

Align the B233B Radar Sensor Module - Long Range and perform the Radar Sensor Module - Long Range Learn

  • Go to next step: If the parameter displays the following: Long Range Radar Sensor Module Misaligned - Angled Left = No

6. Verify the scan tool parameter: B233B Radar Sensor Module - Long Range - Long Range Radar

  • Sensor Module Misaligned - Angled Right = No If the parameter does not display the following: Long Range Radar Sensor Module Misaligned - Angled Right = No

Align the B233B Radar Sensor Module - Long Range and perform the Radar Sensor Module - Long Range Learn

  • Go to next step: If the parameter displays the following: Long Range Radar Sensor Module Misaligned - Angled Right = No

7. Verify the scan tool parameter: B233B Radar Sensor Module - Long Range - Long Range Radar Sensor Module Misaligned - Angled Up = No

  • If the parameter does not display the following: Long Range Radar Sensor Module Misaligned - Angled Up = No

Align the B233B Radar Sensor Module - Long Range and perform the Radar Sensor Module - Long Range Learn

  • Go to next step: If the parameter displays the following: Long Range Radar Sensor Module Misaligned - Angled Up = No

8. Verify the scan tool parameter: K109 Frontview Camera Calibration Status = Calibrated. Refer to K109 Frontview Camera Module: Scan Tool Information

  • If not the specified state

Perform the following learn procedure: Front View Camera Module Learn

  • Go to next step: If the specified state

9. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Seat Haptic Signal Motor Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC B172E

Driver Seat Cushion Left Rear Haptic Movement

DTC B172F

Driver Seat Cushion Right Rear Haptic Movement

Symptom Byte Information: Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Driver Assistance Systems

Circuit/System Description

For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Safety Alert Seat Description and Operation.

Driver Assistance Systems

Driver Assistance Systems

Driver Assistance Systems

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition On

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B172E 01

Control module K40D detects: Left Rear Seat Haptic Movement Motor Control = Short to Voltage

B172E 02

Control module K40D detects: Left Rear Seat Haptic Movement Motor Control = Short to Ground

B172F 01

Control module K40D detects: Right Rear Seat Haptic Movement Motor Control = Short to Voltage

B172F 02

Control module K40D detects: Right Rear Seat Haptic Movement Motor Control = Short to Ground

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Seat Cushion Haptic Motors = Inoperative
  • Driver Information Center Display - Service Driver Assist

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The conditions for setting the DTC no longer exist.

Diagnostic Aids

Verify the function: Seat Cushion Haptic Motors Disabled by Driver Personalization

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Safety Alert Seat Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Perform the scan tool function: Driver Seat Cushion Left Rear Haptic Movement & Driver Seat Cushion Right Rear Haptic Movement - On and Off.

Verify the component produces a vibration that can be heard and felt.

  • If the component does not activate

Refer to: Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the component activates

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.

2. Disconnect the electrical connector: X5 @ K40D Seat Memory Control Module - Driver.

3. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode.

4. Test for less than 1 V between the test points:

  • Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground
  • Control circuit terminal 5 & Ground
  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.

5. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.

6. Test for 27 to 51 ohms between the test points:

  • Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground
  • Control circuit terminal 5 & Ground
  • If less than 27 ohms

Replace the appropriate component: P45LR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Left Rear or P45RR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Right Rear

  • If greater than 51 ohms
  1. Test or inspect for the following: Ground Connection - Clean & Secure
    • If not correct

    Repair as necessary

  • Go to next step: If correct
  1. Replace the appropriate component: P45LR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Left Rear or P45RR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Right Rear

7. Momentarily connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points:

  • Control circuit terminal 4 & B+
  • Control circuit terminal 5 & B+

8. Verify the component turns On and Off when connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire: P45LR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Left Rear or P45RR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Right Rear

  • If the component does not turn On and Off

Replace the appropriate component: P45LR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Left Rear or P45RR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Right Rear

  • Go to next step: If the component turns On and Off

9. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.

10. Connect the electrical connector at all components.

11. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode.

12. Perform the scan tool function: Driver Seat Cushion Left Rear Haptic Movement & Driver Seat Cushion Right Rear Haptic Movement - On and Off.

Verify the component produces a vibration that can be heard and felt.

  • If the component does not activate

Replace the appropriate component: K40D Seat Memory Control Module - Driver

  • Go to next step: If the component activates

13. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification

  • Remove Front Seat Lane Departure Warning Actuator - P45LR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Left Rear or P45RR Seat Haptic Movement Motor - Driver Right Rear
  • For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References

Forward Collision Alert System Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Driver Assistance Systems

Driver Assistance Systems

1. Forward Collision Alert Indicators inoperable
2. Forward Collision Alert Indicators on all the time
3. Forward Collision Alert Indicator dimming malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The forward collision alert system is controlled by the frontview camera module mounted on the windshield. The system is designed to detect vehicles directly ahead, within a distance of approximately 60 meters (197 ft). The forward collision alert system operates at speeds above 3 km/h (2 mph). When the system detects a vehicle in the path ahead, the green vehicle ahead alert indicator in the driver information center is illuminated. When approaching another vehicle too rapidly, the collision alert symbol will flash and the radio will beep or the haptic seat will pulse, depending on user configuration.

The red collision alert display will stay continuously illuminated if the vehicle ahead remains much too close. These actions are requested by the frontview camera module via serial data. The forward collision alert switch is part of the left steering wheel controls and is used to adjust the timing sensitivity of the front collision alert system.

Diagnostic Aids

Camera Mounting: Inspect the front view camera sensor, on the windshield near the inside rearview mirror, to make sure it is attached properly to the windshield. Calibrate the front camera module after repair. Refer to Front View Camera Module Learn.

Certain factors will affect the operation of the forward collision alert system. Forward collision alert is intended to detect vehicles. It is not intended to warn the driver of any objects that are not detected as a vehicle such as pedestrians, animals, signs, guard rails, bridges, construction barrels or other stationary or slow moving objects. In few cases the camera may inadvertently detect a vehicle that is not in the path ahead, or the system may occasionally provide unrealistic alerts. This could occur with a turning vehicle ahead, guard rails, traffic signs, or other stationary objects. This is normal operation, the vehicle does not need service. When the system is operating properly, the green vehicle ahead alert indicator will illuminate on the vehicle direction display when the system detects a vehicle in the path ahead. This indicates that all of the required operating conditions are met. The green vehicle ahead alert indicator will not appear when the system is having difficulty seeing other vehicles on the road. This can occur if the front view camera is blocked with mud, dirt, snow, ice, slush, if the windshield is damaged, or when weather limits visibility, such as while driving in fog, rain, or snow conditions. This is normal operation, the vehicle does not need service.

Additionally, the Front View Camera Disable History can give useful hints about what affected the operation of the forward collision alert system. For the Front View Camera Disable History, refer to DTC B1011.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Forward Collision Alert Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: Refer to Diagnostic Aids before performing Circuit/System Verification.

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that no DTCs are set.

  • If any DTC is set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. Verify the scan tool Frontview Camera Disable History 1 - 4 parameters does not have a current Malfunction. Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

  • If the parameter is Malfunction

Diagnose the system that set the malfunction.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter is Normal

4. Verify the forward collision alert indicators illuminate momentarily when turning ignition OFF and then ON.

  • If the indicators do not illuminate

Refer to DTC B0987.

  • Go to next step: If the indicators illuminate

5. Verify the driver information center forward collision alert distance indicator toggles between far, medium, near and off.

  • If the setting does not change

Refer to DTC B356A.

  • Go to next step: If the setting changes

6. Verify the area of the K109 Frontview Camera Module is not contaminated.

  • If contaminated

Clean the windshield

  • Go to next step: If not contaminated

7. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for frontview camera module replacement, programming and setup.

Rear Cross Traffic Alert System Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Driver Assistance Systems

1. Rear Cross Traffic Alert Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The side object sensor modules are located on each side of the vehicle behind the rear fascia and are not directly visible from outside the vehicle. The same sensors are also used for side blind zone alert. The sensors use radar to determine the presence of objects near the back of the vehicle. When an object is detected in the rear cross traffic zone, the module will send out a signal through serial data communication to turn on the visual icons and also audio chime or haptic notification. Each sensor is supplied B+ and ground. The right sensor receives an additional ground. Both sensors communicate independently on the serial data line. The serial data enters the left sensor in a pass-thru configuration, that connects to the right sensor. The scan tool is able to individually communicate with each sensor.

Diagnostic Aids

  • The rear cross traffic alert system uses the same sensors as side blind zone alert so a malfunction may affect either or both systems.
  • The conditions for disabling the rear cross traffic alert system are captured by DTCs. The drivers information center will display Service Side Detection System if one of the sensors has failed. A B101E 47 Electronic Control Unit Software VIN Not Programmed DTC in history will not affect sensor operation and the module should not be replaced for this DTC.
  • The rear cross traffic system can be disabled if any off the following occur:
    • The driver has selected the Off mode through vehicle personalization menus. The selected mode is retained over ignition cycles. A driver information center message stating that the Rear Cross Traffic System Alert Off shall be displayed.
    • There is a loss of serial data communication with a sensor or between modules.
  • The side blind zone may be temporarily unavailable due to the following:
    • A blockage condition exists (i.e. mud/snow buildup in front of the sensor). A driver information message "Side Detection System Unavailable" will be displayed. The side blind zone system transitions back to the normal operating state when the blockage is removed.

      Bumper sticks, fascia damage, labels, and heavy rain storms may also cause this condition.

      The blockage determination is performed with the vehicle in a drive gear.

    • The rear cross traffic alert system will read the GPS latitude and longitude on the serial data bus and calculate if the vehicle is within a Radio Astronomy zone. These zones are located in Europe and Japan and require the sensors to be turned off. The "Side Detection System Unavailable" message will be displayed to the driver when this occurs.
  • Because the sensors are identical, they may be swapped from one side of the vehicle to the other in an attempt to isolate a concern. Sensors should NOT be swapped from one vehicle to another.
  • The rear cross traffic alert system is designed to ignore stationary objects; however, the system may occasionally detect pedestrians, shopping carts, or other objects. This is normal system operation and does not require service.
  • The rear cross traffic alert system may indicate an object if a trailer is attached to the vehicle, or a bicycle or object is extending out to either side of the vehicle. This is normal operation and does not require service.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Cross Traffic Alert Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that no DTCs are set.

  • If any DTC is set

Refer to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If no DTC is set

3. Verify the scan tool can communicate with the left side object sensor.

  • If the scan tool can not communicate with the left side object sensor

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Left Side Object Sensor Malfunction.

  • Go to next step: If the scan tool can communicate with the left side object sensor

4. Verify the scan tool can communicate with the right side object sensor.

  • If the scan tool can not communicate with the right side object sensor

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Right Side Object Sensor Malfunction.

  • Go to next step: If the scan tool can communicate with the right side object sensor

5. Verify that the rear cross traffic indicators turn ON and then turn OFF when commanding the Rear Cross Traffic Visual Alert Indicators ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • If alert indicators do not turn ON and OFF
  1. Verify the system is enabled.
    • If disabled, refer to diagnostic aids for cause of disable.
    • If enabled test or replace the display.
  • Go to next step: If indicators turn ON and OFF

6. Verify that the audible alert turns ON and then turn OFF when commanding the Rear Cross Traffic Audible Alert ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • If the audible alert does not turn ON and OFF
  1. Verify the system is enabled.
    • If disabled, refer to diagnostic aids for cause of disable.
    • If enabled refer to audio system malfunction.
  • Go to next step: If audible alert turns ON and OFF

7. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

Left Side Object Sensor Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down. Disconnect the harness connector at the B218L Side Object Sensor Module - Left.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between ground circuit terminal 7 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 8 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
  1. Ignition Off.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the B218L Side Object Sensor Module - Left.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

4. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

5. Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the serial data circuits end to end between the control module harness connector terminal 2 and the DLC terminal 1.

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

6. Replace B218L Side Object Sensor Module - Left.

Right Side Object Sensor Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down. Disconnect the harness connector at the B218R Side Object Sensor Module - Right.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the following ground circuit terminals and ground.

  • Terminal 3
  • Terminal 8
  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 5 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the B218R Side Object Sensor Module - Right.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

4. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

5. Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the serial data circuits end to end between the control module harness connector terminal 7 and the DLC terminal 1.

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

6. Replace B218R Side Object Sensor Module - Right.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup.

Side Blind Zone Alert System Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

Diagnostic Fault Information

Driver Assistance Systems

Driver Assistance Systems

Circuit/System Description

Driver Assistance Systems

Diagnostic Aids

  • Review the system description and operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Side Blind Zone Alert Description and Operation
  • The side blind zone system can be disabled if any off the following occur:
    • Disabled by Driver Personalization
    • There is a loss of serial data communication with a sensor or between modules.
  • The side blind zone may be temporarily unavailable due to the following:
    • A blockage condition exists (i.e. mud/snow buildup in front of the sensor). A driver information message "Side Detection System Unavailable" will be displayed. The side blind zone system transitions back to the normal operating state when the blockage is removed.

      Bumper sticks, fascia damage, labels, and heavy rain storms may also cause this condition.

      The blockage determination is performed with the vehicle in a drive gear.

    • The side blind zone alert system will read the GPS latitude and longitude on the serial data bus and calculate if the vehicle is within a Radio Astronomy zone. These zones are located in Europe and Japan and require the sensors to be turned off. The "Side Detection System Unavailable" message will be displayed to the driver when this occurs.
  • Because the sensors are identical, they may be swapped from one side of the vehicle to the other in an attempt to isolate a concern. Sensors should NOT be swapped from one vehicle to another.
  • The side blind zone system is designed to ignore stationary objects; however, the system may occasionally detect guard rails, signs, trees, shrubs, or other stationary objects as an object in the blind zone. This is normal system operation and does not require service.
  • The side blind zone system may indicate an object in the blind zone if a trailer is attached to the vehicle, or a bicycle or object is extending out to either side of the vehicle. This is normal operation and does not require service.
  • Lane Change Alert (LCA) can be disabled in vehicle personalized settings, this will also disable the Side Blind Zone Alert (SBZA) system. When disabled, the bulb check of the mirror indicators will also be disabled. A driver information center message will be displayed at start up when the LCA system is disabled. This feature must be enabled prior to trying to diagnose the system.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Side Blind Zone Alert Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off.

2. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode.

3. Verify the component turns On and Off:

  • Side Blind Zone Alert Indicator @ A9A Outside Rearview Mirror - Driver
  • Side Blind Zone Alert Indicator @ A9B Outside Rearview Mirror - Passenger
  • If the component does not turn On and Off

Refer to: DTC B094D or B094E

  • Go to next step: If the component turns On and Off

4. Verify that no DTCs are set.

  • If any DTC is set

Refer to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If no DTC is set

5. Verify the following control modules contain the latest software: B218L Side Object Sensor Module - Left

  • If not the latest software is contained

Program the control module: B218L Side Object Sensor Module - Left

  • Go to next step: If the latest software is contained

6. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification

  • Outside Rearview Mirror Glass Replacement
  • For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References

Lane Departure Warning System Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Driver Assistance Systems

1. Lane departure warning switch malfunction.
2. Lane departure warning switch indicator malfunction.

Circuit/System Description

The lane departure warning system is enabled and disabled through the lane departure switch. When enabled, the lane departure warning indicator will illuminate.

For vehicles without UGN, the switch and indicator are connected to the frontview camera module. The frontview camera module supplies a reference voltage to the lane departure switch. When the switch is pressed, the signal circuit is grounded. When enabled, the frontview camera module will illuminate the indicator located in the switch when lane departure warning system is enabled.

With UGN, the indicator and switch are connected to the active safety control module. The active safety control module receives input from several modules including the Parking Assist Control Module to provide additional features. The lane departure warning alerts and DTCs are from the frontview camera module with the exception of the indicator DTCs which are sent by the active safety control module.

There are no switch DTCs for vehicles with the active safety control module.

When the system is operating and can detect the lane markings, the frontview camera module will request via serial data communications that the instrument cluster illuminate the green lane departure warning symbol. If the frontview camera module detects that the vehicle unintentionally crosses a lane marking without the turn signal being used, the module will request the instrument cluster to flash the amber lane departure warning indicator. An audible warning will also sound three times when the amber lane departure warning indicator in the instrument cluster is flashing.

Diagnostic Aids

Certain factors will affect the operation of the lane departure warning system. When the system is operating properly, the indicator will illuminate on the instrument cluster. This indicates that all of the required operating conditions to permit lane departure warning have been met. The indicator will not appear when the system is having difficulty seeing the lines on the road or if the view of the frontview camera is blocked with mud, dirt, snow, ice, or slush, if the windshield is damaged, or when weather limits visibility, such as while driving in fog, rain, or snow conditions. This is normal operation, the vehicle does not need service. Additionally, lane departure warnings may occasionally occur in a properly operating vehicle due to tar marks, shadows, cracks in the road, or other road imperfections.

This is normal system operation and the vehicle does not require service. The driver information center may also display Lane Departure System Unavailable due to the temporary conditions listed above.

Additionally, the Frontview Camera Disable History can give useful hints about what affected the operation of the lane departure warning system. For the Frontview Camera Disable History, refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Lane Departure Warning Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC B356A is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Refer to DTC B356A.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. Verify that DTC B0987 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Refer to DTC B0987.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

4. Verify the scan tool Frontview Camera System Status parameter is Normal.

  • If the parameter is Undefined or Malfunction

Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter is Normal

5. Verify the scan tool Lane Departure Warning Switch Status parameter changes between Active and Inactive when pressing the lane departure warning switch.

  • If the parameter does not change between Active and Inactive

Refer to DTC B356A.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes between Active and Inactive

6. Verify the scan tool Lane Departure Warning Indicator turns ON and OFF when commanding the Lane Departure Warning Indicator On and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the indicator does not turn on and off

Refer to DTC B0987.

  • Go to next step: If the indicator turns on and off

7. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup.

Lane Keep Assist System Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

Diagnostic Fault Information

Driver Assistance Systems

1. Lane Departure Warning Indicator Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

Driver Assistance Systems

Diagnostic Aids

Refer to: Scan Tool Information - Frontview Camera Disable History 1-4.

For more information see: Forward Collision Alert Description and Operation.

For more information see: Lane Keep Assist Description and Operation.

This procedure is required when the following component has been repaired, replaced, removed, or serviced: B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield - Perform the following action: Front View Camera Module Learn.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Driver Assistance Systems Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Lane Departure Warning Description and Operation

Lane Keep Assist Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify that no DTCs are set.

  • If any DTC is set

Refer to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If no DTC is set

3. Verify the component turns On and Off: Lane Departure Warning Indicator

- Lane Departure Warning Switch

  • If the component does not turn On and Off

Refer to: DTC B0987

  • Go to next step: If the component turns On and Off

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification.

For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References.

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