Opel Insignia Owners & Service Manuals

Opel Insignia: Diagnostic Information and Procedures

DTC C0393

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0393

  • Rear Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve Control Circuit
  • For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List

Diagnostic Fault Information

Rear Drive Axle

Circuit/System Description

The right and left rear differential clutch solenoid valves are electro-hydraulic valves used to relieve pressure in the hydraulic system. When the solenoid valves are energized, the valves are closed and hydraulic pressure can be accumulated. When the solenoid valves are de-energized, the valves are open and it is not possible to build hydraulic pressure.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The engine is running.
  • Battery voltage is between 9-16 V.
  • DTC C0800 is not current.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0393 01

The rear differential clutch control module determines a short to battery on the rear differential clutch solenoid valve control circuit.

C0393 02

The rear differential clutch control module determines a short to ground on the rear differential clutch solenoid valve control circuit.

C0393 5A

The rear differential clutch control module determines a signal plausibility failure.

C0393 61

The rear differential clutch control module determines the differential clutch pump is stuck.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

One or more of the following actions may occur:

  • The electronic limited slip system is temporary inhibited for the duration of the key cycle.
  • The electronic limited slip system is disabled for the duration of the key cycle.
  • The AWD SERVICE message in the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
  • The DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive drive cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Rear Axle Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify that DTC C0393 with symptom byte 01, 02 or 5A is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

2. Verify that DTC C0393 61 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set.
  1. Perform the Rear Differential Hydraulic System Bleed Procedure with a scan tool. Refer to Rear Differential Hydraulic System Service Fill/Bleed
  2. NOTE: The Rear Differential Clutch Module can run this procedure up to 3 attempts to get a Pass.
  3. Verify that DTC C0393 61 is not set.
    • if DTC is set, test or replace the appropriate rear differential clutch solenoid valve.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
  4. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the Q49 Rear Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve, Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.

2. Test for 5.6 - 6.4 V between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If less than 5.6 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit terminal 3 end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • If greater than 6.4 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module, Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 5.6 - 6.4 V

3. Test for 4.9 - 5.3 V between the control circuit terminals listed below and ground.

  • Control Circuit Terminal 2
  • Control Circuit Terminal 1
  • If less than 4.9 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the appropriate control circuit terminal and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit terminal end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • If greater than 5.3 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module, Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the appropriate control circuit terminal and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 4.9 - 5.3 V

4. Test or replace the Q49 Rear Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Differential Carrier Assembly Replacement
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC C0407

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C0407

Differential Oil Pump Motor

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Rear Drive Axle

Circuit/System Description

The pressure in the hydraulic circuit is controlled by the differential clutch pump. The differential clutch pump utilizes a brushless motor and a radial piston pump. The motor in the differential clutch pump is controlled utilizing a bi-directional control that applies power and ground to each control circuit. By reversing the polarity of the motor, the differential clutch pump is able to spin both clockwise and counter-clockwise as a means to increase and decrease pressure in the system. The differential clutch pump is constantly increasing or decreasing the pressure in the system according to the torque request signal as controlled by the rear differential clutch control module.

Conditions for Running the DTC

C0407 01, C0407 02, C0407 1B, C0407 5A

  • The engine is running.
  • Battery voltage is between 9-16 V.
  • The engine speed is above 400 rpm.

C0407 04

  • The engine is running.
  • The starter motor commanded on is false.
  • Battery voltage is between 9-16 V.
  • The engine speed is above 400 rpm.

C0407 0B, C0407 61, C0407 64

  • The engine is running.
  • The engine speed is above 400 rpm.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0407 01

When voltage for motor phase U, V, and W is above 1.0 V.

C0407 02

When voltage for motor phase U, V, and W is below 7.0 V.

C0407 04

When voltage for motor phase U, V, and W is below 7.0 V.

C0407 0B

The bridge driver circuit detects shunt voltage above 0.16 V.

C0407 1B

A rear differential clutch control module has detected a short between U, V, and W phases.

C0407 5A

The rear differential clutch control module detects implausible voltage reading.

C0407 61

The rear differential clutch control module determines the differential clutch pump is stuck.

C0407 64

The rear differential clutch control module determines the differential clutch pump is slipping.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Electronic limited slip is disabled for the duration of the key cycle.
  • The AWD SERVICE message is displayed in the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
  • The DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive ignition cycles

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Rear Axle Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify DTC C0407 with symptom byte 01, 02 or 04 is not set.

  • If any of the DTCs are set

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

2. Verify the differential clutch fluid level is correct. Refer to Rear Axle Lubricant Level Inspection.

  • If the differential clutch fluid level is below specifications
  1. Verify the rear axle lubricant level is correct. Refer to Rear Axle Lubricant Level Inspection.

NOTE: If the vehicle is unable to complete the rear differential hydraulic system service fill/bleed procedure, the M32 Differential Clutch Pump may have been damaged by the low differential clutch fluid level.

  • If the rear axle lubricant level is above specifications, the differential clutch may be leaking differential clutch oil into the rear axle lubricant. Inspect for and correct any internal fluid leaks between the differential clutch oil and the rear axle lubricant. Refer to Rear Differential Carrier Leak Diagnosis.
  • If the rear axle lubricant level is below specifications, inspect for fluid leaks and fill as required.
  • Go to next step: If the rear axle lubricant level is correct.
  1. Verify there are no external differential clutch oil leaks.
    • If any external differential clutch oil leaks are observed, repair as necessary. Refer to Rear Differential Carrier Leak Diagnosis.
    • Go to next step: If there are no external differential clutch oil leaks.
  2. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the differential clutch fluid level is correct

3. Verify DTC C0407 with symptom byte 61 or 64 is not set.

  • If any of the DTCs are set

4. Verify the limited slip differential clutch high pressure pipe has not been damaged.

  • If the limited slip differential clutch high pressure pipe has been damaged
  1. Replace the limited slip differential clutch high pressure pipe.
  2. Perform the Rear Differential Hydraulic System Service Fill/Bleed.
  3. Verify the vehicle is able to complete the rear differential hydraulic system service fill/bleed procedure.
    • If the vehicle is unable to complete the rear differential hydraulic system service fill/bleed procedure, perform the Rear Differential Hydraulic System Service Fill/Bleed two additional times. If the vehicle is unable to complete the rear differential hydraulic system service fill/bleed procedure after three attempts, refer to Circuit/System Testing.
    • Go to next step: If the vehicle is able to complete the rear differential hydraulic system service fill/bleed procedure.
  4. Verify DTC C0407 with symptom byte 61 or 64 is not set
    • If any of the DTCs are set, refer to Circuit/System Testing.
    • If none of the DTCs are set, all OK.
  • Go to next step: If the limited slip differential clutch high pressure pipe has not been damaged

Go to next step: Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

5. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the M32 Differential Clutch Pump, Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.

2. Test for 5.3 - 5.7 V between the control circuit terminal 6 and ground.

  • If less than 5.3 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 6 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit terminal 6 end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • If greater than 5.7 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module, Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal 6 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 5.3 - 5.7 V

3. Test for 2.6 - 3.0 V between the control circuit terminals listed below and ground.

  • Control Circuit Terminal 7
  • Control Circuit Terminal 8
  • If less than 2.6 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the appropriate control circuit terminal and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit terminal end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • If greater than 3.0 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module, Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the appropriate control circuit terminal and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 2.6 - 3.0 V

4. Ignition OFF, disconnect the scan tool and disconnect the harness connector at the M32 Differential Clutch Pump.

5. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the following control circuit terminals listed below.

  • Control Circuit Terminal 6
  • Control Circuit Terminal 7
  • Control Circuit Terminal 8
  • If 25 Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the three control circuits.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short between the three circuits.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω

6. Test or replace the M32 Differential Clutch Pump.

7. Operate the vehicle under the conditions for setting the DTC, the DTC should not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

8. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Limited Slip Differential Clutch High Pressure Pipe Replacement
  • Differential Carrier Assembly Replacement for M32 Differential Clutch Pump.
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C1230 or C1231

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provide an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C1230

Left Rear Drive Clutch System Performance

DTC C1231

Right Rear Drive Clutch System Performance

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The rear differential clutch control module detects a series of overheat events that have occurred in the left and right rear differential clutch system. No external circuit diagnosis is involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The engine is running.
  • The engine speed is above 400 rpm.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C1230 54

The rear differential clutch control module detects a series of overheat events on the left clutch.

C1231 54

The rear differential clutch control module detects a series of overheat events on the right clutch.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The electronic limited slip control is disabled.
  • The AWD SERVICE message is displayed in the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
  • The DTC is not detected in 40 ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

Excessive differentiation (wheel/tire slip) can cause high temperatures in the rear drive axle and DTC C1230 or C1231 may set.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Rear Axle Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify DTC C1230 or C1231 is not set.

  • If any of the DTCs are set
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Allow 30 min for the clutch to cool completely down.
  3. Perform key cycle, ignition OFF then ON.
  4. Clear DTC.
  5. Verify DTC C1230 or C1231 is not set.
    • If any of the DTCs are set, replace K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set.
  6. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C1244, C1245, or C124B

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C1244

AWD Oil Pump Motor Speed Sensor Supply Circuit Low Voltage

DTC C1245

AWD Oil Pump Motor Speed Sensor Supply Circuit High Voltage

DTC C124B

AWD Oil Pump Motor Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Erratic

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Rear Drive Axle

Circuit/System Description

The rear differential clutch control module monitors the speed of the AWD oil pump motor by using a hall effect sensor which is internal to the differential clutch pump. The sensor is a transducer that varies its output voltage in response to a magnetic field.

Conditions for Running the DTC

C1244 00, C1245 00, C124B 00

  • The engine is running.
  • Battery voltage is between 9-16 V.
  • The engine speed is above 400 rpm.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C1244 00

The AWD oil pump motor speed sensor supply circuit voltage is below 1.0 V.

C1245 00

The AWD oil pump motor speed sensor supply circuit voltage is above 6.0 V.

C124B 00

A plausibility error is detected on the AWD oil pump motor speed sensor signal circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Electronic limited slip is disabled for the duration of the key cycle.
  • The AWD SERVICE message is displayed in the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
  • The DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Rear Axle Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the M32 Differential Clutch Pump. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 5 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.

4. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If less than 4.8 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the 5 V reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • If greater than 5.2 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module, Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.

Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V

5. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the signal circuit terminals listed below and ground.

  • Signal Circuit Terminal 2
  • Signal Circuit Terminal 3
  • Signal Circuit Terminal 4
  • If less than 4.8 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the appropriate signal circuit terminal and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the appropriate signal circuit terminal end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • If greater than 5.2 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module, Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the appropriate signal circuit terminal and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V

6. Test or replace the M32 Differential Clutch Pump.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Differential Carrier Assembly Replacement
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C1282

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provide an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC C1282

Rear Drive Clutch Classification Not Programmed

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

The rear differential clutch control module detects if the initial clutch classification calibration procedure has not been performed or has not been performed incorrectly. No external circuit diagnosis is involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The engine is running.
  • The engine speed is above 400 rpm.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C1282 00

The rear differential clutch control module detects that the clutch classification has not been programmed.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The electronic limited slip control is disabled.
  • The AWD SERVICE message is displayed in the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
  • The DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

  • The clutch service calibration will be the alphanumeric characters of the supplier assigned unique serial number found etched/stamped on the clutch pack housing. The characters must be entered exactly how it appears etched/stamped on the clutch pack housing. The calibration procedure is done through SPS programming and setup.

NOTE: When entering the alphanumeric characters into the scan tool, be sure to enter the characters as seen.

For the single clutch system (RPO F46), there is only one clutch calibration alphanumeric code.

For the twin clutch system (RPO G99), there are two clutch calibration alphanumeric code. Both codes must be entered during the calibration procedure for the right and left clutch respectively.

  • For the single clutch system (RPO F46), there is only one clutch calibration alphanumeric code.
  • For the twin clutch system (RPO G99), there are two clutch calibration alphanumeric code. Both codes must be entered during the calibration procedure for the right and left clutch respectively.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Rear Axle Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify DTC C1282 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set
  1. Perform the rear differential clutch classification calibration procedure. Refer to K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module: Programming and Setup.
  2. Verify the Rear Differential Clutch Factory Calibration parameter has stored the value used during the rear differential clutch classification calibration procedure.
  3. Perform key cycle, ignition OFF then ON.
    • If the Rear Differential Clutch Factory Calibration parameter has not stored the value used during the rear differential clutch classification calibration procedure, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the Rear Differential Clutch Factory Calibration parameter has stored the value used during the rear differential clutch classification calibration procedure.
  4. Verity DTC C1282 is not set.
    • If the DTC is set, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
  5. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC C12A1 or C12A9

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C12A1

Right Rear Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve Control Circuit.

DTC C12A9

Left Rear Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve Control Circuit.

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Rear Drive Axle

Circuit/System Description

The right and left rear differential clutch solenoid valves are an electro-hydraulic valve used to relieve pressure in the hydraulic system for safety reasons. When the valves are energized, the valves are closed and hydraulic pressure can be accumulated. When the valves are de-energized, the valves are open and it is not possible to build hydraulic pressure.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The engine is running.
  • The engine speed is above 400 rpm.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C12A1 00

  • The right valve high side voltage monitor signal is significantly greater than 0 V.
  • The right valve low side voltage monitor signal is close to 0 V.

C12A9 00

  • The left valve high side voltage monitor signal is significantly greater than 0 V.
  • The left valve low side voltage monitor signal is close to 0 V.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

One or more of the following actions may occur:

  • The electronic limited slip system is temporary inhibited for the duration of the key cycle.
  • Symptom bytes 00 will display the AWD SERVICE message in the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
  • The DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive drive cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Rear Axle Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the Q49 Rear Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve, Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.

2. Test for 5.6 - 6.4 V between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If less than 5.6 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit terminal 3 end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • If greater than 6.4 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module, Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 5.6 - 6.4 V

3. Test for 4.9 - 5.3 V between the control circuit terminals listed below and ground.

  • Control Circuit Terminal 2
  • Control Circuit Terminal 1
  • If less than 4.9 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the appropriate control circuit terminal and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the appropriate control circuit terminal end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • If greater than 5.3 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module, Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the appropriate control circuit terminal and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 4.9 - 5.3 V

4. Test or replace the Q49 Rear Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Differential Carrier Assembly Replacement
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup.

Symptoms - Rear Differential Carrier

Strategy Based Diagnostics

Review the system operations in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation, and Power Transfer Unit Case Description and Operation. All diagnosis on a vehicle should follow a logical process. Strategy based diagnostics is a uniform approach for repairing all systems. The diagnostic flow may always be used in order to resolve a system condition. The diagnostic flow is the place to start when repairs are necessary. For a detailed explanation, refer to Strategy Based Diagnosis.

Visual/Physical Inspection

  • Inspect for aftermarket devices, which could affect the operation of the vehicle. Checking Aftermarket Accessories
  • Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions, which could cause the symptom.
  • Check for the correct lubricant level and the proper viscosity.
  • Verify the exact operating conditions under which the concern exists. Note factors such as vehicle speed, road conditions, ambient temperature, and other specifics.
  • Compare the driving characteristics or sounds, if applicable, to a known good vehicle and make sure you are not trying to correct a normal condition.
  • Inspect for all-wheel drive activation and operation.
  • Factors that may contribute to an inoperative rear differential include:
    • Low gear oil levels
    • Differential inoperative due to antilock brake system (ABS) function
    • Inoperative powertrain control module (PCM) and/or wiring system
    • A mini-spare or different size tire installed
    • A fluid over-temperature condition
    • An inoperative or "stuck" clutch pump check valve
    • A defective rear differential assembly
    • An inoperative transfer case assembly

Intermittent

Test the vehicle under the same conditions that the customer reported in order to verify the system is operating properly.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom:

  • Symptoms - Vehicle
  • Noisy in Drive
  • Noisy When Coasting
  • Intermittent Noise
  • Constant Noise
  • Noisy on Turns
  • Rear Differential Carrier Leak Diagnosis

ALL-WHEEL DRIVE (AWD) SYSTEM FUNCTIONAL INSPECTION

Functional Test

Rear axle activation and operation may be checked by positioning the four wheels off the ground, starting the vehicle, fully applying the parking brake, and selecting the drive position.

CAUTION: Avoid rear differential damage. Do not exceed 20 percent accelerator pedal application or apply throttle for more than 5 seconds while the parking brake is applied.

Lightly depress the accelerator pedal while watching the rear wheels. They will rotate slightly as the drive line winds-up. This indicates the all wheel drive (AWD) is functioning.

NOISY IN DRIVE

Rear Drive Axle

Rear Drive Axle

NOISY WHEN COASTING

Rear Drive Axle

INTERMITTENT NOISE

Rear Drive Axle

CONSTANT NOISE

Rear Drive Axle

Rear Drive Axle

NOISY ON TURNS

Rear Drive Axle

REAR DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER LEAK DIAGNOSIS

Definition: A visible indication of an external fluid leak from the rear diffrerential carrier assembly.

Review the Symptoms - Rear Differential Carrier and perform the necessary inspections. See below for suggested diagnostic method (s).

Special Tools

  • GE-28431-6 Fluorescent Oil Dye
  • GE-42220 Leak Detection Lamp 12V

Equivalent regional tools:Special Tools

Procedure

1. Thorougly clean the suspected leak area using a rag and approved cleaner.

2. Detect the source of the leak:

Fluorescent Dye Method

  1. Add GE-28431-6 Fluorescent Oil Dye to the rear differential clutch or differential lubricant to determine the source of the leak.

NOTE: Do not drive the vehicle on the freeway as this will splatter oil, inhibiting leak diagnosis.

  1. Operate the vehicle for 15 - 20 minutes under city driving conditions until normal operating temperatures are reached.
  2. Shut OFF the engine.
  3. Inspect for the presence of dye within the oil leak using the GE-42220 Leak Detection Lamp 12V or equivalent. A presence or non

Powder Method

  1. Apply an aerosol type leak tracing powder to the suspected leak area.

NOTE: Do not drive the vehicle on the freeway as this will splatter oil, inhibiting leak diagnosis.

  1. Operate the vehicle for 15 - 20 minutes under city driving conditions until normal operating temperatures are reached.
  2. Shut OFF the engine.
  3. Trace the leak path through the powder in order to find the source of the leak.

3. Use the cause and correction below to determine the repair.

Rear Drive Axle

Rear Drive Axle

Rear Drive Axle

    READ NEXT:

     Repair Instructions

    Rear Differential Clutch Control Module Replacement Removal Procedure 1. Prepare the control module for removal using the SPS programming support tool. NOTE: The rear differential clutch control modu

     Description and Operation

    General The differential carrier assembly is located in the rear subframe and the drive shafts extend from it to each respective rear wheel. The final drive gear consists of a hypoid gear and a diffe

     Wheel Drive Shafts

    SEE MORE:

     Description, Engine Identification, Inspection Procedures

    DESCRIPTION Examples used in this article are general in nature and do not necessarily relate to a specific engine or system. Illustrations and procedures have been chosen to guide mechanic through engine overhaul process. Descriptions of cleaning, inspection, and assembly processes are included.

     Specifications, Diagnostic Information and Procedures

    SPECIFICATIONS FASTENER SPECIFICATIONS Single Use Non-Threaded Fasteners/Components NOTE: All fasteners/components listed in this table MUST BE DISCARDED and replaced with NEW after removal. Application O-Ring at PTU Output Shaft O-Ring at Rear Differential Input Shaft Retaining Ring at PTU Output

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