Opel Insignia: Diagnostic Information and Procedures
DTC C0393
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptor
DTC C0393
- Rear Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve Control Circuit
- For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The right and left rear differential clutch solenoid valves are
electro-hydraulic valves used to relieve pressure in the
hydraulic system. When the solenoid valves are energized, the valves are closed
and hydraulic pressure can be
accumulated. When the solenoid valves are de-energized, the valves are open and
it is not possible to build hydraulic
pressure.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The engine is running.
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 V.
- DTC C0800 is not current.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C0393 01
The rear differential clutch control module determines a short to battery on
the rear differential clutch solenoid valve
control circuit.
C0393 02
The rear differential clutch control module determines a short to ground on
the rear differential clutch solenoid valve
control circuit.
C0393 5A
The rear differential clutch control module determines a signal plausibility
failure.
C0393 61
The rear differential clutch control module determines the differential
clutch pump is stuck.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
One or more of the following actions may occur:
- The electronic limited slip system is temporary inhibited for the
duration of the key cycle.
- The electronic limited slip system is disabled for the duration of the
key cycle.
- The AWD SERVICE message in the driver information center.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- The DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive drive cycles.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Rear Axle Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX
Description and Operation
Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
1. Verify that DTC C0393 with symptom byte 01, 02 or 5A is not set.
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
2. Verify that DTC C0393 61 is not set.
- Perform the Rear Differential Hydraulic System Bleed Procedure with a
scan tool. Refer to Rear
Differential Hydraulic System Service Fill/Bleed
- NOTE: The Rear Differential Clutch Module can run this procedure
up to 3
attempts to get a Pass.
- Verify that DTC C0393 61 is not set.
- if DTC is set, test or replace the appropriate rear differential
clutch solenoid valve.
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
3. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the Q49 Rear
Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve, Ignition
ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
2. Test for 5.6 - 6.4 V between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 3 and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit terminal 3 end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module,
Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal 3 and
ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Go to next step: If between 5.6 - 6.4 V
3. Test for 4.9 - 5.3 V between the control circuit terminals listed below
and ground.
- Control Circuit Terminal 2
- Control Circuit Terminal 1
- If less than 4.9 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the appropriate control circuit
terminal and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit terminal end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module,
Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
- Test for less than 1 V between the appropriate control circuit terminal
and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Go to next step: If between 4.9 - 5.3 V
4. Test or replace the Q49 Rear Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Differential Carrier Assembly Replacement
- Control Module References for control module replacement, programming,
and setup.
DTC C0407
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC C0407
Differential Oil Pump Motor
For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The pressure in the hydraulic circuit is controlled by the differential
clutch pump. The differential clutch pump
utilizes a brushless motor and a radial piston pump. The motor in the
differential clutch pump is controlled utilizing
a bi-directional control that applies power and ground to each control circuit.
By reversing the polarity of the motor,
the differential clutch pump is able to spin both clockwise and
counter-clockwise as a means to increase and
decrease pressure in the system. The differential clutch pump is constantly
increasing or decreasing the pressure in
the system according to the torque request signal as controlled by the rear
differential clutch control module.
Conditions for Running the DTC
C0407 01, C0407 02, C0407 1B, C0407 5A
- The engine is running.
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 V.
- The engine speed is above 400 rpm.
C0407 04
- The engine is running.
- The starter motor commanded on is false.
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 V.
- The engine speed is above 400 rpm.
C0407 0B, C0407 61, C0407 64
- The engine is running.
- The engine speed is above 400 rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C0407 01
When voltage for motor phase U, V, and W is above 1.0 V.
C0407 02
When voltage for motor phase U, V, and W is below 7.0 V.
C0407 04
When voltage for motor phase U, V, and W is below 7.0 V.
C0407 0B
The bridge driver circuit detects shunt voltage above 0.16 V.
C0407 1B
A rear differential clutch control module has detected a short between U, V,
and W phases.
C0407 5A
The rear differential clutch control module detects implausible voltage
reading.
C0407 61
The rear differential clutch control module determines the differential
clutch pump is stuck.
C0407 64
The rear differential clutch control module determines the differential
clutch pump is slipping.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- Electronic limited slip is disabled for the duration of the key cycle.
- The AWD SERVICE message is displayed in the driver information center.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- The DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive ignition cycles
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Rear Axle Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX
Description and Operation
Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information.
Circuit/System Verification
1. Verify DTC C0407 with symptom byte 01, 02 or 04 is not set.
- If any of the DTCs are set
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
2. Verify the differential clutch fluid level is correct. Refer to Rear Axle
Lubricant Level Inspection.
- If the differential clutch fluid level is below specifications
- Verify the rear axle lubricant level is correct. Refer to Rear Axle
Lubricant Level Inspection.
NOTE: If the vehicle is unable to complete the rear differential
hydraulic
system service fill/bleed procedure, the M32 Differential Clutch
Pump may have been damaged by the low differential clutch fluid
level.
- If the rear axle lubricant level is above specifications, the
differential clutch may be leaking
differential clutch oil into the rear axle lubricant. Inspect for and
correct any internal fluid leaks
between the differential clutch oil and the rear axle lubricant. Refer
to Rear Differential Carrier
Leak Diagnosis.
- If the rear axle lubricant level is below specifications, inspect
for fluid leaks and fill as required.
- Go to next step: If the rear axle lubricant level is correct.
- Verify there are no external differential clutch oil leaks.
- If any external differential clutch oil leaks are observed, repair
as necessary. Refer to Rear
Differential Carrier Leak Diagnosis.
- Go to next step: If there are no external differential clutch oil
leaks.
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If the differential clutch fluid level is correct
3. Verify DTC C0407 with symptom byte 61 or 64 is not set.
- If any of the DTCs are set
4. Verify the limited slip differential clutch high pressure pipe has not
been damaged.
- If the limited slip differential clutch high pressure pipe has been
damaged
- Replace the limited slip differential clutch high pressure pipe.
- Perform the Rear Differential Hydraulic System Service Fill/Bleed.
- Verify the vehicle is able to complete the rear differential hydraulic
system service fill/bleed procedure.
- If the vehicle is unable to complete the rear differential hydraulic
system service fill/bleed
procedure, perform the Rear Differential Hydraulic System Service
Fill/Bleed two additional
times. If the vehicle is unable to complete the rear differential
hydraulic system service fill/bleed
procedure after three attempts, refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If the vehicle is able to complete the rear
differential hydraulic system service
fill/bleed procedure.
- Verify DTC C0407 with symptom byte 61 or 64 is not set
- If any of the DTCs are set, refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- If none of the DTCs are set, all OK.
- Go to next step: If the limited slip differential clutch high
pressure pipe has not been damaged
Go to next step: Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
5. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the M32 Differential
Clutch Pump, Ignition ON/Vehicle in
Service Mode.
2. Test for 5.3 - 5.7 V between the control circuit terminal 6 and ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 6 and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit terminal 6 end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module,
Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal 6 and
ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Go to next step: If between 5.3 - 5.7 V
3. Test for 2.6 - 3.0 V between the control circuit terminals listed below
and ground.
- Control Circuit Terminal 7
- Control Circuit Terminal 8
- If less than 2.6 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the appropriate control circuit
terminal and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit terminal end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module,
Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
- Test for less than 1 V between the appropriate control circuit terminal
and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Go to next step: If between 2.6 - 3.0 V
4. Ignition OFF, disconnect the scan tool and disconnect the harness
connector at the M32 Differential Clutch
Pump.
5. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the following control circuit terminals
listed below.
- Control Circuit Terminal 6
- Control Circuit Terminal 7
- Control Circuit Terminal 8
- If 25 Ω or less
- Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear Differential Clutch
Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the three control circuits.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short between the three
circuits.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch
Control Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω
6. Test or replace the M32 Differential Clutch Pump.
7. Operate the vehicle under the conditions for setting the DTC, the DTC should
not set.
Replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
8. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Limited Slip Differential Clutch High Pressure Pipe Replacement
- Differential Carrier Assembly Replacement for M32 Differential Clutch
Pump.
- Control Module References for control module replacement, programming
and setup.
DTC C1230 or C1231
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provide an overview of each diagnostic
category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC C1230
Left Rear Drive Clutch System Performance
DTC C1231
Right Rear Drive Clutch System Performance
For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.
Circuit/System Description
The rear differential clutch control module detects a series of overheat
events that have occurred in the left and right
rear differential clutch system. No external circuit diagnosis is involved.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The engine is running.
- The engine speed is above 400 rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1230 54
The rear differential clutch control module detects a series of overheat
events on the left clutch.
C1231 54
The rear differential clutch control module detects a series of overheat
events on the right clutch.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The electronic limited slip control is disabled.
- The AWD SERVICE message is displayed in the driver information center.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- The DTC is not detected in 40 ignition cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
Excessive differentiation (wheel/tire slip) can cause high temperatures in
the rear drive axle and DTC C1230 or
C1231 may set.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Rear Axle Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX
Master Electrical Component List
Description and Operation
Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information.
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition ON.
2. Verify DTC C1230 or C1231 is not set.
- If any of the DTCs are set
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow 30 min for the clutch to cool completely down.
- Perform key cycle, ignition OFF then ON.
- Clear DTC.
- Verify DTC C1230 or C1231 is not set.
- If any of the DTCs are set, replace K47 Rear Differential Clutch
Control Module.
- Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set.
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
3. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and
setup.
DTC C1244, C1245, or C124B
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC C1244
AWD Oil Pump Motor Speed Sensor Supply Circuit Low Voltage
DTC C1245
AWD Oil Pump Motor Speed Sensor Supply Circuit High Voltage
DTC C124B
AWD Oil Pump Motor Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Erratic
For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The rear differential clutch control module monitors the speed of the AWD oil
pump motor by using a hall effect
sensor which is internal to the differential clutch pump. The sensor is a
transducer that varies its output voltage in
response to a magnetic field.
Conditions for Running the DTC
C1244 00, C1245 00, C124B 00
- The engine is running.
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 V.
- The engine speed is above 400 rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1244 00
The AWD oil pump motor speed sensor supply circuit voltage is below 1.0 V.
C1245 00
The AWD oil pump motor speed sensor supply circuit voltage is above 6.0 V.
C124B 00
A plausibility error is detected on the AWD oil pump motor speed sensor
signal circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- Electronic limited slip is disabled for the duration of the key cycle.
- The AWD SERVICE message is displayed in the driver information center.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- The DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive ignition cycles.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Rear Axle Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX
Description and Operation
Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector
at the M32 Differential Clutch
Pump. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 5 and
ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
3. Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
4. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the 5 V reference circuit and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the 5 V reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module,
Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
- Test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V
5. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the signal circuit terminals listed below and
ground.
- Signal Circuit Terminal 2
- Signal Circuit Terminal 3
- Signal Circuit Terminal 4
- If less than 4.8 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the appropriate signal circuit
terminal and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the appropriate signal circuit terminal end to
end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module,
Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
- Test for less than 1 V between the appropriate signal circuit terminal
and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V
6. Test or replace the M32 Differential Clutch Pump.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Differential Carrier Assembly Replacement
- Control Module References for control module replacement, programming
and setup.
DTC C1282
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provide an overview of each diagnostic
category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC C1282
Rear Drive Clutch Classification Not Programmed
For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.
Circuit/System Description
The rear differential clutch control module detects if the initial clutch
classification calibration procedure has not
been performed or has not been performed incorrectly. No external circuit
diagnosis is involved.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The engine is running.
- The engine speed is above 400 rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1282 00
The rear differential clutch control module detects that the clutch
classification has not been programmed.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The electronic limited slip control is disabled.
- The AWD SERVICE message is displayed in the driver information center.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- The DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive ignition cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
- The clutch service calibration will be the alphanumeric characters of
the supplier assigned unique serial
number found etched/stamped on the clutch pack housing. The characters must
be entered exactly how it
appears etched/stamped on the clutch pack housing. The calibration procedure
is done through SPS
programming and setup.
NOTE: When entering the alphanumeric characters into the scan tool, be
sure to enter
the characters as seen.
For the single clutch system (RPO F46), there is only one clutch calibration
alphanumeric code.
For the twin clutch system (RPO G99), there are two clutch calibration
alphanumeric code. Both codes must
be entered during the calibration procedure for the right and left clutch
respectively.
- For the single clutch system (RPO F46), there is only one clutch
calibration alphanumeric code.
- For the twin clutch system (RPO G99), there are two clutch calibration
alphanumeric code. Both codes must
be entered during the calibration procedure for the right and left clutch
respectively.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Rear Axle Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX
Description and Operation
Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information.
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition ON.
2. Verify DTC C1282 is not set.
- Perform the rear differential clutch classification calibration
procedure. Refer to K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control Module: Programming
and Setup.
- Verify the Rear Differential Clutch Factory Calibration parameter has
stored the value used during the
rear differential clutch classification calibration procedure.
- Perform key cycle, ignition OFF then ON.
- If the Rear Differential Clutch Factory Calibration parameter has
not stored the value used during
the rear differential clutch classification calibration procedure,
replace the K47 Rear Differential
Clutch Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the Rear Differential Clutch Factory Calibration
parameter has stored the value
used during the rear differential clutch classification calibration
procedure.
- Verity DTC C1282 is not set.
- If the DTC is set, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
3. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and
setup.
DTC C12A1 or C12A9
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptor
DTC C12A1
Right Rear Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve Control Circuit.
DTC C12A9
Left Rear Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve Control Circuit.
For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The right and left rear differential clutch solenoid valves are an
electro-hydraulic valve used to relieve pressure in
the hydraulic system for safety reasons. When the valves are energized, the
valves are closed and hydraulic pressure
can be accumulated. When the valves are de-energized, the valves are open and it
is not possible to build hydraulic
pressure.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The engine is running.
- The engine speed is above 400 rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C12A1 00
- The right valve high side voltage monitor signal is significantly
greater than 0 V.
- The right valve low side voltage monitor signal is close to 0 V.
C12A9 00
- The left valve high side voltage monitor signal is significantly greater
than 0 V.
- The left valve low side voltage monitor signal is close to 0 V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
One or more of the following actions may occur:
- The electronic limited slip system is temporary inhibited for the
duration of the key cycle.
- Symptom bytes 00 will display the AWD SERVICE message in the driver
information center.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- The DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive drive cycles.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Rear Axle Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX
Description and Operation
Rear Drive Axle Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the Q49 Rear
Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve, Ignition
ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
2. Test for 5.6 - 6.4 V between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 3 and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit terminal 3 end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module,
Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal 3 and
ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Go to next step: If between 5.6 - 6.4 V
3. Test for 4.9 - 5.3 V between the control circuit terminals listed below
and ground.
- Control Circuit Terminal 2
- Control Circuit Terminal 1
- If less than 4.9 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the appropriate control circuit
terminal and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the appropriate control circuit terminal end
to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K47 Rear
Differential Clutch Control Module,
Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
- Test for less than 1 V between the appropriate control circuit terminal
and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K47 Rear Differential Clutch Control
Module.
- Go to next step: If between 4.9 - 5.3 V
4. Test or replace the Q49 Rear Differential Clutch Solenoid Valve.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Differential Carrier Assembly Replacement
- Control Module References for control module replacement, programming,
and setup.
Symptoms - Rear Differential Carrier
Strategy Based Diagnostics
Review the system operations in order to familiarize yourself with the system
functions. Refer to Rear Drive Axle
Description and Operation, and Power Transfer Unit Case Description and
Operation. All diagnosis on a vehicle should follow a logical process. Strategy
based diagnostics is a uniform approach for repairing all systems. The
diagnostic flow may always be used in order to resolve a system condition. The
diagnostic flow is the place to start when repairs are necessary. For a detailed
explanation, refer to Strategy Based Diagnosis.
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices, which could affect the operation of the
vehicle. Checking Aftermarket
Accessories
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious
damage or conditions, which could
cause the symptom.
- Check for the correct lubricant level and the proper viscosity.
- Verify the exact operating conditions under which the concern exists.
Note factors such as vehicle speed, road
conditions, ambient temperature, and other specifics.
- Compare the driving characteristics or sounds, if applicable, to a known
good vehicle and make sure you are
not trying to correct a normal condition.
- Inspect for all-wheel drive activation and operation.
- Factors that may contribute to an inoperative rear differential include:
- Low gear oil levels
- Differential inoperative due to antilock brake system (ABS) function
- Inoperative powertrain control module (PCM) and/or wiring system
- A mini-spare or different size tire installed
- A fluid over-temperature condition
- An inoperative or "stuck" clutch pump check valve
- A defective rear differential assembly
- An inoperative transfer case assembly
Intermittent
Test the vehicle under the same conditions that the customer reported in
order to verify the system is operating
properly.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to
diagnose the symptom:
- Symptoms - Vehicle
- Noisy in Drive
- Noisy When Coasting
- Intermittent Noise
- Constant Noise
- Noisy on Turns
- Rear Differential Carrier Leak Diagnosis
ALL-WHEEL DRIVE (AWD) SYSTEM FUNCTIONAL INSPECTION
Functional Test
Rear axle activation and operation may be checked by positioning the four
wheels off the ground, starting the
vehicle, fully applying the parking brake, and selecting the drive position.
CAUTION: Avoid rear differential damage. Do not exceed 20 percent
accelerator pedal
application or apply throttle for more than 5 seconds while the parking brake is
applied.
Lightly depress the accelerator pedal while watching the rear wheels. They
will rotate slightly as the drive line
winds-up. This indicates the all wheel drive (AWD) is functioning.
NOISY IN DRIVE
NOISY WHEN COASTING
INTERMITTENT NOISE
CONSTANT NOISE
NOISY ON TURNS
REAR DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER LEAK DIAGNOSIS
Definition: A visible indication of an external fluid leak from the
rear diffrerential carrier assembly.
Review the Symptoms - Rear Differential Carrier and perform the necessary
inspections. See below for
suggested diagnostic method (s).
Special Tools
- GE-28431-6 Fluorescent Oil Dye
- GE-42220 Leak Detection Lamp 12V
Equivalent regional tools:Special Tools
Procedure
1. Thorougly clean the suspected leak area using a rag and approved cleaner.
2. Detect the source of the leak:
Fluorescent Dye Method
- Add GE-28431-6 Fluorescent Oil Dye to the rear differential clutch or
differential lubricant to
determine the source of the leak.
NOTE:
Do not drive the vehicle on the freeway as this will splatter oil,
inhibiting leak
diagnosis.
- Operate the vehicle for 15 - 20 minutes under city driving conditions
until normal operating
temperatures are reached.
- Shut OFF the engine.
- Inspect for the presence of dye within the oil leak using the GE-42220
Leak Detection Lamp
12V or equivalent. A presence or non
Powder Method
- Apply an aerosol type leak tracing powder to the suspected leak area.
NOTE:
Do not drive the vehicle on the freeway as this will splatter oil,
inhibiting leak
diagnosis.
- Operate the vehicle for 15 - 20 minutes under city driving conditions
until normal operating
temperatures are reached.
- Shut OFF the engine.
- Trace the leak path through the powder in order to find the source of
the leak.
3. Use the cause and correction below to determine the repair.
READ NEXT:
Rear Differential Clutch Control Module Replacement
Removal Procedure
1. Prepare the control module for removal using the SPS programming support
tool.
NOTE: The rear differential clutch control modu
General
The differential carrier assembly is located in the rear subframe and the
drive shafts extend from it to each respective
rear wheel. The final drive gear consists of a hypoid gear and a diffe
SEE MORE:
WIPER/WASHER SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Wiper/Washer System Components
The wiper/washer system consists of the following electrical components:
Windshield Wiper Relay
Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay
Windshield Washer Pump
Windshield Washer Pump Relay
Windshield Wiper Motor
Windshie
DESCRIPTION
Examples used in this article are general in nature and do not necessarily
relate to a specific engine or
system. Illustrations and procedures have been chosen to guide mechanic through
engine overhaul
process. Descriptions of cleaning, inspection, and assembly processes are
included.