Opel Insignia Owners & Service Manuals

Opel Insignia: Diagnostic Information and Procedures

DTC B2955 (with BTM)

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B2955

Security Sensor Data Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Immobilizer

Circuit/System Description

When a keyless entry transmitter is inserted into the transmitter pocket/slot and the ignition mode switch is pressed, the transponder embedded in the transmitter is energized by the immobilizer antenna exciter coil. The transponder transmits a signal to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then compares this value to a value stored in memory. If the value is correct, the BCM will send the prerelease password via the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). If the learned key code does not match or a transponder value is not received, the BCM will send the start disable password to the ECM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the Accessory or Run position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a circuit fault on the immobilizer antenna circuits.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.
  • The security indicator in the instrument cluster will be illuminated. A service message will be displayed in the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will be cleared when the condition for setting the DTC are no longer present.
  • A history DTC will be cleared after 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Verify DTC B2955 did not set immediately after the replacement or programming of the K9 Body Control Module or after performing the Immobilizer System Component Programming procedure.

  • If the DTC set immediately after the replace or programming of the K9 Body Control Module or after performing the Immobilizer System Component Programming procedure.

Perform the Immobilizer System Component Programming (without BTM)Immobilizer System Component Programming (with BTM) procedure using a new vehicle key. After the new key has been learned, the existing vehicle keys may be learned to the vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC did not set immediately after the replace or programming of the K9 Body Control Module or after performing the Immobilizer System Component Programming procedure.

2. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K89 Immobilizer Control Module. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

3. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the low reference circuit terminal 1 and B+.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

4. Ignition ON.

NOTE: In some instances, the K9 Body Control Module may only apply voltage for 3 s immediately after the ignition is turned ON. It may be necessary to monitor the DMM while turning the ignition ON to observe the voltage.

5. Test for greater than 9 V between the ignition circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If 9 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 9 V

6. Ignition ON.

7. Test for 10 - 13 V between the serial data circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If less than 10 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the serial data circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the serial data circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • If greater than 13 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 10 - 13 V

8. Replace the K89 Immobilizer Control Module.

9. Verify DTC B2955 does not set while operating the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

  • If DTC B2955 is set

Replace the K9 Body Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B2955 is not set

10. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for body control module or immobilizer control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B2955 (without BTM)

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B2955

Security Sensor Data Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Immobilizer

Circuit/System Description

When an ignition key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder and the ignition is switched ON, the transponder embedded in the key is energized by the exciter coil surrounding the ignition lock cylinder.

The transponder transmits a signal to the immobilizer control module. The immobilizer control module translates this signal to a serial data message which is sent to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then compares this value to a value stored in memory. If the value is correct, the BCM will send the prerelease password via the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). If the learned key code does not match or a transponder value is not received, the BCM will send the start disable password to the ECM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the Accessory or Run position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a circuit fault on the immobilizer antenna circuits.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.
  • The security indicator in the instrument cluster will be illuminated. A service message will be displayed in the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will be cleared when the condition for setting the DTC are no longer present.
  • A history DTC will be cleared after 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

Because of how the key information is stored in the BCM and the ECM, it may be necessary to begin immobilizer programming with a new vehicle key if DTC B2955 sets immediately after attempting to program a new BCM. This will allow the key information to be transferred between the BCM and the ECM. DTC P0633 may also be set in the ECM and a "No Communication with driver ID Device" error may be displayed during the BCM programming. After programming has begun with the new vehicle key, the existing vehicle keys may then be programmed.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Verify DTC B2955 did not set immediately after the replacement or programming of the K9 Body Control Module or after performing the Immobilizer System Component Programming procedure.

  • If the DTC set immediately after the replace or programming of the K9 Body Control Module or after performing the Immobilizer System Component Programming procedure.

Perform the Immobilizer System Component Programming (without BTM)Immobilizer System Component Programming (with BTM) procedure using a new vehicle key. After the new key has been learned, the existing vehicle keys may be learned to the vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC did not set immediately after the replace or programming of the K9 Body Control Module or after performing the Immobilizer System Component Programming procedure.

2. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K89 Immobilizer Control Module. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

3. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the low reference circuit terminal 1 and B+.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

4. Ignition ON.

NOTE: In some instances, the K9 Body Control Module may only apply voltage for 3 s immediately after the ignition is turned ON. It may be necessary to monitor the DMM while turning the ignition ON to observe the voltage.

5. Test for greater than 9 V between the B+ circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If 9 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 9 V

6. Test for greater than 4 V between the serial data circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 4 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the serial data circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the serial data circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 4 V

7. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X3 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.

8. Test for less than 1 V between the K89 Immobilizer Control Module serial data circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

9. Replace the K89 Immobilizer Control Module.

10. Verify DTC B2955 does not set while operating the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

  • If DTC B2955 is set

Replace the K9 Body Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B2955 is not set

11. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for body control module or immobilizer control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B302A

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B302A

Mobile Telephone Communications Interface Requested Immobilization

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

As part of the vehicle telematics enhanced services, a request may be sent to the body control module (BCM) to disable vehicle starting. If a valid message is received by the BCM requesting that starting be disabled, the start enable message will not be sent to the engine control module (ECM).

Conditions for Running the DTC

The BCM continuously monitors for this DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A start disable message has been received from the telematics module.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Vehicle starting will be suspended and the security indicator will be illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will clear when the telematics start disable request is no longer received.
  • A history DTC will clear after 100 ignition cycles in which the telematic start disable request is not seen.

Diagnostic Aids

  • DTC B302A is only an indicator that a start disable request has been received from the vehicle telematics system and does not indicate a fault in the immobilizer or telematics system.
  • To remove the start disable request, the vehicle account must be updated with the OnStar stolen vehicle team. This will require that a law enforcement agency or the customer contact OnStar to indicate that the vehicle has been successfully and safely recovered.
  • If the OnStar system has been disabled or damage during a theft attempt, the system will not be able to communicate and the start disable request will not be removed. OnStar must be functioning properly for the start disable request to be removed.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify the OnStar system is not damaged and is operating properly, with no DTCs set.

  • If the OnStar system is damaged, inoperative, or any OnStar DTCs are set

These concerns must be corrected before the start disable can be removed.

  • Go to next step: If the OnStar system is not damaged and is operating properly

2. Press the blue OnStar button and ask the advisor to be transferred to the stolen vehicle team to verify the vehicle account has been updated.

3. Verify that OnStar is aware the vehicle has been recovered and that the vehicle account has been updated.

  • If OnStar has not been notified that the vehicle has been recovered

Contact the customer and advise them that for security purposes, they must contact OnStar and the law enforcement agency to update the vehicle account.

  • Go to next step: If the account has been properly updated

4. Once the vehicle account has been updated and the start disable request has been removed, DTC B302A will transition to a history DTC. Clear the history DTC.

DTC B3031

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3031

Security Controller In Learn Mode

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

When learning a coded key, the body control module (BCM) is placed in learn mode. DTC B3031 will set automatically as an indicator that the system is in learn mode and not as a fault indicator. On some model year vehicles the instructions for adding keys includes the direction to always use two learned keys. This DTC will set if that direction is not followed. If only one learned key is available then Replacing Keys must be performed. Once the coded key is learned, learn mode will be exited and the DTC cleared. If the BCM does not exit learn mode, DTC B3031 will remain current and indicate a fault.

The instrument cluster security indicator will illuminate and the driver information center will display a message.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The immobilizer system is the learn coded keys state.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set any time the BCM enters the learn coded keys state.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The security indicator will illuminate. The driver information center will display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC B3031 will be cleared upon the successful exit of learn mode.
  • A history DTC will be cleared after 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify all available keys are correct for the vehicle. This can be accomplished by comparing the part number that is laser etched on the key to the part number listed in the parts catalog.

NOTE: On some model year vehicles two learned keys are required to add additional keys. If only one learned key is used, this DTC will set. If only one learned key is available then Replacing Keys must be performed.

  • If a key is not correct

Replace the key

  • Go to next step: If all keys are correct

2. Verify the scan tool Immobilizer data displays two or more keys learned to the vehicle.

  • If not

Add one additional key

  • Go to next step: If two or more keys are learned to the vehicle

3. Perform the Replacing Keys procedure. Refer to Key with Integrated Transmitter Programming (without BTM) Key with Integrated Transmitter Programming (with BTM).

4. Verify the K9 Body Control Module learns the vehicle key and exits the learn coded key state. The scan tool Master Keys Learned parameter should increment to 1.

  • If the K9 Body Control Module does not exit the learn coded key state after the programming attempt

Replace the K9 Body Control Module

  • Go to next step: If the K9 Body Control Module exits the learn coded key state after the programming attempt

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for body control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B3055

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3055

No Transponder Modulation or No Transponder

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

Without BTM and/or ATH/ATS

When an ignition key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder and the ignition is switched ON, the transponder embedded in the key is energized by the exciter coil surrounding the ignition lock cylinder.

The transponder transmits a signal to the immobilizer control module. The immobilizer control module translates this signal to a serial data message which is sent to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then compares this value to a value stored in memory. If the value is correct, the BCM will send the prerelease password via the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). If the learned key code does not match or a transponder value is not received, the BCM will send the start disable password to the ECM.

With BTM and/or ATH/ATS

When a ignition key is inserted into the key pocket/slot and the ignition mode switch is pressed, the transponder embedded in the key is energized by the immobilizer antenna exciter coil. The transponder transmits a signal to the immobilizer control module. The immobilizer control module translates this signal to a serial data message which is sent to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then compares this value to a value stored in memory. If the value is correct, the BCM will send the prerelease password via the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). If the learned key code does not match or a transponder value is not received, the BCM will send the start disable password to the ECM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the Accessory or Run position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM is unable to measure the ignition key transponder value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.
  • The security indicator will illuminate. A service message will be displayed in the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will be cleared when the BCM detects a valid transponder value from the ignition key.
  • A history DTC will be cleared after 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

  • Because DTC B3055 may be caused by a malfunctioning vehicle key, it is necessary to have all available vehicle keys at the time of diagnosis. A possible scenario would be a customer leaving the vehicle with a spare key during the service visit, but the key which they use everyday, not the spare key, is the cause of the DTC. Not having all available keys in this instance would result in the customer concern not being duplicate or a misdiagnosis.
  • Ensure that the immobilizer control module is properly installed and fully seated. An audible and/or tactile click will indicate that the immobilizer control module is fully seated. To ensure proper transponder communication, the key must be in a specific location in relation to the immobilizer control module. If the immobilizer control module is not fully seated, transponder communication may not occur and DTC B3055 will set.
  • For vehicle without BTM and/or ATH/ATS, verify the customer is not attempting to turn the ignition with the vehicle key partially folded. To ensure proper transponder communication, the key must be in a specific location in relation to the immobilizer control module. Attempting to start the vehicle with the key in the ignition and partially folded will result in no transponder communication and DTC B3055 will set.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

Without BTM and/or ATH/ATS

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC B1370, B1380, or B1441 is not set.

  • If any of the DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

3. Verify the scan tool body control module Accessory parameter changes between Active and Inactive when turning the ignition ON and OFF.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Vehicle Will Not Change Power Mode.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

4. Verify all available keys are correct for the vehicle. This can be accomplished by comparing the part number that is laser etched on the key to the part number listed in the parts catalog.

  • If a key is not correct

Replace the appropriate key.

  • Go to next step: If all keys are correct

5. Verify that DTC B3055 does not set while attempting to start the vehicle which each available key.

  • If DTC B3055 sets when attempting to start the vehicle with only one of the available keys

Replace the appropriate key.

  • If DTC B3055 sets when attempting to start the vehicle with all of the available keys

Replace the K89 Immobilizer Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B3055 does not set

6. All OK.

With BTM and/or ATH/ATS

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC B1370, B1380, or B1441 is not set.

  • If any of the DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

3. Verify the scan tool body control module Accessory parameter changes between Active and Inactive when turning the ignition ON and OFF.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Power Mode Mismatch.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

4. Verify all available keys are correct for the vehicle. This can be accomplished by comparing the part number that is laser etched on the key to the part number listed in the parts catalog.

  • If a key is not correct

Replace the appropriate key.

  • Go to next step: If all keys are correct

5. Remove the battery from each of the available vehicle keys.

6. Verify that DTC B3055 does not set while attempting to start the vehicle which each available key. To start the vehicle with the key battery removed, the key must be placed in the key pocket/slot.

  • If DTC B3055 sets when attempting to start the vehicle with only one of the available keys

Replace the appropriate key.

  • If DTC B3055 sets when attempting to start the vehicle with all of the available keys

Replace the K89 Immobilizer Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B3055 does not set

7. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for immobilizer control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B305C

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B305C

Immobilizer Transponder of Wrong Type Programmed

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

Without BTM and/or ATH/ATS

When an ignition key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder and the ignition is switched ON, the transponder embedded in the key is energized by the exciter coil surrounding the ignition lock cylinder.

The transponder transmits a signal to the immobilizer control module. The immobilizer control module translates this signal to a serial data message which is sent to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then compares this value to a value stored in memory. If the value is correct, the BCM will send the prerelease password via the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). If the learned key code does not match or a transponder value is not received, the BCM will send the start disable password to the ECM.

With BTM and/or ATH/ATS

When a ignition key is inserted into the key pocket/slot and the ignition mode switch is pressed, the transponder embedded in the key is energized by the immobilizer antenna exciter coil. The transponder transmits a signal to the immobilizer control module. The immobilizer control module translates this signal to a serial data message which is sent to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then compares this value to a value stored in memory. If the value is correct, the BCM will send the prerelease password via the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). If the learned key code does not match or a transponder value is not received, the BCM will send the start disable password to the ECM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition is in the Accessory or Run position
  • Battery voltage is greater than 9 volts
  • Transponder authentication has occurred

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • The programed transponder type does not match the equipped system on the vehicle.
  • A transponder used for vehicles without BTM and/or ATH/ATS has been programmed to a vehicle with BTM and/or ATH/ATS.
  • A transponder used for vehicles with BTM and/or ATH/ATS has been programmed to a vehicle without BTM and/or ATH/ATS.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

No action is taken.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will be cleared when the BCM detects a programed transponder type that matches the equipped system on the vehicle.
  • A history DTC will be cleared after 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify all available keys/transmitters are correct for the vehicle. This can be accomplished by comparing the part number that is laser etched on the key to the part number listed in the parts catalog.

  • If a key is not correct

Replace the appropriate key.

  • Go to next step: If all keys are correct

3. Verify the scan tool Key Part Number parameter displays a Key Part Number when turning the ignition ON with each key.

  • If a Key Part Number is not read

Replace the appropriate key.

  • Go to next step: If a Key Part Number is read for each key

4. All OK.

DTC B3060

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3060

Unprogrammed Transponder Identification Code Received

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

Without BTM and/or ATH/ATS

When an ignition key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder and the ignition is switched ON, the transponder embedded in the key is energized by the exciter coil surrounding the ignition lock cylinder.

The transponder transmits a signal to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then compares this value to a value stored in memory. If the value is correct, the BCM will send the prerelease password via the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). If the learned key code does not match or a transponder value is not received, the BCM will send the start disable password to the ECM.

With BTM and/or ATH/ATS

When a keyless entry transmitter is inserted into the transmitter pocket/slot and the ignition mode switch is pressed, the transponder embedded in the transmitter is energized by the immobilizer antenna exciter coil. The transponder transmits a signal to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then compares this value to a value stored in memory. If the value is correct, the BCM will send the prerelease password via the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). If the learned key code does not match or a transponder value is not received, the BCM will send the start disable password to the ECM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the Accessory or Run position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The transponder value measured by the BCM is incorrect or not learned to the vehicle.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.
  • The security indicator in the instrument cluster will be illuminated. The driver information center will display a service message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will be cleared when the BCM detects a valid transponder value from the ignition key.
  • A history DTC will be cleared after 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Perform the Replacing Keys procedure. Refer to Key with Integrated Transmitter Programming (without BTM)Key with Integrated Transmitter Programming (with BTM).

2. Verify the K9 Body Control Module learns the vehicle key. The scan tool Master Keys Learned parameter should increment to indicate another key has been learned.

  • If the BCM does not learn the key

Replace the key.

  • Go to next step: If the BCM learns the key

3. All OK.

DTC B389A

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B389A

Environment Identification

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

When certain modules are programmed and configured during installation, the module learns a specific environment identifier which is unique to the vehicle. The environment identifier is used to prevent the swapping modules between vehicles. The body control module (BCM) is the keeper of the environment identifier. The Instrument Cluster, Electronic Brake Control Module, HVAC Control Module, Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module, engine control module (ECM), and Steering Column Lock Module (if equipped) each learn the environment identifier during their configuration process. During vehicle operation, the BCM sends the immobilizer identifier as a challenge and each module responds to the challenge by sending the environment identifier back to the BCM. If the BCM sends an incorrect immobilizer identifier or a specific number of incorrect environment identifiers are received, vehicle starting is disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the ACCESSORY or RUN position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

An incorrect immobilizer identifier was broadcast by the BCM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The security indicator in the instrument cluster will illuminate.
  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC will be cleared when the BCM broadcasts a correct immobilizer identifier.

Diagnostic Aids

If BCM programming is not completed after BCM replacement, the immobilizer identifier will not be learned. If DTC B389A sets immediately after the replacement and programming of a BCM, perform the programming procedure again.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify DTC B389A did not set immediately following the replacement and programming of the K9 Body Control Module.

  • If the DTC set immediately after the replacement and programming of the K9 Body Control Module

The immobilizer learn procedure was not properly completed. Perform the BCM immobilizer learn using the body control module IMMO Function with Existing Transponder or Remote Key in SPS. Refer to Immobilizer System Component Programming (without BTM)Immobilizer System Component Programming (with BTM).

  • Go to next step: If the DTC did not set immediately after the replacement and programming of the K9 Body Control Module

2. Verify DTC B3902 is not set in any of the control modules listed below:

  • K20 Engine Control Module
  • K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
  • K17 Electronic Brake Control Module
  • K33 HVAC Control Module
  • P16 Instrument Cluster
  • K60 Steering Column Lock Module (if equipped)
  • If DTC B3902 is set in any of the modules

Refer to DTC B3902.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B3902 is not set in any of the modules

3. Perform the K9 Body Control Module immobilizer learn using body control module IMMO Function with Existing Transponder or Remote Key in SPS. Refer to Immobilizer System Component Programming (without BTM)Immobilizer System Component Programming (with BTM).

4. Verify DTC B389A does not set after programming.

  • If the DTC sets after programming

Replace the K9 Body Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set after programming

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for body control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B3902

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3902

Incorrect Immobilizer Identifier Received

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

When certain modules are programmed and configured during installation, the module learns a specific environment identifier which is unique to the vehicle. The environment identifier is used to prevent the swapping modules between vehicles. The body control module (BCM) is the keeper of the environment identifier. The instrument cluster, electronic brake control module, HVAC control module, inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module, engine control module (ECM), and steering column lock module (if equipped) each learn the environment identifier during their configuration process. During vehicle operation, the BCM sends the immobilizer identifier as a challenge and each module responds to the challenge by sending the environment identifier back to the BCM. If the BCM sends an incorrect immobilizer identifier or a specific number of incorrect environment identifiers are received, vehicle starting is disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the ACCESSORY or RUN position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The control module's environment identifier does not match the environment identifier stored by the BCM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The security indicator in the instrument cluster will illuminate.
  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC will be cleared when the module learns a correct environment identifier.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Perform the Programming and Setup procedure for the control module that set DTC B3902.

NOTE: When performing the following step, Immobilizer System Component Programming, the module may also need to be reset by using the SPS function Prepare For Removal.

2. Perform the Immobilizer System Component Programming Immobilizer System Component Programming (without BTM)Immobilizer System Component Programming (with BTM).

3. Verify DTC B3902 does not set after programming.

  • If the DTC sets after programming

Replace the control module that set the DTC.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set after programming

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for instrument cluster, electronic brake control module, HVAC control module, inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module, engine control module, or steering column lock module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B3924-B3928

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3924

Incorrect Environmental Identifier Received From Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module

DTC B3925

Incorrect Environmental Identifier Received From HVAC Control Module

DTC B3926

Incorrect Environmental Identifier Received From Instrument Cluster

DTC B3927

Incorrect Environmental Identifier Received From Electronic Brake Control Module

DTC B3928

Incorrect Environmental Identifier Received From Telematics Communication Interface Control Module

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

When certain modules are programmed and configured during installation, the module learns a specific environment identifier which is unique to the vehicle. The environment identifier is used to prevent the swapping of control modules between vehicles. The body control module (BCM) is the keeper of the environment identifier. The instrument cluster, electronic brake control module, HVAC control module, inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module, and telematics communication interface control module each learn the environment identifier during their configuration process. During vehicle operation, the BCM sends the immobilizer identifier as a challenge and each module responds to the challenge by sending the environment identifier back to the BCM. If the BCM sends an incorrect immobilizer identifier or a specific number of incorrect environment identifiers are received, vehicle starting is disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the ACCESSORY or RUN position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The control module's environment identifier does not match the environment identifier stored by the BCM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The security indicator in the instrument cluster will illuminate.
  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC will be cleared when the module learns a correct environment identifier.

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Perform the Programming and Setup procedure for the control module that set the DTC.

2. Verify the DTC does not set after programming.

  • If the DTC sets after programming

Replace the control module that set the DTC.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set after programming

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for instrument cluster, electronic brake control module, HVAC control module, inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module, or telematics communication interface control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B3935

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3935

Transponder Authentication

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

Without BTM and/or ATH/ATS

When an ignition key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder and the ignition is switched ON, the transponder embedded in the key is energized by the exciter coil surrounding the ignition lock cylinder.

The transponder transmits a signal to the immobilizer control module. The immobilizer control module translates this signal to a serial data message which is sent to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then compares this value to a value stored in memory. If the value is correct, the BCM will send the prerelease password via the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). If the learned key code does not match or a transponder value is not received, the BCM will send the start disable password to the ECM.

With BTM and/or ATH/ATS

When a ignition key is inserted into the key pocket/slot and the ignition mode switch is pressed, the transponder embedded in the key is energized by the immobilizer antenna exciter coil. The transponder transmits a signal to the immobilizer control module. The immobilizer control module translates this signal to a serial data message which is sent to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then compares this value to a value stored in memory. If the value is correct, the BCM will send the prerelease password via the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). If the learned key code does not match or a transponder value is not received, the BCM will send the start disable password to the ECM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition is in the Accessory or Run position.
  • A valid transponder value has been read.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The transponder calculation of the challenge from the BCM does not match the BCM calculation.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.
  • The security indicator will illuminate. The driver information center will display a service message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will be cleared when a valid transponder value has been read and authenticated.
  • A history DTC will be cleared after 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the scan tool Immobilizer Allows Engine to Start parameter is Valid when using each vehicle key.

  • If Authentication Error

NOTE: Perform the appropriate key procedures for this vehicle. Not all vehicle models and years are the same.

Replace the keys.

  • Go to next step: If Valid

3. Verify DTC B3935 does not set while operating the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

  • If the DTC is set

Replace the K9 Body Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for body control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B3976

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3976

Unconfigured Transponder

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

Without BTM and/or ATH/ATS

When an ignition key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder and the ignition is switched ON, the transponder embedded in the key is energized by the exciter coil surrounding the ignition lock cylinder.

The transponder transmits a signal to the immobilizer control module. The immobilizer control module translates this signal to a serial data message which is sent to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then compares this value to a value stored in memory. If the value is correct, the BCM will send the prerelease password via the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). If the learned key code does not match or a transponder value is not received, the BCM will send the start disable password to the ECM.

With BTM and/or ATH/ATS

When a ignition key is inserted into the key pocket/slot and the ignition mode switch is pressed, the transponder embedded in the key is energized by the immobilizer antenna exciter coil. The transponder transmits a signal to the immobilizer control module. The immobilizer control module translates this signal to a serial data message which is sent to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then compares this value to a value stored in memory. If the value is correct, the BCM will send the prerelease password via the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). If the learned key code does not match or a transponder value is not received, the BCM will send the start disable password to the ECM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition is in the Accessory or Run position.
  • The BCM is in the learn coded key state.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM has determined the current key is not configured as a proper vehicle key.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.
  • The security indicator in the instrument cluster will be illuminated. A service message will be displayed in the driver information center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will be cleared when the BCM detects a properly configured vehicle key.
  • A history DTC will be cleared after 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify the engine starts with each available key.

  • If the engine does not start with a key

Replace the key.

  • Go to next step: If the engine starts with all keys

2. All OK.

DTC B3978-B3982

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3978

Incorrect Environmental Identifier Received From Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module

DTC B3979

Incorrect Environmental Identifier Received From HVAC Control Module

DTC B3980

Incorrect Environmental Identifier Received From Instrument Cluster

DTC B3981

Incorrect Environmental Identifier Received From Electronic Brake Control Module

DTC B3982

Incorrect Environmental Identifier Received From Telematics Communication Interface Control Module

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

When certain modules are programmed and configured during installation, the module learns a specific environment identifier which is unique to the vehicle. The environment identifier is used to prevent the swapping of control modules between vehicles. The body control module (BCM) is the keeper of the environment identifier. The instrument cluster, electronic brake control module, HVAC control module, inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic Module, and telematics communication interface control module each learn the environment identifier during their configuration process. During vehicle operation, the BCM sends the immobilizer identifier as a challenge and each module responds to the challenge by sending the environment identifier back to the BCM. If the BCM sends an incorrect immobilizer identifier or a specific number of incorrect environment identifiers are received, vehicle starting is disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the ACCESSORY or RUN position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

An incorrect environment identifier was received by the BCM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The security indicator in the instrument cluster will illuminate.
  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC will be cleared when the module learns a correct environment identifier and it is received by the BCM.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Perform the Programming and Setup procedure for the control module that set the DTC.

2. Verify the DTC does not set after programming.

  • If the DTC sets after programming

Replace the control module that set the DTC.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set after programming

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for instrument cluster, electronic brake control module, HVAC control module, inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic Module, or telematics communication interface control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B3984

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3984

Device 1 Environment Identifier Not Programmable

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Circuit/System Description

When certain modules are programmed and configured during installation, the module learns a specific environment identifier which is unique to the vehicle. The environment identifier is used to prevent the swapping modules between vehicles. The body control module (BCM) is the keeper of the environment identifier. The instrument cluster, electronic brake control module, HVAC control module, inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module, engine control module (ECM), and steering column lock module (if equipped) each learn the environment identifier during their configuration process. During vehicle operation, the BCM sends the immobilizer identifier as a challenge and each module responds to the challenge by sending the environment identifier back to the BCM. If the BCM sends an incorrect immobilizer identifier or a specific number of incorrect environment identifiers are received, vehicle starting is disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the ACCESSORY or RUN position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

An incorrect environment identifier is programmed or no environment identifier is programmed.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The security indicator in the instrument cluster will illuminate.
  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC will be cleared when the module learns a correct environment identifier.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Perform the Programming and Setup procedure for the control module that set DTC B3984.

2. Verify DTC B3984 does not set after programming.

  • If the DTC sets after programming

Replace the control module that set the DTC.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set after programming

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for instrument cluster, electronic brake control module, HVAC control module, inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module, engine control module, and steering column lock module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC P0513

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P0513

Immobilizer Key Incorrect

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM) sends the pre - release information to the engine control module (ECM) via the serial data circuit. The ECM then sends a challenge to the BCM. Both the ECM and BCM perform a calculation on this challenge. If the calculated response from the BCM equals the calculation performed by the ECM, the ECM will allow vehicle starting.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the ACCESSORY or RUN position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The calculated response from the BCM does not equal the calculation performed by the ECM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The security indicator in the instrument cluster will illuminate.
  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTCwill be cleared when a valid calculation is received.
  • A history DTC will be cleared after 40 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0513 may be caused by a loose connection or intermittent poor continuity on the ECM ground or at the negative battery cable. Be sure to check the ECM ground(s) and negative battery cable if normal system diagnosis does not correct the concern.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify there are no immobilizer DTCs set in the K9 Body Control Module.

  • If any immobilizer DTCs are set in the K9 Body Control Module

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no immobilizer DTCs are set in the K9 Body Control Module

2. Perform the K9 Body Control Module immobilizer learn using the body control module IMMO Function with Existing Transponder or Remote Key in SPS. Refer to Immobilizer System Component Programming (without BTM)Immobilizer System Component Programming (with BTM).

3. Verify the engine starts after the K9 Body Control Module completes the learn procedure.

  • If the engine does not start

Perform the K20 Engine Control Module immobilizer learn using the engine control module IMMO Learn in SPS. Refer to Immobilizer System Component Programming (without BTM)Immobilizer System Component Programming (with BTM).

  • Go to next step: If the engine starts

4. All OK.

DTC P0633

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P0633

Immobilizer Key Not Programmed

Circuit/System Description

When learning the immobilizer data, as well as the challenge and response sequence, the engine control module (ECM) is placed in learn mode. DTC P0633 will set automatically as an indicator that the system is in learn mode and not as a fault indicator. Once the immobilizer data and challenge/response are learned, learn mode will be exited when the engine is successfully started. If the ECM does not exit learn mode, DTC P0633 will remain current and indicate a fault.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ECM is in learn mode.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0633 will set any time the ECM enters learn mode.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The security indicator in the instrument cluster will illuminate.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will be cleared upon a successful engine start after exit of learn mode.
  • A history DTC will be cleared after 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: DTC P0633 will clear upon a successful engine start. Any malfunction that will cause a no-start condition will prevent DTC P0633 from clearing.

Prior to diagnosing DTC P0633, ensure that all power moding and engine control systems are operating properly and all conditions that may cause a no-start have been corrected. Do not replace the K20 Engine Control Module. Replacing the K20 Engine Control Module will not correct the no-start condition.

1. Verify there are no immobilizer DTCs set in the K9 Body Control Module.

  • If any immobilizer DTCs are set in the K9 Body Control Module

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no immobilizer DTCs are set in the K9 Body Control Module

2. Perform the K20 Engine Control Module immobilizer learn using the engine control module IMMO Learn in SPS. Refer to Immobilizer System Component Programming (without BTM) Immobilizer System Component Programming (with BTM).

3. Verify the engine starts after the K20 Engine Control Module completes the learn procedure.

  • If the engine does not start

An undiagnosed no-start condition exists. Refer to the appropriate subsection and diagnostic to correct the no-start condition.

  • Go to next step: If the engine starts

4. All OK.

DTC P162B

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P162B

Remote Vehicle Speed Limiting Signal Message Counter Incorrect

Circuit/System Description

When a remote slow-down request is sent from OnStar, the vehicle communication interface control module sends a serial data message to the engine control module (ECM) indicating that reduced vehicle speed has been requested. Once the request is active, the ECM begins reducing engine torque to match the requested vehicle speed and the REDUCED ENGINE POWER message is displayed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The engine run time is greater than 5 s
  • A remote slow-down request is sent from OnStar

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • The VIN embedded in the slow-down request does not match the VIN stored in the ECM.
  • The rolling code counter embedded in the slow-down request does not increment for ten consecutive messages.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • ECM ignores all reduced vehicle speed request messages from the vehicle communication interface module.
  • The ECM stores DTC P162B in history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear after 40 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

OnStar/Telematics Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Remote Vehicle Speed Limiting Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify the vehicle is equipped with OnStar (RPO UE1) and DTC P162B is set

  • If the vehicle is not equipped with OnStar (RPO UE1) and DTC P162B is set

Replace the ECM.

  • Go to next step: If the vehicle is equipped with OnStar (RPO UE1) and DTC P162B is set

2. Perform the Remote Vehicle Speed Limiting Reset procedure with the scan tool.

3. Verify DTC P162B is not set.

  • If DTC P162B is set
  1. Reprogram the ECM. Refer to Control Module References.
  2. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
    • If the DTC sets, replace the ECM. If the DTC continues to set after ECM replacement, replace the vehicle communication interface module.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If DTC P162B is not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for telematics communication interface control module or engine control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC P1631

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P1631

Immobilizer Fuel Enable Signal Not Correct

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM) sends the pre - release information to the engine control module (ECM) via the serial data circuit. The ECM then sends a challenge to the BCM. Both the ECM and BCM perform a calculation on this challenge. If the calculated response from the BCM equals the calculation performed by the ECM, the ECM will allow vehicle starting. The BCM follows this action by sending the remaining immobilizer data to the ECM. If the immobilizer data sent by the BCM matches that stored by the ECM, the ECM will allow the engine to remain running.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the ACCESSORY or RUN position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM receives incorrect immobilizer data from the BCM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The security indicator in the instrument cluster will illuminate.
  • Vehicle starting will be disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will be cleared when correct immobilizer data is received.
  • A history DTC will be cleared after 40 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify there are no immobilizer DTCs set in the K9 Body Control Module.

  • If any immobilizer DTCs are set in the K9 Body Control Module

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no immobilizer DTCs are set in the K9 Body Control Module

2. Perform the K9 Body Control Module immobilizer learn using the body control module IMMO Function with Existing Transponder or Remote Key in SPS. Refer to Immobilizer System Component Programming (without BTM)Immobilizer System Component Programming (with BTM).

3. Verify the engine starts after the K9 Body Control Module completes the learn procedure.

  • If the engine does not start

Perform the K20 Engine Control Module immobilizer learn using the engine control module IMMO Learn in SPS. Refer to Immobilizer System Component Programming (without BTM)Immobilizer System Component Programming (with BTM).

  • Go to next step: If the engine starts

4. All OK.

DTC P1649

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P1649

Immobilizer Security Code Not Programmed

Circuit/System Description

When learning the security code, as well as the challenge and response sequence, the engine control module (ECM) is placed in learn mode. Once the security code and challenge/response are learned, learn mode will be exited when the engine is successfully started.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ECM is in learn mode.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM has not learned a security code.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The security indicator in the instrument cluster will illuminate.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will be cleared upon a successful engine start after exit of learn mode.
  • A history DTC will be cleared after 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Immobilizer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Immobilizer Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify there are no immobilizer DTCs set in the K9 Body Control Module.

  • If any immobilizer DTCs are set in the K9 Body Control Module

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no immobilizer DTCs are set in the K9 Body Control Module

2. Perform the K20 Engine Control Module immobilizer learn using the engine control module IMMO Learn in SPS. Refer to Immobilizer System Component Programming (without BTM)Immobilizer System Component Programming (with BTM).

3. Verify the engine starts after the K20 Engine Control Module completes the learn procedure.

  • If the engine does not start

Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the engine starts

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for engine control module replacement, programming, and setup.

Symptoms - Immobilizer

IMPORTANT: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.

1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle before using the symptom tables in order to verify that all of the following are true:

  • There are no DTCs set.
  • The control modules can communicate via the serial data links.

2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Immobilizer Description and Operation.

Visual/Physical Inspection

  • Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the systems.
  • Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.

Symptom List

Refer to OnStar Stolen Vehicle Slowdown Active to diagnose the symptom.

ONSTAR STOLEN VEHICLE SLOWDOWN ACTIVE

Diagnostic Instructions

NOTE: This procedure is not used in Brazil.

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Circuit/System Description

When a remote slow-down request is sent from OnStar, the Telematics Communication Interface Control Module sends a serial data message to the engine control module (ECM) indicating that reduced vehicle speed has been requested. Once the request is active, the ECM begins reducing engine torque to match requested vehicle speed and the REDUCED ENGINE POWER message is displayed.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

OnStar/Telematics Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Remote Vehicle Speed Limiting Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify the vehicle is not in the OnStar initiated Stolen Vehicle Slow down mode. This can be accomplished by verifying the scan tool Telematics Enhanced Service Immobilization parameter is No.

  • If the scan tool Telematics Enhanced Service Immobilization parameter is Yes
  1. Perform the Remote Vehicle Speed Limiting Reset procedure with the scan tool.
  2. Press the blue OnStar button and inform the advisor that you need to be transferred to the stolen vehicle team to update the vehicle account.
  • Go to next step: If the scan tool BCM Telematics Enhanced Service Immobilization parameter is No

2. All OK.

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